ZIP 15068 · Upper Burrell Township, PA

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 15068: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 15068?
15068 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Westmoreland County, Burrell School District, Upper Burrell Township, the City of Lower Burrell, Allegheny County, the Borough of Plum, Plum Borough School District, Allegheny Township, Kiski Area School District and New Kensington Arnold School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Westmoreland County spent $338 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Burrell School District spent $37.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Upper Burrell Township spent $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), City of Lower Burrell spent $12.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Allegheny County spent $2.21 billion (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Borough of Plum spent $23.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Plum Borough School District spent $72.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Allegheny Township spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Kiski Area School District spent $68.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and New Kensington Arnold School District spent $47.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 15068?
Of the governments serving 15068, Allegheny County collected $383 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Westmoreland County collected $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Plum Borough School District collected $35.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kiski Area School District collected $25.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Burrell School District collected $17.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Borough of Plum collected $10.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), New Kensington Arnold School District collected $10.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Lower Burrell collected $3.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Allegheny Township collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Upper Burrell Township collected $444 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 15068.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Westmoreland County, Allegheny County, Upper Burrell Township and Lower Burrell

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 15068

18% of its $2.09 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

32% of its $359 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

46% of its $76.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

36% of its $69.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

47% of its $36.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Borough of Plum$10.7 million

44% of its $24.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

21% of its $48.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $11.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

34% of its $4.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

31% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Westmoreland County

$338 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 78% of this ZIP is in Westmoreland County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes33%State tax money22%Fines and other21%Federal tax money17%Fees for services7.6%
Full Westmoreland County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
32%$114 million
Tourism taxes
0.8%$2.8 million

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$27.3 million

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$61.1 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$79.2 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$74.3 million
Westmoreland County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Environment and natural resources4.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.1%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%
Full Westmoreland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$136 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$106 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$63.3 million
Environment and natural resources
4.3%$14.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$14.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$4.4 million
Westmoreland County page →

Allegheny County

$2.21 billion budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Allegheny County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money43%County taxes25%Federal tax money18%Fees for services8.1%Fines and other5.3%Local tax money1.2%
Full Allegheny County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
18%$383 million
Sales tax
3.1%$64.5 million
Other taxes
2.9%$61.1 million
Tourism taxes
0.6%$11.6 million

Fees for services8.1%

Fees for services
8.1%$170 million

Federal tax money18%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
18%$372 million

State tax money43%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
43%$890 million

Local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.2%$26.0 million

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$112 million
Allegheny County page →

Where the money goes

Social services61%Running the government and other costs25%Police, fire, courts and jails8.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.3%Parks, recreation and libraries1.2%Housing and community development1.1%
Full Allegheny County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
61%$1.36 billion
Running the government and other costs
25%$552 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.1%$180 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.3%$73.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$27.3 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$24.0 million
Allegheny County page →

Your cities and towns

Upper Burrell Township

$1.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Upper Burrell Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes68%State tax money17%Fees for services9.5%Fines and other4.0%Federal tax money0.7%
Full Upper Burrell Township breakdown

Township taxes68%

Property tax
31%$444 thousand
Local income tax
25%$358 thousand
Other taxes
12%$175 thousand

Fees for services9.5%

Fees for services
9.5%$136 thousand

Federal tax money0.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.7%$10 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$250 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$55 thousand
Fines
0.2%$3 thousand
Upper Burrell Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking49%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.6%All other spending0.4%
Full Upper Burrell Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
49%$797 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$441 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$372 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$11 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$10 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$5 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$904
Upper Burrell Township page →

City of Lower Burrell

$12.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Lower Burrell.

Where the money comes from

City taxes50%Fees for services37%State tax money7.3%Fines and other2.6%Federal tax money2.2%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Lower Burrell breakdown

City taxes50%

Property tax
25%$3.0 million
Local income tax
15%$1.8 million
Other taxes
9.4%$1.1 million

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$4.4 million

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$255 thousand

State tax money7.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.3%$849 thousand

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$63 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$290 thousand
Fines
0.2%$18 thousand
Lower Burrell page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities31%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Running the government and other costs26%Roads, transit and parking9.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.4%All other spending1.4%
Full Lower Burrell breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
31%$3.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$3.2 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$3.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.7%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.4%$776 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$143 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$30 thousand
Lower Burrell page →

Borough of Plum

$23.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Plum.

Where the money comes from

Borough taxes73%Fees for services9.9%Fines and other8.6%State tax money7.1%County and local tax money0.7%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Plum breakdown

Borough taxes73%

Property tax
44%$10.7 million
Local income tax
20%$4.9 million
Other taxes
9.8%$2.4 million

Fees for services9.9%

Fees for services
9.9%$2.4 million

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$107 thousand

State tax money7.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.1%$1.7 million

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$166 thousand

Fines and other8.6%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$2.1 million
Fines
0.2%$42 thousand
Plum page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails33%Roads, transit and parking25%Running the government and other costs12%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Parks, recreation and libraries6.7%
Full Plum breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$7.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
25%$5.9 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$2.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$2.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$2.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.7%$1.6 million
Plum page →

Allegheny Township

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Allegheny Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money14%Fees for services7.0%Fines and other2.6%County and local tax money1.9%
Full Allegheny Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
34%$1.5 million
Local income tax
30%$1.4 million
Other taxes
9.3%$418 thousand

Fees for services7.0%

Fees for services
7.0%$316 thousand

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$645 thousand

County and local tax money1.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.9%$87 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$97 thousand
Fines
0.4%$18 thousand
Allegheny Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Running the government and other costs29%Roads, transit and parking28%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.7%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities<0.1%
Full Allegheny Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
29%$1.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
28%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.7%$478 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$5 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$5 thousand
Allegheny Township page →

Your schools

Burrell School District

$37.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 55% of this ZIP is in Burrell School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes54%State tax money41%Federal tax money2.5%Fines and other1.1%Fees for services0.7%
Full Burrell School District breakdown

School district taxes54%

Property tax
47%$17.4 million
Local income tax
5.8%$2.1 million
Other taxes
1.1%$410 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$264 thousand

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$905 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$15.2 million

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$392 thousand
Burrell School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.8%
Full Burrell School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$34.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.8%$2.9 million
Burrell School District page →

Plum Borough School District

$72.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Plum Borough School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes54%State tax money42%Fines and other2.3%Federal tax money2.0%Fees for services0.1%
Full Plum Borough School District breakdown

School district taxes54%

Property tax
46%$35.4 million
Local income tax
6.3%$4.8 million
Other taxes
0.9%$699 thousand

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$101 thousand

Federal tax money2.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.0%$1.5 million

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$32.0 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$1.8 million
Plum Borough School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%
Full Plum Borough School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$63.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$8.4 million
Plum Borough School District page →

Kiski Area School District

$68.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Kiski Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes43%Federal tax money4.2%Fines and other1.1%Fees for services0.3%
Full Kiski Area School District breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
36%$25.3 million
Local income tax
5.7%$4.0 million
Other taxes
0.8%$562 thousand

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$236 thousand

Federal tax money4.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.2%$2.9 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$35.7 million

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$766 thousand
Kiski Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.2%
Full Kiski Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$64.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.2%$4.2 million
Kiski Area School District page →

New Kensington Arnold School District

$47.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 10% of this ZIP is in New Kensington Arnold School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes26%Federal tax money7.2%Fines and other0.9%Fees for services<0.1%
Full New Kensington Arnold School District breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
21%$10.3 million
Local income tax
3.8%$1.8 million
Other taxes
0.8%$375 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$43 thousand

Federal tax money7.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.2%$3.5 million

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$31.9 million

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$444 thousand
New Kensington Arnold School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%
Full New Kensington Arnold School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$43.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$4.2 million
New Kensington Arnold School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Westmoreland County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Burrell School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Upper Burrell Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Lower Burrell. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Allegheny County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Borough of Plum. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Plum Borough School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Allegheny Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Kiski Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

New Kensington Arnold School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.