ZIP 16601 · Logan Township, PA

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 16601: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 16601?
16601 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Blair County, Altoona Area School District, Logan Township, Antis Township, Bellwood Antis School District, Tyrone Township and Tyrone Area School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Blair County spent $93.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Altoona Area School District spent $130 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Logan Township spent $10.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Antis Township spent $4.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bellwood Antis School District spent $24.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Tyrone Township spent $432 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Tyrone Area School District spent $29.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 16601?
Of the governments serving 16601, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Blair County collected $38.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Altoona Area School District collected $20.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Tyrone Area School District collected $6.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bellwood Antis School District collected $6.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Logan Township collected $3.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Antis Township collected $528 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Tyrone Township collected $32 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 16601.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Blair County, Logan Township, Antis Township and Tyrone Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 16601

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Blair County$38.5 million

34% of its $114 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

16% of its $131 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

23% of its $29.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

27% of its $23.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Logan Township$3.0 million

21% of its $14.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Antis Township$528 thousand

11% of its $4.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

6.0% of its $537 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Blair County

$93.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%County taxes34%Fees for services6.5%Fines and other5.0%
Full Blair County breakdown

County taxes34%

Property tax
34%$38.5 million
Tourism taxes
<0.1%$1

Fees for services6.5%

Fees for services
6.5%$7.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
55%$62.7 million

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$5.7 million
Blair County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs42%Police, fire, courts and jails39%Social services12%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.4%Parks, recreation and libraries1.9%All other spending2.1%
Full Blair County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
42%$38.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$36.4 million
Social services
12%$11.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.4%$3.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.9%$1.7 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.6%$548 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$375 thousand
Blair County page →

Your towns

Logan Township

$10.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Logan Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes48%Fees for services33%State tax money11%Fines and other5.2%Federal tax money3.2%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Logan Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Property tax
21%$3.0 million
Other taxes
13%$1.9 million
Local income tax
13%$1.8 million

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$4.7 million

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$444 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$1.5 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$9 thousand

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$691 thousand
Fines
0.2%$35 thousand
Logan Township page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities35%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Running the government and other costs18%Roads, transit and parking12%Parks, recreation and libraries7.8%All other spending6.1%
Full Logan Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
35%$3.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$1.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$1.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
7.8%$846 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.8%$624 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$33 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$1 thousand
Logan Township page →

Antis Township

$4.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Antis Township.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%Township taxes38%State tax money14%Fines and other2.9%Fees for services2.7%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Antis Township breakdown

Township taxes38%

Local income tax
19%$909 thousand
Property tax
11%$528 thousand
Other taxes
7.3%$342 thousand

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$126 thousand

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$1.9 million

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$667 thousand

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$67 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$127 thousand
Fines
0.2%$9 thousand
Antis Township page →

Where the money goes

Parks, recreation and libraries52%Running the government and other costs21%Roads, transit and parking21%Police, fire, courts and jails5.1%
Full Antis Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Parks, recreation and libraries
52%$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$947 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$941 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.1%$229 thousand
Antis Township page →

Tyrone Township

$432 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Tyrone Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%State tax money22%Fines and other12%Fees for services1.3%
Full Tyrone Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Local income tax
48%$259 thousand
Other taxes
10%$54 thousand
Property tax
6.0%$32 thousand

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$7 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$119 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$65 thousand
Fines
0.2%$1 thousand
Tyrone Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails5.0%
Full Tyrone Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$288 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$123 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.0%$22 thousand
Tyrone Township page →

Your schools

Altoona Area School District

$130 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Altoona Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes25%Federal tax money7.8%Fines and other1.4%Fees for services0.3%
Full Altoona Area School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
16%$20.6 million
Local income tax
5.0%$6.6 million
Other taxes
3.8%$4.9 million

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$376 thousand

Federal tax money7.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.8%$10.3 million

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$86.3 million

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$1.8 million
Altoona Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.4%
Full Altoona Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$123 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.4%$7.0 million
Altoona Area School District page →

Bellwood Antis School District

$24.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Bellwood Antis School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes33%Fines and other8.9%Federal tax money2.8%Fees for services0.3%
Full Bellwood Antis School District breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
27%$6.4 million
Local income tax
4.9%$1.2 million
Other taxes
0.8%$189 thousand

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$83 thousand

Federal tax money2.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.8%$657 thousand

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$13.1 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.9%$2.1 million
Bellwood Antis School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.9%
Full Bellwood Antis School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$22.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.9%$1.4 million
Bellwood Antis School District page →

Tyrone Area School District

$29.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Tyrone Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%School district taxes30%Federal tax money4.3%Fines and other2.2%Fees for services0.4%
Full Tyrone Area School District breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
23%$6.7 million
Local income tax
7.1%$2.1 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$128 thousand

Federal tax money4.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.3%$1.3 million

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$18.8 million

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$643 thousand
Tyrone Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.5%
Full Tyrone Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$29.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$435 thousand
Tyrone Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Blair County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Altoona Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Logan Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Antis Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bellwood Antis School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tyrone Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Tyrone Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.