ZIP 17821 · Rush Township, PA

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 17821: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 17821?
17821 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Danville Area School District, Montour County, Northumberland County, Rush Township, Liberty Township, Valley Township and Derry Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Danville Area School District spent $46.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Montour County spent $12.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Northumberland County spent $84.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Rush Township spent $303 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Liberty Township spent $960 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Valley Township spent $718 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Derry Township spent $687 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 17821?
Of the governments serving 17821, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Northumberland County collected $23.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Danville Area School District collected $15.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Montour County collected $5.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Liberty Township collected $100 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Valley Township collected $82 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Derry Township collected $64 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Rush Township collected $12 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 17821.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Montour County, Northumberland County, Rush Township and Liberty Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 17821

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

25% of its $93.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

33% of its $47.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Montour County$5.5 million

44% of its $12.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

14% of its $708 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

9.6% of its $850 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Derry Township$64 thousand

16% of its $390 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Rush Township$12 thousand

2.6% of its $445 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Montour County

$12.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 71% of this ZIP is in Montour County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%State tax money17%Federal tax money15%Fees for services12%Fines and other5.8%Local tax money1.3%
Full Montour County breakdown

County taxes48%

Property tax
44%$5.5 million
Tourism taxes
3.8%$466 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$6 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$1.5 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$1.9 million

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$2.1 million

Local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.3%$155 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$710 thousand
Montour County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails41%Running the government and other costs31%Social services14%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.8%Roads, transit and parking4.4%All other spending5.6%
Full Montour County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
41%$5.0 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$3.8 million
Social services
14%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.8%$597 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.4%$539 thousand
Environment and natural resources
4.1%$503 thousand
Housing and community development
1.5%$191 thousand
Montour County page →

Northumberland County

$84.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Northumberland County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%County taxes26%Fees for services6.4%Fines and other6.3%
Full Northumberland County breakdown

County taxes26%

Property tax
25%$23.8 million
Other taxes
0.3%$247 thousand
Tourism taxes
0.1%$127 thousand

Fees for services6.4%

Fees for services
6.4%$6.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
61%$57.5 million

Fines and other6.3%

Interest, rents and other
6.3%$5.9 million
Northumberland County page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs23%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.0%Environment and natural resources1.8%
Full Northumberland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$33.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$23.8 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$19.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.0%$6.8 million
Environment and natural resources
1.8%$1.6 million
Northumberland County page →

Your towns

Rush Township

$303 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Rush Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes50%State tax money33%Fines and other13%Fees for services4.0%
Full Rush Township breakdown

Township taxes50%

Local income tax
42%$189 thousand
Other taxes
4.9%$22 thousand
Property tax
2.6%$12 thousand

Fees for services4.0%

Fees for services
4.0%$18 thousand

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$149 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
12%$54 thousand
Fines
0.4%$2 thousand
Rush Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking68%Running the government and other costs23%Police, fire, courts and jails9.2%
Full Rush Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
68%$206 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$69 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.2%$28 thousand
Rush Township page →

Liberty Township

$960 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Liberty Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes69%State tax money26%Fees for services4.7%Fines and other0.6%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

Township taxes69%

Local income tax
49%$349 thousand
Property tax
14%$100 thousand
Other taxes
5.1%$36 thousand

Fees for services4.7%

Fees for services
4.7%$33 thousand

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$186 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Fines
0.5%$4 thousand
Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$217
Liberty Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails2.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.7%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$729 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$188 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.9%$28 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$9 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$6 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Valley Township

$718 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Valley Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money19%Federal tax money3.9%Fines and other1.8%Fees for services0.9%
Full Valley Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Local income tax
54%$456 thousand
Other taxes
11%$93 thousand
Property tax
9.6%$82 thousand

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$8 thousand

Federal tax money3.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.9%$34 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$163 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$14 thousand
Fines
0.1%$1 thousand
Valley Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking62%Running the government and other costs34%Police, fire, courts and jails3.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.7%
Full Valley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
62%$445 thousand
Running the government and other costs
34%$244 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$24 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.7%$5 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$350
Valley Township page →

Derry Township

$687 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Derry Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%State tax money32%Fines and other4.3%
Full Derry Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Local income tax
33%$127 thousand
Property tax
16%$64 thousand
Other taxes
15%$58 thousand

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$124 thousand

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$15 thousand
Fines
0.4%$2 thousand
Derry Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking86%Running the government and other costs12%Police, fire, courts and jails1.2%
Full Derry Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
86%$593 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$86 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
1.2%$8 thousand
Derry Township page →

Your schools

Danville Area School District

$46.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Danville Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%State tax money38%Federal tax money4.7%Fines and other4.1%Fees for services0.5%
Full Danville Area School District breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
33%$15.7 million
Local income tax
19%$8.9 million
Other taxes
1.0%$488 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$225 thousand

Federal tax money4.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.7%$2.2 million

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$18.1 million

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$2.0 million
Danville Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.6%
Full Danville Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$43.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.6%$3.0 million
Danville Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Danville Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Montour County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Northumberland County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Rush Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Liberty Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Valley Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Derry Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.