ZIP 15301 · Amwell Township, PA

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 15301: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 15301?
15301 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Washington County, Trinity Area School District, Mc Guffey School District, Amwell Township, South Strabane Township, South Franklin Township, Canton Township, Chartiers Township and Chartiers Houston School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Washington County spent $163 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Trinity Area School District spent $73.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mc Guffey School District spent $35.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Amwell Township spent $3.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), South Strabane Township spent $8.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), South Franklin Township spent $1.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Canton Township spent $5.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Chartiers Township spent $8.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Chartiers Houston School District spent $28.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 15301?
Of the governments serving 15301, Washington County collected $45.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Trinity Area School District collected $37.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Chartiers Houston School District collected $13.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mc Guffey School District collected $12.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), South Strabane Township collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Chartiers Township collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Canton Township collected $302 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), South Franklin Township collected $258 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Amwell Township collected $187 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 15301.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Washington County, Amwell Township, South Strabane Township and South Franklin Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 15301

22% of its $201 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

48% of its $76.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

50% of its $26.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

33% of its $37.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

28% of its $8.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

12% of its $8.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Canton Township$302 thousand

8.8% of its $3.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

12% of its $2.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Amwell Township$187 thousand

8.3% of its $2.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Washington County

$163 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money42%County taxes24%State tax money20%Fees for services7.3%Fines and other6.2%
Full Washington County breakdown

County taxes24%

Property tax
22%$45.3 million
Tourism taxes
1.1%$2.3 million

Fees for services7.3%

Fees for services
7.3%$14.6 million

Federal tax money42%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
42%$85.3 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$41.2 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$12.6 million
Washington County page →

Where the money goes

Social services35%Police, fire, courts and jails29%Running the government and other costs26%Roads, transit and parking4.1%Environment and natural resources3.0%All other spending2.7%
Full Washington County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
35%$56.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$47.5 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$42.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.1%$6.6 million
Environment and natural resources
3.0%$4.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$4.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$200 thousand
Washington County page →

Your towns

Amwell Township

$3.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Amwell Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%Township taxes39%Fines and other8.1%Fees for services2.8%
Full Amwell Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Local income tax
25%$570 thousand
Property tax
8.3%$187 thousand
Other taxes
5.1%$114 thousand

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$63 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$1.1 million

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
8.0%$181 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$844
Amwell Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking51%Running the government and other costs41%Police, fire, courts and jails5.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.4%
Full Amwell Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
51%$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
41%$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$161 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$46 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$27 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$13 thousand
Amwell Township page →

South Strabane Township

$8.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 17% of this ZIP is in South Strabane Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money16%Fees for services7.5%Fines and other2.7%Federal tax money0.2%
Full South Strabane Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
28%$2.3 million
Local income tax
25%$2.1 million
Other taxes
22%$1.8 million

Fees for services7.5%

Fees for services
7.5%$630 thousand

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$19 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$1.3 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$4 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$192 thousand
Fines
0.5%$40 thousand
South Strabane Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails47%Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking14%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.5%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.6%All other spending0.7%
Full South Strabane Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
47%$4.2 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$2.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
14%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.5%$487 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.6%$145 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$58 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$4 thousand
South Strabane Township page →

South Franklin Township

$1.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 13% of this ZIP is in South Franklin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes46%State tax money21%Fines and other19%Fees for services14%
Full South Franklin Township breakdown

Township taxes46%

Local income tax
25%$524 thousand
Property tax
12%$258 thousand
Other taxes
9.5%$203 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$299 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$456 thousand

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$391 thousand
Fines
0.3%$6 thousand
South Franklin Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs49%Roads, transit and parking40%Police, fire, courts and jails5.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.2%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%All other spending1.5%
Full South Franklin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
49%$901 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
40%$730 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.4%$100 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$58 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$25 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$24 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$3 thousand
South Franklin Township page →

Canton Township

$5.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Canton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%State tax money24%Fines and other13%Fees for services4.1%
Full Canton Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Local income tax
36%$1.2 million
Other taxes
14%$469 thousand
Property tax
8.8%$302 thousand

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$142 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$829 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$447 thousand
Fines
0.3%$9 thousand
Canton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking37%Police, fire, courts and jails34%Running the government and other costs24%Parks, recreation and libraries2.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.1%All other spending1.4%
Full Canton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
37%$2.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$1.8 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$1.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.1%$110 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$56 thousand
Housing and community development
0.9%$50 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$19 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$5 thousand
Canton Township page →

Chartiers Township

$8.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Chartiers Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes38%Fees for services32%State tax money19%Fines and other6.5%Federal tax money4.8%
Full Chartiers Township breakdown

Township taxes38%

Local income tax
20%$1.7 million
Property tax
12%$1.1 million
Other taxes
6.2%$552 thousand

Fees for services32%

Fees for services
32%$2.9 million

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$433 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$1.7 million

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$566 thousand
Fines
0.2%$16 thousand
Chartiers Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails29%Roads, transit and parking26%Water, sewer, trash and utilities21%Running the government and other costs20%Parks, recreation and libraries2.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.4%
Full Chartiers Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
26%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
21%$1.9 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.7%$237 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$36 thousand
Chartiers Township page →

Your schools

Trinity Area School District

$73.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 55% of this ZIP is in Trinity Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes57%State tax money37%Federal tax money3.4%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services0.8%
Full Trinity Area School District breakdown

School district taxes57%

Property tax
48%$37.0 million
Local income tax
5.6%$4.3 million
Other taxes
2.6%$2.0 million

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$636 thousand

Federal tax money3.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.4%$2.6 million

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$28.7 million

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$1.3 million
Trinity Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.2%
Full Trinity Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$66.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.2%$6.7 million
Trinity Area School District page →

Mc Guffey School District

$35.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Mc Guffey School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes39%Fines and other3.3%Federal tax money3.1%Fees for services0.1%
Full Mc Guffey School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
33%$12.3 million
Local income tax
4.2%$1.6 million
Other taxes
1.4%$526 thousand

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$55 thousand

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$1.2 million

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$20.2 million

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$1.2 million
Mc Guffey School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.4%
Full Mc Guffey School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$32.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.4%$3.0 million
Mc Guffey School District page →

Chartiers Houston School District

$28.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Chartiers Houston School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes57%State tax money37%Fines and other3.0%Federal tax money2.8%Fees for services0.2%
Full Chartiers Houston School District breakdown

School district taxes57%

Property tax
50%$13.0 million
Local income tax
6.3%$1.6 million
Other taxes
1.2%$324 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$50 thousand

Federal tax money2.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.8%$718 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$9.6 million

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$772 thousand
Chartiers Houston School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.7%
Full Chartiers Houston School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$26.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.7%$1.9 million
Chartiers Houston School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Washington County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Trinity Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mc Guffey School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Amwell Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

South Strabane Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

South Franklin Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Canton Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Chartiers Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Chartiers Houston School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.