ZIP 16701 · Corydon Township, PA

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 16701: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 16701?
16701 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, McKean County, Bradford Area School District, Corydon Township, Bradford Township, Foster Township, Kane Area School District and Hamilton Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), McKean County spent $43.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bradford Area School District spent $46.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Corydon Township spent $244 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bradford Township spent $4.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Foster Township spent $3.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Kane Area School District spent $20.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Hamilton Township spent $504 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 16701?
Of the governments serving 16701, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), McKean County collected $14.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Bradford Area School District collected $9.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kane Area School District collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bradford Township collected $728 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Foster Township collected $648 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hamilton Township collected $105 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Corydon Township collected $47 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 16701.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: McKean County, Corydon Township, Bradford Township and Foster Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 16701

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

McKean County$14.2 million

30% of its $46.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

20% of its $46.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

16% of its $22.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

18% of its $4.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Foster Township$648 thousand

19% of its $3.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $422 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

16% of its $290 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

McKean County

$43.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 95% of this ZIP is in McKean County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%County taxes31%Fees for services9.4%Fines and other4.4%
Full McKean County breakdown

County taxes31%

Property tax
30%$14.2 million
Tourism taxes
0.6%$274 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$108 thousand

Fees for services9.4%

Fees for services
9.4%$4.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
55%$25.6 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$2.1 million
McKean County page →

Where the money goes

Social services48%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs22%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.9%
Full McKean County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
48%$20.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$9.6 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$9.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.7%$2.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.9%$1.3 million
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$6 thousand
McKean County page →

Your towns

Corydon Township

$244 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Corydon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes32%Federal tax money32%Fees for services18%State tax money11%Fines and other6.1%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Corydon Township breakdown

Township taxes32%

Property tax
16%$47 thousand
Local income tax
13%$39 thousand
Other taxes
2.9%$8 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$53 thousand

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$91 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$32 thousand

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$1 thousand

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$17 thousand
Fines
0.1%$358
Corydon Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking50%Running the government and other costs48%Police, fire, courts and jails2.1%
Full Corydon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
50%$122 thousand
Running the government and other costs
48%$117 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.1%$5 thousand
Corydon Township page →

Bradford Township

$4.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Bradford Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services49%Township taxes39%State tax money7.9%Fines and other2.8%County and local tax money0.7%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Bradford Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Property tax
18%$728 thousand
Local income tax
16%$653 thousand
Other taxes
5.2%$209 thousand

Fees for services49%

Fees for services
49%$2.0 million

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$2 thousand

State tax money7.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.9%$319 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$30 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$102 thousand
Fines
0.2%$10 thousand
Bradford Township page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities38%Running the government and other costs22%Roads, transit and parking21%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Housing and community development1.6%Parks, recreation and libraries0.6%
Full Bradford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
38%$1.5 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$857 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$833 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$687 thousand
Housing and community development
1.6%$65 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$25 thousand
Bradford Township page →

Foster Township

$3.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Foster Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes39%Fees for services33%Federal tax money12%State tax money8.3%Fines and other4.0%County and local tax money2.9%
Full Foster Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Property tax
19%$648 thousand
Local income tax
15%$522 thousand
Other taxes
4.6%$156 thousand

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$1.1 million

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$424 thousand

State tax money8.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.3%$284 thousand

County and local tax money2.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.9%$98 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$113 thousand
Fines
0.6%$21 thousand
Foster Township page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities37%Roads, transit and parking26%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs15%Parks, recreation and libraries1.7%All other spending0.4%
Full Foster Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
37%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
26%$817 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$621 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$450 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$52 thousand
Housing and community development
0.2%$6 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$3 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
<0.1%$2 thousand
Foster Township page →

Hamilton Township

$504 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Hamilton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes39%Fees for services19%Federal tax money14%State tax money13%County and local tax money12%Fines and other2.9%
Full Hamilton Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Property tax
25%$105 thousand
Local income tax
12%$52 thousand
Other taxes
1.7%$7 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$81 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$59 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$56 thousand

County and local tax money12%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
12%$50 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$12 thousand
Fines
0.1%$544
Hamilton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking48%Running the government and other costs28%Water, sewer, trash and utilities24%Police, fire, courts and jails0.9%Parks, recreation and libraries<0.1%
Full Hamilton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
48%$240 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$139 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
24%$120 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
0.9%$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$275
Hamilton Township page →

Your schools

Bradford Area School District

$46.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Bradford Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes25%Federal tax money5.4%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services0.1%
Full Bradford Area School District breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
20%$9.3 million
Local income tax
4.1%$1.9 million
Other taxes
0.4%$168 thousand

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$50 thousand

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$2.5 million

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$31.3 million

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$763 thousand
Bradford Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.2%
Full Bradford Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$45.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.2%$89 thousand
Bradford Area School District page →

Kane Area School District

$20.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Kane Area School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes21%Federal tax money4.6%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services0.1%
Full Kane Area School District breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
16%$3.5 million
Local income tax
4.9%$1.1 million
Other taxes
0.5%$121 thousand

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$29 thousand

Federal tax money4.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.6%$1.0 million

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$16.0 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$553 thousand
Kane Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.4%
Full Kane Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$19.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.4%$1.1 million
Kane Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

McKean County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Bradford Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Corydon Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bradford Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Foster Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Kane Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hamilton Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.