ZIP 17304 · Menallen Township, PA

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 17304: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 17304?
17304 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Adams County, Upper Adams Merged School, Menallen Township, Tyrone Township and Butler Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Adams County spent $83.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Upper Adams Merged School spent $36.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Menallen Township spent $832 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Tyrone Township spent $915 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Butler Township spent $775 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 17304?
Of the governments serving 17304, Adams County collected $44.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Upper Adams Merged School collected $12.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Butler Township collected $165 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Menallen Township collected $154 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Tyrone Township collected $127 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 17304.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Adams County, Menallen Township, Tyrone Township and Butler Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 17304

Adams County$44.6 million

53% of its $84.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

35% of its $37.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Butler Township$165 thousand

16% of its $1.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

13% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Tyrone Township$127 thousand

12% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Adams County

$83.7 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

Where the money comes from

County taxes57%State tax money17%Fines and other10%Fees for services10%Federal tax money5.7%Local tax money0.2%
Full Adams County breakdown

County taxes57%

Property tax
53%$44.6 million
Tourism taxes
3.7%$3.1 million
Other taxes
0.4%$364 thousand

Fees for services10%

Fees for services
10%$8.5 million

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$4.9 million

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$14.4 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$146 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$8.9 million
Adams County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails43%Running the government and other costs22%Social services15%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.4%Parks, recreation and libraries4.2%All other spending6.2%
Full Adams County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
43%$36.1 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$18.8 million
Social services
15%$12.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.4%$7.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.2%$3.5 million
Environment and natural resources
3.0%$2.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.6%$2.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.6%$508 thousand
Adams County page →

Your towns

Menallen Township

$832 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 57% of this ZIP is in Menallen Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%State tax money18%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services1.7%
Full Menallen Township breakdown

Township taxes73%

Local income tax
49%$597 thousand
Property tax
13%$154 thousand
Other taxes
11%$135 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$21 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$222 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$81 thousand
Fines
0.1%$2 thousand
Menallen Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking47%Running the government and other costs36%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.7%
Full Menallen Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
47%$388 thousand
Running the government and other costs
36%$301 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$136 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.7%$6 thousand
Menallen Township page →

Tyrone Township

$915 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Tyrone Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes51%Fees for services27%State tax money15%Fines and other7.1%
Full Tyrone Township breakdown

Township taxes51%

Local income tax
32%$343 thousand
Property tax
12%$127 thousand
Other taxes
7.5%$81 thousand

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$296 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$160 thousand

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$74 thousand
Fines
0.2%$2 thousand
Tyrone Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking52%Running the government and other costs31%Police, fire, courts and jails7.8%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.6%Health and hospitals0.3%
Full Tyrone Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
52%$473 thousand
Running the government and other costs
31%$285 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.8%$72 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.4%$68 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$14 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$3 thousand
Tyrone Township page →

Butler Township

$775 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Butler Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%State tax money21%Fees for services9.6%Fines and other8.1%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Butler Township breakdown

Township taxes61%

Local income tax
37%$380 thousand
Property tax
16%$165 thousand
Other taxes
7.2%$73 thousand

Fees for services9.6%

Fees for services
9.6%$98 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$215 thousand

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$5 thousand

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.9%$80 thousand
Fines
0.3%$3 thousand
Butler Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Running the government and other costs37%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Police, fire, courts and jails9.1%Health and hospitals0.3%All other spending0.2%
Full Butler Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$314 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$283 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$104 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.1%$70 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$2 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$2 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
<0.1%$264
Butler Township page →

Your schools

Upper Adams Merged School

$36.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes45%Federal tax money2.4%Fines and other2.1%Fees for services1.4%
Full Upper Adams Merged School breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
35%$12.9 million
Local income tax
9.4%$3.5 million
Other taxes
0.8%$311 thousand

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$536 thousand

Federal tax money2.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.4%$874 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$18.2 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$778 thousand
Upper Adams Merged School page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.1%
Full Upper Adams Merged School breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$34.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.1%$2.2 million
Upper Adams Merged School page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Adams County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Upper Adams Merged School. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Menallen Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Tyrone Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Butler Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.