ZIP 13329 · Oppenheim, NY

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 13329: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for New York governments, the State Comptroller, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 13329?
13329 is served by New York State, Fulton County, Dolgeville Central School, the Town of Oppenheim, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District, Herkimer County, the Town of Stratford, the Town of Salisbury and the Town of Manheim. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, New York State spent $266.8 billion (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Fulton County spent $127 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Dolgeville Central School spent $25.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Town of Oppenheim spent $1.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District spent $23.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Herkimer County spent $150 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Stratford spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Salisbury spent $1.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Town of Manheim spent $945 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 13329?
Of the governments serving 13329, Fulton County collected $45.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Herkimer County collected $28.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Dolgeville Central School collected $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District collected $4.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Town of Oppenheim collected $855 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Stratford collected $557 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Town of Salisbury collected $535 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Town of Manheim collected $385 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 13329.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Fulton County, Herkimer County, Oppenheim and Stratford

Why not this year? New York governments with newer filings show the State Comptroller's figures (mostly for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 13329

Fulton County$45.5 million

31% of its $145 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Herkimer County$28.6 million

18% of its $156 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

19% of its $25.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

17% of its $26.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

51% of its $1.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

45% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

28% of its $1.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Town of Manheim$385 thousand

31% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Fulton County

$127 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 71% of this ZIP is in Fulton County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes60%State tax money14%Federal tax money9.9%Fees for services9.2%Fines and other6.6%
Full Fulton County breakdown

County taxes60%

Property tax
31%$45.5 million
Sales tax
29%$41.2 million
Other taxes
0.3%$386 thousand

Fees for services9.2%

Fees for services
9.2%$13.2 million

Federal tax money9.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.9%$14.4 million

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$20.4 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$55 thousand

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$9.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$76 thousand
Fulton County page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments26%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Social services17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.5%Running the government and other costs8.7%All other spending20%
Full Fulton County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
26%$33.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$24.5 million
Social services
17%$21.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.5%$12.1 million
Running the government and other costs
8.7%$11.0 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
7.1%$9.0 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Roads, transit and parking
5.9%$7.6 million
Health and hospitals
4.5%$5.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.5%$1.9 million
Housing and community development
0.6%$730 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$389 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$11 thousand
Fulton County page →

Herkimer County

$150 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Herkimer County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes58%State tax money22%Federal tax money9.7%Fees for services6.6%Fines and other3.8%Local tax money<0.1%
Full Herkimer County breakdown

County taxes58%

Sales tax
40%$61.5 million
Property tax
18%$28.6 million
Other taxes
0.4%$585 thousand

Fees for services6.6%

Fees for services
6.6%$10.3 million

Federal tax money9.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.7%$15.1 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$33.5 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$98 thousand

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$5.8 million
Fines
<0.1%$43 thousand
Herkimer County page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments31%Social services20%Roads, transit and parking19%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Running the government and other costs7.8%All other spending8.0%
Full Herkimer County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
31%$47.0 million
Social services
20%$30.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$28.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$20.4 million
Running the government and other costs
7.8%$11.7 million
Health and hospitals
5.9%$8.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$662 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$392 thousand
Housing and community development
0.2%$267 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$16 thousand
Herkimer County page →

Your towns

Town of Oppenheim

$1.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Oppenheim.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes51%State tax money24%County and local tax money22%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services0.2%
Full Oppenheim breakdown

Town taxes51%

Property tax
51%$855 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$4 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$408 thousand

County and local tax money22%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
22%$363 thousand

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$40 thousand
Fines
0.1%$2 thousand
Oppenheim page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Police, fire, courts and jails10%Running the government and other costs9.8%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)8.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.1%All other spending<0.1%
Full Oppenheim breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$183 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.8%$178 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
8.1%$148 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$38 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$845
Social services
<0.1%$465
Oppenheim page →

Town of Stratford

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Stratford.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes45%County and local tax money30%State tax money17%Fees for services4.3%Fines and other3.9%
Full Stratford breakdown

Town taxes45%

Property tax
45%$557 thousand

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$54 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$210 thousand

County and local tax money30%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
30%$379 thousand

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$43 thousand
Fines
0.5%$6 thousand
Stratford page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking61%Running the government and other costs17%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)11%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.1%All other spending0.5%
Full Stratford breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
61%$795 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$229 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
11%$139 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$127 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$15 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$3 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$3 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$350
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$250
Stratford page →

Town of Salisbury

$1.7 million budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Salisbury.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services29%Town taxes28%County and local tax money19%State tax money17%Fines and other6.2%
Full Salisbury breakdown

Town taxes28%

Property tax
28%$535 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$12 thousand

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$564 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$336 thousand

County and local tax money19%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
19%$363 thousand

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$115 thousand
Fines
0.2%$5 thousand
Salisbury page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Running the government and other costs10%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)10%Parks, recreation and libraries9.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.8%All other spending2.4%
Full Salisbury breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$1.1 million
Running the government and other costs
10%$176 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
10%$174 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Parks, recreation and libraries
9.3%$159 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.8%$49 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.3%$39 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$1 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$890
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$290
Salisbury page →

Town of Manheim

$945 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Manheim.

Where the money comes from

Town taxes32%County and local tax money25%Fees for services22%State tax money12%Fines and other9.4%
Full Manheim breakdown

Town taxes32%

Property tax
31%$385 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$7 thousand

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$265 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$149 thousand

County and local tax money25%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
25%$309 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$102 thousand
Fines
1.1%$13 thousand
Manheim page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking56%Running the government and other costs24%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)8.3%Police, fire, courts and jails5.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.9%All other spending2.6%
Full Manheim breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
56%$533 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$229 thousand
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
8.3%$78 thousand
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.6%$53 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.9%$28 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.2%$21 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$4 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$260
Manheim page →

Your schools

Dolgeville Central School

$25.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the New York State Comptroller.

About 55% of this ZIP is in Dolgeville Central School.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes19%Federal tax money4.9%Fines and other3.2%Fees for services0.2%
Full Dolgeville Central School breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$4.9 million

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$49 thousand

Federal tax money4.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.9%$1.2 million

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$18.4 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$811 thousand
Dolgeville Central School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges76%Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)20%Interest on debt3.8%
Full Dolgeville Central School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
76%$19.8 million
Employee benefits (pensions, health insurance, Social Security)
20%$5.1 million
Retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs that are not charged to one department. Benefits paid inside a department's own budget are counted with that department.
Interest on debt
3.8%$981 thousand
Running the government and other costs
<0.1%$3 thousand
Dolgeville Central School page →

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District

$23.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 45% of this ZIP is in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money80%School district taxes17%Fines and other3.4%Fees for services (school lunches)0.1%

What stands out

80%

of Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$4.5 million

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$33 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$32 thousand
  • Other school charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money80%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
80%$21.5 million

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$915 thousand
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt2.2%Sent to other local governments0.5%
Full Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$22.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$22.7 million
Interest on debt
2.2%$515 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$120 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$120 thousand
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District page →

Your state

New York State

$266.8 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (hospital bills, electric power)9.1%Fines and other6.6%Local tax money0.5%
Full New York State breakdown

What stands out

8.9%

of New York State's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
21%$53.8 billion
Business income tax
8.9%$23.2 billion
Other taxes
8.4%$22.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; other taxes not classified elsewhere and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$8.06 billion
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$2.61 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$2.49 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.86 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.60 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.42 billion
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$1.32 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$837 million
  • Public utility taxes$781 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$276 million
  • Driver's licenses$179 million
  • Amusement taxes$163 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$149 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$80.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$57.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$46.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$46.0 million
  • Other licenses$1.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
7.6%$20.0 billion

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$23.9 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; electric power and 13 more
  • Hospital bills$8.13 billion
  • Electric power$6.73 billion
  • College tuition$3.04 billion
  • Other service charges$1.93 billion
  • Transit fares$1.76 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.03 billion
  • University housing and dining$691 million
  • Parks and recreation$357 million
  • Airport$72.5 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$72.3 million
  • Other education charges$43.4 million
  • Road charges$12.2 million
  • Ports and waterways$11.8 million
  • Housing$1.8 million
  • Garbage collection$61 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$100.4 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$1.26 billion

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$16.8 billion
Fines
0.2%$393 million
New York State page →

Where the money goes

Social services37%Sent to local governments34%Running the government and other costs6.6%Schools and colleges5.6%Health and hospitals4.8%All other spending13%

What stands out

5.6%

of New York State's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full New York State breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
37%$97.6 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$97.3 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$258 million
  • Welfare institutions$108 million
  • Veterans' services$8.5 million
Sent to local governments
34%$89.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools and 22 more
  • Sent to school districts$24.1 billion
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$21.2 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$15.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$8.93 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$8.74 billion
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$4.04 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.27 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$616 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$608 million
  • Sent to local governments: colleges and universities$420 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$321 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$280 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$132 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$122 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$80.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$21.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$17.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$4.2 million
Running the government and other costs
6.6%$17.6 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$12.6 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.24 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$339 million
  • Other government administration$247 million
  • Government buildings$201 million
  • Other government-run businesses$6 thousand
Schools and colleges
5.6%$15.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$12.1 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.86 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.01 billion
  • Other education$113 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$992 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.8%$12.8 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.73 billion
  • Public health$4.06 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.4%$11.8 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingPublic transit; roads and highways and 3 more
  • Public transit$5.81 billion
  • Roads and highways$4.37 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.36 billion
  • Airports$204 million
  • Ports and harbors$14.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.0%$7.90 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$3.37 billion
  • Prisons and jails$3.03 billion
  • Police$1.10 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$199 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$196 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$6.60 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; water supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$6.51 billion
  • Water supply$51.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$29.6 million
  • Sewer systems$4.0 million
Interest on debt
2.0%$5.31 billion
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on public transit debt and 1 more
  • Interest on general debt$3.59 billion
  • Interest on public transit debt$1.14 billion
  • Interest on electric power debt$571 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$884 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$881 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Housing and community development
0.3%$803 million
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$617 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$617 million
New York State page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

New York State. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.

Fulton County. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Dolgeville Central School. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025 (school districts: NYSED ST-3 data republished by OSC), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Town of Oppenheim. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Herkimer County. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Town of Stratford. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Salisbury. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Town of Manheim. New York State Comptroller, Financial Data for Local Governments, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the New York State Comptroller's account-level reports for a New York government, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and pension or custodial trust funds are not counted.

Employee benefits are their own spending line: the retirement, Social Security, health insurance and workers compensation costs a government books centrally. Benefits charged inside a department's own budget (for example a sheriff's) stay with that department.

Federal and state money. Federal money that reaches a New York government through the State is shown here as federal aid. The Census figures count it as state aid, so the federal and state shares on the two versions do not match.

Counties. County spending leaves out transfers between a county's own funds, internal service funds and the repayment of debt principal, so it can be lower than the Census figure for the same county.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.