ZIP 15666 · Mount Pleasant Township, PA

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 15666: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 15666?
15666 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Westmoreland County, Mt. Pleasant Area School District, Mount Pleasant Township, Fayette County, Bullskin Township, Connellsville Area School District, Southmoreland School District and East Huntingdon Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Westmoreland County spent $338 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Mt. Pleasant Area School District spent $39.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mount Pleasant Township spent $3.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Fayette County spent $202 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Bullskin Township spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Connellsville Area School District spent $81.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Southmoreland School District spent $37.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and East Huntingdon Township spent $2.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 15666?
Of the governments serving 15666, Westmoreland County collected $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fayette County collected $33.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Connellsville Area School District collected $17.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mt. Pleasant Area School District collected $14.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Southmoreland School District collected $12.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mount Pleasant Township collected $339 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), East Huntingdon Township collected $303 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Bullskin Township collected $140 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 15666.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Westmoreland County, Fayette County, Mount Pleasant Township and Bullskin Township

Why not this year? Pennsylvania governments with newer filings show figures from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 15666

32% of its $359 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Fayette County$33.3 million

18% of its $182 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

20% of its $88.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

36% of its $39.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

32% of its $37.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

10% of its $3.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

11% of its $2.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

4.6% of its $3.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Westmoreland County

$338 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Westmoreland County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes33%State tax money22%Fines and other21%Federal tax money17%Fees for services7.6%
Full Westmoreland County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
32%$114 million
Tourism taxes
0.8%$2.8 million

Fees for services7.6%

Fees for services
7.6%$27.3 million

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$61.1 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$79.2 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$74.3 million
Westmoreland County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities19%Environment and natural resources4.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.1%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%
Full Westmoreland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$136 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$106 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
19%$63.3 million
Environment and natural resources
4.3%$14.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$14.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$4.4 million
Westmoreland County page →

Fayette County

$202 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 24% of this ZIP is in Fayette County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%County taxes20%Federal tax money12%Fees for services (housing)5.2%Local tax money1.7%Fines and other1.7%

What stands out

59%

of Fayette County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 22%.

Full Fayette County breakdown

County taxes20%

Property tax
18%$33.3 million
Other taxes
1.8%$3.3 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes and other licenses
  • Other selective sales taxes$3.3 million
  • Other licenses$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$9.4 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and housing
  • Other service charges$9.4 million
  • Housing$57 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$21.5 million

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$108 million

Local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.7%$3.1 million

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$2.4 million
Fines
0.4%$711 thousand
Fayette County page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Running the government and other costs11%Health and hospitals10%Housing and community development8.9%All other spending6.0%

What stands out

39%

of Fayette County's spending goes to social services.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.5%.

Full Fayette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$78.9 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$78.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$50.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$32.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$12.6 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$3.1 million
  • Police$2.4 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$21.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$13.6 million
  • Other and not broken out$3.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.1 million
  • Government buildings$1.6 million
Health and hospitals
10%$21.1 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$21.1 million
Housing and community development
8.9%$17.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.2%$8.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingPublic transit and roads and highways
  • Public transit$5.5 million
  • Roads and highways$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$1.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$1.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.2 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$713 thousand
Fayette County page →

Your towns

Mount Pleasant Township

$3.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 57% of this ZIP is in Mount Pleasant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%State tax money19%Fines and other5.0%Fees for services2.6%
Full Mount Pleasant Township breakdown

Township taxes73%

Local income tax
47%$1.6 million
Other taxes
16%$522 thousand
Property tax
10%$339 thousand

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$84 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$621 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$318

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$162 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$3 thousand
Mount Pleasant Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking50%Running the government and other costs41%Police, fire, courts and jails7.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.6%
Full Mount Pleasant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
50%$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
41%$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.5%$236 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$20 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$18 thousand
Mount Pleasant Township page →

Bullskin Township

$3.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Bullskin Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%Township taxes42%Fines and other1.9%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Bullskin Township breakdown

Township taxes42%

Local income tax
30%$931 thousand
Other taxes
7.1%$216 thousand
Property tax
4.6%$140 thousand

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$1.7 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$8 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$54 thousand
Fines
0.1%$4 thousand
Bullskin Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking48%Water, sewer, trash and utilities29%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails2.5%Parks, recreation and libraries<0.1%
Full Bullskin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
48%$1.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
29%$1.0 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$712 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.5%$88 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$2 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$2 thousand
Bullskin Township page →

East Huntingdon Township

$2.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 17% of this ZIP is in East Huntingdon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%State tax money17%Fines and other10%Fees for services9.1%
Full East Huntingdon Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Local income tax
39%$1.1 million
Other taxes
13%$357 thousand
Property tax
11%$303 thousand

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$245 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$455 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$277 thousand
Fines
0.1%$3 thousand
East Huntingdon Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking49%Running the government and other costs42%Police, fire, courts and jails7.8%Parks, recreation and libraries0.4%Health and hospitals0.1%
Full East Huntingdon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
49%$1.3 million
Running the government and other costs
42%$1.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.8%$203 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$10 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$4 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$368
East Huntingdon Township page →

Your schools

Mt. Pleasant Area School District

$39.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 59% of this ZIP is in Mt. Pleasant Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes43%Federal tax money3.7%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services0.2%
Full Mt. Pleasant Area School District breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
36%$14.4 million
Local income tax
5.8%$2.3 million
Other taxes
0.9%$366 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$89 thousand

Federal tax money3.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.7%$1.5 million

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$20.3 million

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$673 thousand
Mt. Pleasant Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.5%
Full Mt. Pleasant Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$36.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.5%$2.9 million
Mt. Pleasant Area School District page →

Connellsville Area School District

$81.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Connellsville Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes25%Federal tax money5.3%Fines and other1.8%Fees for services0.5%
Full Connellsville Area School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
20%$17.6 million
Local income tax
4.3%$3.8 million
Other taxes
0.4%$365 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$444 thousand

Federal tax money5.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.3%$4.7 million

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$60.1 million

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$1.6 million
Connellsville Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Connellsville Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$81.4 million
Connellsville Area School District page →

Southmoreland School District

$37.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Southmoreland School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes38%Federal tax money5.5%Fines and other2.0%Fees for services0.2%
Full Southmoreland School District breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
32%$12.2 million
Local income tax
5.1%$1.9 million
Other taxes
0.5%$177 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$61 thousand

Federal tax money5.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.5%$2.1 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$20.5 million

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$765 thousand
Southmoreland School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.8%
Full Southmoreland School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$34.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.8%$3.0 million
Southmoreland School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Westmoreland County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Mt. Pleasant Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mount Pleasant Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Fayette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Bullskin Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Connellsville Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Southmoreland School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

East Huntingdon Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.