ZIP 16342 · Victory Township, PA

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 16342: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 16342?
16342 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Venango County, Franklin Area School District, Victory Township, Mineral Township, Frenchcreek Township and Irwin Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Venango County spent $55.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Franklin Area School District spent $40.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Victory Township spent $157 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mineral Township spent $236 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Frenchcreek Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Irwin Township spent $530 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 16342?
Of the governments serving 16342, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Venango County collected $11.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Franklin Area School District collected $9.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Frenchcreek Township collected $136 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Irwin Township collected $66 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Victory Township collected $42 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Mineral Township collected $13 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 16342.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Venango County, Victory Township, Mineral Township and Frenchcreek Township

Why not this year? Pennsylvania governments with newer filings show figures from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 16342

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Venango County$11.7 million

21% of its $54.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

23% of its $40.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

12% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Irwin Township$66 thousand

12% of its $561 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

24% of its $172 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

6.7% of its $191 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Venango County

$55.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 97% of this ZIP is in Venango County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments68%County taxes22%Fees for services7.0%Fines and other2.7%
Full Venango County breakdown

County taxes22%

Property tax
21%$11.7 million
Tourism taxes
0.6%$305 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$135 thousand

Fees for services7.0%

Fees for services
7.0%$3.8 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments68%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
68%$37.4 million

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$1.5 million
Venango County page →

Where the money goes

Social services60%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs15%Roads, transit and parking3.0%Environment and natural resources1.8%Parks, recreation and libraries0.7%
Full Venango County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
60%$32.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$11.1 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$8.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.0%$1.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.8%$986 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$401 thousand
Venango County page →

Your towns

Victory Township

$157 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Victory Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes47%State tax money39%Federal tax money12%Fines and other2.3%
Full Victory Township breakdown

What stands out

21%

of Victory Township's money comes from a personal income tax.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes47%

Property tax
24%$42 thousand
Individual income tax
21%$36 thousand
Other taxes
1.7%$3 thousand
What's in other taxesReal estate and stock transfer taxes and occupation and business licenses
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$2 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$20 thousand

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$67 thousand

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$3 thousand
Fines
0.6%$1 thousand
Victory Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Roads, transit and parking45%Police, fire, courts and jails11%

What stands out

45%

of Victory Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Victory Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$70 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$32 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$18 thousand
  • Government buildings$16 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
45%$70 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$70 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$17 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$9 thousand
  • Fire protection$6 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$2 thousand
Victory Township page →

Mineral Township

$236 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Mineral Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money60%Township taxes38%Fines and other2.1%
Full Mineral Township breakdown

Township taxes38%

Local income tax
28%$53 thousand
Property tax
6.7%$13 thousand
Other taxes
3.5%$7 thousand

State tax money60%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
60%$115 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$3 thousand
Fines
0.5%$951
Mineral Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking63%Running the government and other costs35%Police, fire, courts and jails2.4%
Full Mineral Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
63%$149 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$82 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.4%$6 thousand
Mineral Township page →

Frenchcreek Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Frenchcreek Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services39%Township taxes30%State tax money28%County and local tax money1.8%Fines and other1.5%
Full Frenchcreek Township breakdown

Township taxes30%

Local income tax
16%$171 thousand
Property tax
12%$136 thousand
Other taxes
1.8%$20 thousand

Fees for services39%

Fees for services
39%$425 thousand

State tax money28%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
28%$307 thousand

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$20 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$15 thousand
Fines
0.2%$2 thousand
Frenchcreek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking40%Water, sewer, trash and utilities28%Running the government and other costs17%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Police, fire, courts and jails2.7%
Full Frenchcreek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
40%$495 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
28%$346 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$214 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$155 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.7%$34 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$300
Frenchcreek Township page →

Irwin Township

$530 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Irwin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes48%State tax money47%Fines and other4.6%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Irwin Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Local income tax
31%$174 thousand
Property tax
12%$66 thousand
Other taxes
5.4%$30 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$455

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$265 thousand

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$23 thousand
Fines
0.5%$3 thousand
Irwin Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking77%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Running the government and other costs10%Health and hospitals1.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.1%
Full Irwin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
77%$409 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$57 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$55 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.4%$7 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$621
Irwin Township page →

Your schools

Franklin Area School District

$40.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 97% of this ZIP is in Franklin Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes28%Federal tax money9.4%Fines and other1.3%Fees for services0.4%
Full Franklin Area School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
23%$9.5 million
Local income tax
4.0%$1.6 million
Other taxes
0.7%$287 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$159 thousand

Federal tax money9.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.4%$3.8 million

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$25.0 million

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$550 thousand
Franklin Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.2%
Full Franklin Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$39.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$485 thousand
Franklin Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Venango County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Franklin Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Victory Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mineral Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2021.

Frenchcreek Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Irwin Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.