ZIP 18302 · Middle Smithfield Township, PA

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 18302: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 18302?
18302 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Monroe County, East Stroudsburg Area School District, Middle Smithfield Township and Price Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Monroe County spent $163 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), East Stroudsburg Area School District spent $212 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Middle Smithfield Township spent $8.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Price Township spent $838 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 18302?
Of the governments serving 18302, East Stroudsburg Area School District collected $96.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Monroe County collected $56.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Middle Smithfield Township collected $2.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Price Township collected $146 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 18302.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Monroe County, Middle Smithfield Township, Price Township and East Stroudsburg Area School District

Why not this year? Pennsylvania governments with newer filings show figures from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education (for 2023, 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 18302

49% of its $196 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Monroe County$56.7 million

39% of its $144 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

22% of its $9.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Price Township$146 thousand

17% of its $861 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Monroe County

$163 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Monroe County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes40%State tax money20%Fees for services14%Federal tax money13%Fines and other5.4%Grants from federal, state and local governments4.8%Local tax money1.6%
Full Monroe County breakdown

County taxes40%

Property tax
39%$56.7 million
Tourism taxes
1.1%$1.6 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$20.6 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$18.8 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$29.3 million

Local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.6%$2.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments4.8%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
4.8%$7.0 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$7.7 million
Monroe County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails30%Social services24%Running the government and other costs23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Housing and community development5.9%All other spending5.6%
Full Monroe County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
30%$48.1 million
Social services
24%$39.7 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$37.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$18.8 million
Housing and community development
5.9%$9.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.1%$3.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.0%$3.3 million
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$2.4 million
Monroe County page →

Your towns

Middle Smithfield Township

$8.6 million budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Middle Smithfield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes51%Fees for services33%State tax money9.7%Fines and other3.5%Federal tax money2.9%
Full Middle Smithfield Township breakdown

Township taxes51%

Property tax
22%$2.0 million
Local income tax
20%$1.8 million
Other taxes
8.3%$745 thousand

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$3.0 million

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$257 thousand

State tax money9.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.7%$876 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$298 thousand
Fines
0.2%$14 thousand
Middle Smithfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking27%Running the government and other costs27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities21%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Police, fire, courts and jails8.6%All other spending4.9%
Full Middle Smithfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
27%$2.4 million
Running the government and other costs
27%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
21%$1.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$905 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.6%$741 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.1%$353 thousand
Housing and community development
0.8%$72 thousand
Middle Smithfield Township page →

Price Township

$838 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Price Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%State tax money17%Fees for services (garbage collection)7.3%Fines and other1.9%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Price Township breakdown

What stands out

44%

of Price Township's money comes from a personal income tax.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes73%

Individual income tax
44%$382 thousand
Property tax
17%$146 thousand
Other taxes
11%$97 thousand
What's in other taxesReal estate and stock transfer taxes
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$97 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services7.3%

Fees for services
7.3%$63 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and garbage collection
  • Other service charges$59 thousand
  • Garbage collection$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$145 thousand

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$12 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$14 thousand
Fines
0.2%$2 thousand
Price Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs50%Roads, transit and parking38%Police, fire, courts and jails9.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.2%

What stands out

50%

of Price Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Price Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
50%$423 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$264 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$159 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
38%$322 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$322 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.9%$83 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and inspections and regulation
  • Fire protection$54 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$29 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$10 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$10 thousand
Price Township page →

Your schools

East Stroudsburg Area School District

$212 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 99% of this ZIP is in East Stroudsburg Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%State tax money39%Federal tax money5.9%Fines and other2.1%Fees for services0.1%
Full East Stroudsburg Area School District breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
49%$96.7 million
Local income tax
2.8%$5.4 million
Other taxes
0.9%$1.7 million

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$215 thousand

Federal tax money5.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.9%$11.5 million

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$76.5 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$4.2 million
East Stroudsburg Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.8%
Full East Stroudsburg Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$196 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.8%$16.5 million
East Stroudsburg Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Monroe County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

East Stroudsburg Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Middle Smithfield Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Price Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.