ZIP 05730 · Mount Holly, VT

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 05730: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 05730?
05730 is served by the State of Vermont, Rutland County, the Town of Mount Holly, Two Rivers Supv Union and Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Vermont spent $9.58 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rutland County spent $2.9 million (fiscal year ended January 31, 2024), Town of Mount Holly spent $3.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Two Rivers Supv Union spent $12.5 million and Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District spent $8.0 million. Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 05730?
Of the governments serving 05730, State of Vermont collected $1.31 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Town of Mount Holly collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Rutland County collected $607 thousand (fiscal year ended January 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 05730.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Rutland County, Mount Holly, Two Rivers Supv Union and Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 05730

14% of its $9.04 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

95% of its $6.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Rutland County$607 thousand

20% of its $3.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended January 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Rutland County

$2.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended January 31, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Local tax money26%Fees for services25%County taxes20%State tax money17%Federal tax money12%Fines and other0.2%

What stands out

26%

of Rutland County's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 1.1%.

Full Rutland County breakdown

County taxes20%

Property tax
20%$607 thousand

Fees for services25%

Fees for services
25%$743 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$743 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$370 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$514 thousand

Local tax money26%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
26%$776 thousand

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$6 thousand
Rutland County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails95%Running the government and other costs4.1%Interest on debt0.5%Sent to other local governments0.4%

What stands out

95%

of Rutland County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 25%.

Full Rutland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
95%$2.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$2.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$230 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.1%$118 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Government buildings$97 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$21 thousand
Interest on debt
0.5%$13 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$12 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$12 thousand
Rutland County page →

Your town

Town of Mount Holly

$3.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

Town taxes95%State tax money5.4%
Full Mount Holly breakdown

What stands out

95%

of Mount Holly's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Town taxes95%

Property tax
95%$5.7 million

State tax money5.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.4%$326 thousand
Mount Holly page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking71%Running the government and other costs29%

What stands out

71%

of Mount Holly's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mount Holly breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
71%$2.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
29%$859 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$781 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$39 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$39 thousand
Mount Holly page →

Your schools

Two Rivers Supv Union

$12.5 million budget.

Where the money comes from

State tax money65%County and local tax money31%Fines and other3.6%Fees for services (school lunches)0.8%Federal tax money0.2%

What stands out

65%

of Two Rivers Supv Union's money comes from state tax money.A typical vocational school or education service agency gets 41%.

Full Two Rivers Supv Union breakdown

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$96 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches
  • School lunches$96 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$19 thousand

State tax money65%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
65%$8.1 million

County and local tax money31%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
31%$3.8 million

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$449 thousand
Two Rivers Supv Union page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments17%

What stands out

17%

of Two Rivers Supv Union's spending goes to local governments.Most vocational schools and education service agencies spend nothing on this.

Full Two Rivers Supv Union breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$10.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$10.3 million
Sent to other local governments
17%$2.2 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$2.2 million
Two Rivers Supv Union page →

Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District

$8.0 million budget.

Where the money comes from

State tax money98%Fines and other0.7%County and local tax money0.7%Fees for services (school lunches)0.5%

What stands out

98%

of Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District breakdown

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$40 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$37 thousand
  • School lunches$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$2 thousand

State tax money98%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
98%$7.4 million

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$51 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$56 thousand
Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges63%Sent to other local governments37%

What stands out

37%

of Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
63%$5.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.0 million
Sent to other local governments
37%$2.9 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$2.9 million
Interest on debt
<0.1%$2 thousand
Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District page →

Your state

State of Vermont

$9.58 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes51%Federal tax money33%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)8.3%Fines and other7.0%
Full Vermont breakdown

What stands out

14%

of Vermont's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes51%

Property tax
14%$1.31 billion
Individual income tax
14%$1.24 billion
Other taxes
14%$1.23 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$648 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$123 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$100 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$80.9 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$80.0 million
  • Tobacco taxes$70.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$37.8 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$23.9 million
  • Driver's licenses$15.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$12.0 million
  • Other licenses$11.5 million
  • Public utility taxes$10.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$9.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$7.6 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.3 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$470 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$20 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
6.6%$597 million
Business income tax
2.8%$255 million

Fees for services8.3%

Fees for services
8.3%$754 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 10 more
  • College tuition$410 million
  • University housing and dining$135 million
  • Liquor stores$112 million
  • Other service charges$64.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$13.9 million
  • Housing$9.2 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$8.2 million
  • Other government-run businesses$1.6 million
  • Airport$378 thousand
  • Road charges$288 thousand
  • Hospital bills$43 thousand
  • Other education charges$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money33%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
33%$3.02 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$568 thousand

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$620 million
Fines
0.1%$10.4 million
Vermont page →

Where the money goes

Social services28%Sent to local governments27%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking6.2%Police, fire, courts and jails5.9%All other spending18%
Full Vermont breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
28%$2.70 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.66 billion
  • Welfare institutions$31.4 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$3.4 million
  • Veterans' services$1.4 million
Sent to local governments
27%$2.56 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: roads and highways and 12 more
  • Sent to school districts$2.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$85.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$70.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$33.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$14.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$5.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$4.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$907 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$873 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$822 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$517 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$1.44 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$789 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$202 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$185 million
  • Other education$136 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$128 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.2%$599 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$588 million
  • Airports$10.9 million
  • Public transit$1 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.9%$564 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$149 million
  • Prisons and jails$138 million
  • Police$114 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$63.9 million
Health and hospitals
5.8%$553 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$509 million
  • Hospitals$44.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.5%$525 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$243 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$129 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
  • Government buildings$47.6 million
  • Other government-run businesses$25.0 million
  • Other government administration$23.9 million
Environment and natural resources
2.1%$204 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$204 million
Housing and community development
2.1%$200 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$97.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; water supply and 2 more
  • Liquor stores$82.7 million
  • Water supply$8.4 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.4 million
  • Sewer systems$2.9 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$95.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$48.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$43.9 million
  • Libraries$4.2 million
Vermont page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Vermont. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rutland County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended January 31, 2024.

Town of Mount Holly. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Two Rivers Supv Union. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file.

Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.