ZIP 13021 · Sennett, NY

12 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 13021: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for New York governments, the State Comptroller, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 13021?
13021 is served by New York State, Cayuga County, Auburn City School District, Union Springs Centrl School District, the Town of Sennett, the Town of Owasco, Skaneateles Central School, the Town of Aurelius, the Town of Fleming, Port Byron Central School District, the Town of Throop and Weedsport Central School. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, New York State spent $266.8 billion (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Cayuga County spent $190 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Auburn City School District spent $121 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Springs Centrl School District spent $22.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Town of Sennett spent $40 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Town of Owasco spent $4.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Skaneateles Central School spent $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Aurelius spent $4.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Fleming spent $2.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Port Byron Central School District spent $33.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Throop spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Weedsport Central School spent $21.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 13021?
Of the governments serving 13021, Cayuga County collected $46.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Auburn City School District collected $33.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Skaneateles Central School collected $28.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Weedsport Central School collected $7.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Springs Centrl School District collected $7.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Port Byron Central School District collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Owasco collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Town of Aurelius collected $293 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Throop collected $145 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Town of Fleming collected $5 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 13021.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Cayuga County, Sennett, Owasco and Aurelius

Why not this year? New York governments with newer filings show the State Comptroller's figures (mostly for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 13021

Cayuga County$46.4 million

22% of its $215 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

29% of its $116 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

68% of its $42.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $23.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

32% of its $22.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $27.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Town of Owasco$1.1 million

20% of its $5.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

7.2% of its $4.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Town of Throop$145 thousand

9.4% of its $1.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

0.2% of its $2.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Cayuga County

$190 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

Where the money comes from

County taxes65%State tax money18%Federal tax money9.0%Fees for services6.3%Fines and other1.6%Local tax money0.2%
Full Cayuga County breakdown

County taxes65%

Sales tax
43%$92.1 million
Property tax
22%$46.4 million
Other taxes
0.8%$1.7 million

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$13.6 million

Federal tax money9.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.0%$19.5 million

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$38.3 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$353 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$3.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$104 thousand
Cayuga County page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments28%Social services23%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Roads, transit and parking9.9%Running the government and other costs9.2%All other spending10%
Full Cayuga County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
28%$53.4 million
Social services
23%$44.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$36.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.9%$18.8 million
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$17.4 million
Health and hospitals
7.8%$14.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$2.2 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
0.6%$1.1 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$782 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$733 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$141 thousand
Cayuga County page →

Your towns

Town of Sennett

$40 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 23% of this ZIP is in Sennett.

The Census record has no revenue figures for Sennett.

Where the money goes

Interest on debt100%

What stands out

100%

of Sennett's spending goes to interest on debt.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Sennett breakdown

Spending by category100%

Interest on debt
100%$40 thousand
Sennett page →

Town of Owasco

$4.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Owasco.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money35%Fees for services21%Town taxes20%Fines and other19%State tax money4.4%
Full Owasco breakdown

Town taxes20%

Property tax
20%$1.1 million

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$1.2 million

State tax money4.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.4%$237 thousand

County and local tax money35%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
35%$1.9 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
19%$1.0 million
Fines
0.1%$6 thousand
Owasco page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities38%Roads, transit and parking28%Running the government and other costs12%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)9.8%Police, fire, courts and jails6.0%All other spending6.2%
Full Owasco breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
38%$1.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
28%$1.3 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$547 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
9.8%$446 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.0%$271 thousand
Interest on debt
4.7%$216 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.0%$46 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$16 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$3 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$1 thousand
Owasco page →

Town of Aurelius

$4.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Aurelius.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%County and local tax money25%Fines and other19%Town taxes7.7%State tax money7.5%Federal tax money3.2%
Full Aurelius breakdown

Town taxes7.7%

Property tax
7.2%$293 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$18 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$1.6 million

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$128 thousand

State tax money7.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.5%$302 thousand

County and local tax money25%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
25%$1.0 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$711 thousand
Fines
1.0%$39 thousand
Aurelius page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities40%Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking22%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)4.8%Police, fire, courts and jails1.7%All other spending0.2%
Full Aurelius breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
40%$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$1.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$892 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
4.8%$193 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Police, fire, courts and jails
1.7%$67 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$3 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$3 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$1 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$681
Aurelius page →

Town of Fleming

$2.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Fleming.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money49%Fines and other29%Fees for services18%State tax money2.9%Town taxes1.3%
Full Fleming breakdown

Town taxes1.3%

Other taxes
1.1%$28 thousand
Property tax
0.2%$5 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$433 thousand

State tax money2.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.9%$71 thousand

County and local tax money49%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
49%$1.2 million

Fines and other29%

Interest, rents and other
29%$693 thousand
Fines
0.4%$11 thousand
Fleming page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking35%Water, sewer, trash and utilities30%Running the government and other costs21%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)7.2%Interest on debt3.6%All other spending3.9%
Full Fleming breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
35%$720 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
30%$618 thousand
Running the government and other costs
21%$433 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
7.2%$150 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
3.6%$74 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.0%$42 thousand
Housing and community development
1.4%$29 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$7 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$2 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$780
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$400
Fleming page →

Town of Throop

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Throop.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money54%State tax money17%Town taxes10%Fines and other9.4%Fees for services8.9%
Full Throop breakdown

Town taxes10%

Property tax
9.4%$145 thousand
Other taxes
0.9%$14 thousand

Fees for services8.9%

Fees for services
8.9%$138 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$263 thousand

County and local tax money54%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
54%$844 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
8.9%$138 thousand
Fines
0.5%$8 thousand
Throop page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs33%Roads, transit and parking32%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)11%Police, fire, courts and jails4.1%All other spending4.1%
Full Throop breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
33%$428 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
32%$418 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$193 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
11%$148 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$52 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.6%$34 thousand
Interest on debt
1.3%$17 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$875
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$550
Throop page →

Your schools

Auburn City School District

$121 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Auburn City School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money60%School district taxes29%Federal tax money7.8%Fines and other3.8%Fees for services0.3%
Full Auburn City School District breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
29%$33.1 million

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$296 thousand

Federal tax money7.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.8%$9.0 million

State tax money60%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
60%$68.9 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$4.4 million
Auburn City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges77%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)21%Interest on debt1.9%Running the government and other costs0.1%
Full Auburn City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
77%$93.3 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
21%$25.2 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
1.9%$2.4 million
Running the government and other costs
0.1%$154 thousand
Auburn City School District page →

Union Springs Centrl School District

$22.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Union Springs Centrl School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%School district taxes32%Fines and other7.2%County and local tax money0.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)0.5%
Full Union Springs Centrl School District breakdown

What stands out

7.2%

of Union Springs Centrl School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes32%

Property tax
32%$7.3 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$101 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$62 thousand
  • School lunches$25 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$14 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$13.3 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$141 thousand

Fines and other7.2%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$1.6 million
Union Springs Centrl School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt3.4%
Full Union Springs Centrl School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$21.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$21.8 million
Interest on debt
3.4%$757 thousand
Union Springs Centrl School District page →

Skaneateles Central School

$46.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Skaneateles Central School.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes68%State tax money24%Fines and other5.5%Federal tax money1.5%Fees for services1.1%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Skaneateles Central School breakdown

School district taxes68%

Property tax
68%$28.5 million

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$470 thousand

Federal tax money1.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.5%$648 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$10.2 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$55 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$2.3 million
Skaneateles Central School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges78%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)16%Interest on debt6.0%
Full Skaneateles Central School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
78%$36.1 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
16%$7.2 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
6.0%$2.8 million
Skaneateles Central School page →

Port Byron Central School District

$33.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Port Byron Central School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes20%Fines and other7.3%Federal tax money4.5%Fees for services0.2%
Full Port Byron Central School District breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$5.7 million

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$67 thousand

Federal tax money4.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.5%$1.2 million

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$18.9 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$2.0 million
Port Byron Central School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)13%Interest on debt1.3%
Full Port Byron Central School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$29.0 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
13%$4.3 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
1.3%$454 thousand
Port Byron Central School District page →

Weedsport Central School

$21.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Weedsport Central School.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%School district taxes34%Federal tax money4.7%Fines and other4.6%Fees for services0.5%
Full Weedsport Central School breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$7.9 million

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$113 thousand

Federal tax money4.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.7%$1.1 million

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$13.1 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$1.1 million
Weedsport Central School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges77%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)18%Interest on debt4.9%
Full Weedsport Central School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
77%$16.3 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
18%$3.8 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
4.9%$1.0 million
Weedsport Central School page →

Your state

New York State

$266.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (hospital bills, electric power)9.1%Fines and other6.6%Local tax money0.5%
Full New York State breakdown

What stands out

8.9%

of New York State's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
21%$53.8 billion
Business income tax
8.9%$23.2 billion
Other taxes
8.4%$22.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; other taxes not classified elsewhere and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.06 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$2.61 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$2.49 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.86 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.60 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.42 billion
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$1.32 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$837 million
  • Public utility taxes$781 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$276 million
  • Driver's licenses$179 million
  • Amusement taxes$163 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$149 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$80.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$57.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$46.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$46.0 million
  • Other licenses$1.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
7.6%$20.0 billion

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$23.9 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; electric power and 13 more
  • Hospital bills$8.13 billion
  • Electric power$6.73 billion
  • College tuition$3.04 billion
  • Other service charges$1.93 billion
  • Transit fares$1.76 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.03 billion
  • University housing and dining$691 million
  • Parks and recreation$357 million
  • Airport$72.5 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$72.3 million
  • Other education charges$43.4 million
  • Road charges$12.2 million
  • Ports and waterways$11.8 million
  • Housing$1.8 million
  • Garbage collection$61 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$100.4 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$1.26 billion

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$16.8 billion
Fines
0.2%$393 million
New York State page →

Where the money goes

Social services37%Sent to local governments34%Running the government and other costs6.6%Schools and colleges5.6%Health and hospitals4.8%All other spending13%

What stands out

5.6%

of New York State's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full New York State breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
37%$97.6 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$97.3 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$258 million
  • Welfare institutions$108 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
34%$89.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools and 22 more
  • Sent to school districts$24.1 billion
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$21.2 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$15.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$8.93 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$8.74 billion
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$4.04 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.27 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$616 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$608 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$420 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$321 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$280 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$132 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$122 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$80.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$17.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$4.2 million
Running the government and other costs
6.6%$17.6 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$12.6 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.24 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$339 million
  • Other government administration$247 million
  • Government buildings$201 million
  • Other government-run businesses$6 thousand
Schools and colleges
5.6%$15.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$12.1 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.86 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.01 billion
  • Other education$113 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$992 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.8%$12.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.73 billion
  • Public health$4.06 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.4%$11.8 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingPublic transit; roads and highways and 3 more
  • Public transit$5.81 billion
  • Roads and highways$4.37 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.36 billion
  • Airports$204 million
  • Ports and harbors$14.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.0%$7.90 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$3.37 billion
  • Prisons and jails$3.03 billion
  • Police$1.10 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$199 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$196 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$6.60 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; water supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$6.51 billion
  • Water supply$51.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$29.6 million
  • Sewer systems$4.0 million
Interest on debt
2.0%$5.31 billion
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on public transit debt and 1 more
  • Interest on general debt$3.59 billion
  • Interest on public transit debt$1.14 billion
  • Interest on electric power debt$571 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$884 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$881 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$803 million
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$617 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$617 million
New York State page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

New York State. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.

Cayuga County. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Auburn City School District. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025 (school districts: NYSED ST-3 data republished by OSC), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union Springs Centrl School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Sennett. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Town of Owasco. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Skaneateles Central School. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025 (school districts: NYSED ST-3 data republished by OSC), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Aurelius. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Fleming. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Port Byron Central School District. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025 (school districts: NYSED ST-3 data republished by OSC), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Throop. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Weedsport Central School. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025 (school districts: NYSED ST-3 data republished by OSC), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the New York State Comptroller's account-level reports for a New York government, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and pension or custodial trust funds are not counted.

Employee benefits are their own spending line: the retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs a government books centrally. Benefits charged inside a department's own budget (for example a sheriff's) stay with that department.

Federal and state money. Federal money that reaches a New York government through the State is shown here as federal aid. The Census figures count it as state aid, so the federal and state shares on the two versions do not match.

Counties. County spending leaves out transfers between a county's own funds, internal service funds and the repayment of debt principal, so it can be lower than the Census figure for the same county.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.