ZIP 04345 · Pittston, ME

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 04345: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 04345?
04345 is served by the State of Maine, Kennebec County, School Administrative District 11, the Town of Pittston, the Town of West Gardiner and the City of Gardiner. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Maine spent $13.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kennebec County took in $14.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), School Administrative District 11 spent $33.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Town of Pittston spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Town of West Gardiner spent $3.0 million (fiscal year ended January 31, 2022) and City of Gardiner spent $8.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 04345?
Of the governments serving 04345, State of Maine collected $40.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kennebec County collected $14.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), School Administrative District 11 collected $12.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Gardiner collected $9.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Town of West Gardiner collected $4.7 million (fiscal year ended January 31, 2022) and Town of Pittston collected $1.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 04345.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kennebec County, Pittston, West Gardiner and Gardiner

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 04345

State of Maine$40.0 million

0.3% of its $13.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Kennebec County$14.3 million

100% of its $14.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

38% of its $32.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

77% of its $12.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

47% of its $10.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended January 31, 2022

55% of its $1.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Your cities and towns

Town of Pittston

$1.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 45% of this ZIP is in Pittston.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes55%State tax money26%Fees for services15%Fines and other2.9%

What stands out

15%

of Pittston's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Pittston breakdown

Town taxes55%

Property tax
55%$1.0 million

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$285 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$285 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$492 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$54 thousand
Pittston page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking45%Running the government and other costs34%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Health and hospitals3.5%Parks, recreation and libraries3.2%All other spending1.9%

What stands out

3.5%

of Pittston's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Pittston breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
45%$576 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$576 thousand
Running the government and other costs
34%$437 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$357 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$43 thousand
  • Government buildings$20 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$16 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$151 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$151 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.5%$44 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$44 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.2%$41 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$25 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$16 thousand
Social services
0.8%$10 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$10 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$5 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$5 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$5 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$4 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$4 thousand
Pittston page →

Town of West Gardiner

$3.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended January 31, 2022.

About 34% of this ZIP is in West Gardiner.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%Town taxes47%Fees for services2.1%

What stands out

50%

of West Gardiner's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full West Gardiner breakdown

Town taxes47%

Property tax
47%$4.7 million
Other taxes
0.1%$12 thousand
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses
  • Occupation and business licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$207 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$207 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$5.0 million
West Gardiner page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs77%Sent to other local governments11%Roads, transit and parking3.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities3.2%Social services2.1%All other spending2.4%

What stands out

77%

of West Gardiner's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full West Gardiner breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
77%$2.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$205 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$26 thousand
Sent to other local governments
11%$347 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$347 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
3.7%$112 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$112 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.2%$96 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$96 thousand
Social services
2.1%$64 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$64 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$35 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$35 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$20 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
0.6%$18 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsInspections and regulation and courts and legal services
  • Inspections and regulation$15 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$3 thousand
West Gardiner page →

City of Gardiner

$8.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 21% of this ZIP is in Gardiner.

Where the money comes from

City taxes77%State tax money16%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services (garbage collection)2.2%
Full Gardiner breakdown

What stands out

77%

of Gardiner's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 15%.

City taxes77%

Property tax
77%$9.4 million
Other taxes
0.7%$91 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and other licenses
  • Public utility taxes$75 thousand
  • Other licenses$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$274 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and other service charges
  • Garbage collection$145 thousand
  • Other service charges$129 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$2.0 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$446 thousand
Fines
0.7%$80 thousand
Gardiner page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Police, fire, courts and jails29%Roads, transit and parking21%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Interest on debt3.9%All other spending3.0%
Full Gardiner breakdown

What stands out

0.8%

of Gardiner's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 32%.

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$2.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$676 thousand
  • Government buildings$65 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$51 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$9 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$2.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$1.3 million
  • Fire protection$1.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$44 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$1.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$955 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$492 thousand
  • Libraries$463 thousand
Interest on debt
3.9%$331 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.6%$138 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$138 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.8%$68 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$68 thousand
Social services
0.6%$50 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$50 thousand
Gardiner page →

Your schools

School Administrative District 11

$33.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes38%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money1.4%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)0.6%
Full School Administrative District 11 breakdown

What stands out

38%

of School Administrative District 11's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes38%

Property tax
38%$12.4 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$178 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • School lunches$108 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$43 thousand
  • Other school charges$27 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$18.5 million

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$464 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$789 thousand
School Administrative District 11 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

100%

of School Administrative District 11's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full School Administrative District 11 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$33.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$33.0 million
Interest on debt
0.1%$47 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$3 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$2 thousand
School Administrative District 11 page →

Your state

State of Maine

$13.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes47%Federal tax money37%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)9.9%Fines and other5.2%Local tax money0.2%
Full Maine breakdown

What stands out

18%

of Maine's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes47%

Individual income tax
18%$2.40 billion
Sales tax
17%$2.35 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$1.25 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 15 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$247 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$213 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$142 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$134 million
  • Tobacco taxes$128 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$126 million
  • Amusement taxes$68.5 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$48.7 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$29.1 million
  • Public utility taxes$22.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$22.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$19.0 million
  • Other licenses$18.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$14.8 million
  • Driver's licenses$12.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$8.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$797 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.4%$460 million
Property tax
0.3%$40.0 million

Fees for services9.9%

Fees for services
9.9%$1.36 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; college tuition and 11 more
  • Other service charges$447 million
  • College tuition$282 million
  • Liquor stores$259 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$180 million
  • University housing and dining$86.7 million
  • Hospital bills$47.6 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$23.6 million
  • Housing$16.8 million
  • Transit fares$14.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Road charges$283 thousand
  • Airport$245 thousand
  • Other education charges$181 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money37%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
37%$5.11 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$24.2 million

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$625 million
Fines
0.6%$82.6 million
Maine page →

Where the money goes

Social services42%Sent to local governments17%Schools and colleges11%Roads, transit and parking7.6%Running the government and other costs7.4%All other spending14%

What stands out

42%

of Maine's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Maine breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
42%$5.80 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$5.70 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$95.5 million
  • Veterans' services$4.1 million
Sent to local governments
17%$2.30 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools and 14 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$641 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$364 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$136 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$29.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$27.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$23.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$20.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$16.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$6.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$840 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$116 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$68 thousand
Schools and colleges
11%$1.57 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.01 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$220 million
  • Other education$211 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$108 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$14.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.6%$1.05 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$856 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$153 million
  • Public transit$35.5 million
  • Airports$1.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$542 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.4%$1.01 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$481 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$328 million
  • Government buildings$71.7 million
  • Other government administration$69.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$61.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$563 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$191 million
  • Courts and legal services$156 million
  • Police$134 million
  • Inspections and regulation$59.5 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$21.6 million
Health and hospitals
2.9%$404 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$266 million
  • Hospitals$138 million
Housing and community development
2.2%$301 million
Environment and natural resources
2.2%$295 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$295 million
Interest on debt
1.6%$215 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$177 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$177 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$20.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$13.5 million
  • Libraries$7.0 million
Maine page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Maine. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kennebec County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

School Administrative District 11. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Pittston. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Town of West Gardiner. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended January 31, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Gardiner. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.