ZIP 17566 · East Drumore Township, PA

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 17566: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 17566?
17566 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Lancaster County, Solanco School District, East Drumore Township, Eden Township, Little Britain Township and Bart Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lancaster County spent $340 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Solanco School District spent $65.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), East Drumore Township spent $925 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Eden Township spent $882 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Little Britain Township spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Bart Township spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 17566?
Of the governments serving 17566, Lancaster County collected $129 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Solanco School District collected $32.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bart Township collected $224 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Eden Township collected $184 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), East Drumore Township collected $110 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Little Britain Township collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 17566.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lancaster County, East Drumore Township, Eden Township and Little Britain Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 17566

38% of its $340 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

41% of its $78.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Bart Township$224 thousand

21% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Eden Township$184 thousand

20% of its $905 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

9.3% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

8.1% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lancaster County

$340 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments43%County taxes42%Fees for services8.8%Fines and other6.7%
Full Lancaster County breakdown

County taxes42%

Property tax
38%$129 million
Tourism taxes
3.9%$13.3 million

Fees for services8.8%

Fees for services
8.8%$29.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments43%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
43%$145 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$22.8 million
Lancaster County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails34%Social services31%Running the government and other costs22%Housing and community development5.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.6%Parks, recreation and libraries0.9%
Full Lancaster County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$117 million
Social services
31%$106 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$74.8 million
Housing and community development
5.7%$19.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.6%$19.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$3.2 million
Lancaster County page →

Your towns

East Drumore Township

$925 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 38% of this ZIP is in East Drumore Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%State tax money23%Fees for services14%Fines and other4.9%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full East Drumore Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Local income tax
41%$477 thousand
Property tax
9.3%$110 thousand
Other taxes
8.4%$99 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$161 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$270 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$932

Fines and other4.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$57 thousand
Fines
0.1%$1 thousand
East Drumore Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Running the government and other costs16%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.4%
Full East Drumore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$620 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$151 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$141 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$13 thousand
East Drumore Township page →

Eden Township

$882 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Eden Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes75%State tax money17%Fines and other5.7%Fees for services2.1%
Full Eden Township breakdown

Township taxes75%

Local income tax
29%$267 thousand
Other taxes
25%$230 thousand
Property tax
20%$184 thousand

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$19 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$154 thousand

Fines and other5.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.9%$45 thousand
Fines
0.8%$7 thousand
Eden Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking60%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Parks, recreation and libraries1.8%
Full Eden Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
60%$532 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$235 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$100 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.8%$16 thousand
Eden Township page →

Little Britain Township

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Little Britain Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%State tax money27%Fees for services6.5%Fines and other4.5%
Full Little Britain Township breakdown

Township taxes61%

Local income tax
44%$548 thousand
Other taxes
9.4%$117 thousand
Property tax
8.1%$101 thousand

Fees for services6.5%

Fees for services
6.5%$81 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$343 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$56 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$359
Little Britain Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking46%Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Parks, recreation and libraries4.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.1%
Full Little Britain Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
46%$589 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$360 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$271 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.6%$59 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.1%$2 thousand
Little Britain Township page →

Bart Township

$1.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Bart Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes67%State tax money23%Fees for services8.2%Fines and other2.0%
Full Bart Township breakdown

Township taxes67%

Local income tax
38%$410 thousand
Property tax
21%$224 thousand
Other taxes
8.1%$88 thousand

Fees for services8.2%

Fees for services
8.2%$88 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$252 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$21 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$550
Bart Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Running the government and other costs28%Parks, recreation and libraries18%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.1%
Full Bart Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$398 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$291 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
18%$184 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$140 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$12 thousand
Bart Township page →

Your schools

Solanco School District

$65.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes55%State tax money32%Federal tax money10%Fines and other1.8%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Solanco School District breakdown

School district taxes55%

Property tax
41%$32.4 million
Local income tax
13%$10.1 million
Other taxes
1.1%$899 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$52 thousand

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$8.0 million

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$25.4 million

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$1.4 million
Solanco School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Solanco School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$65.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$76 thousand
Solanco School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lancaster County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Solanco School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

East Drumore Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Eden Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Little Britain Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bart Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.