ZIP 18419 · Clinton Township, PA

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 18419: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 18419?
18419 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Lackawanna Trail School District, Wyoming County, Lackawanna County, Clinton Township, Benton Township, Tunkhannock School District and Overfield Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lackawanna Trail School District spent $25.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Wyoming County spent $31.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lackawanna County spent $317 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Clinton Township spent $699 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Benton Township spent $424 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Tunkhannock School District spent $51.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Overfield Township spent $842 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 18419?
Of the governments serving 18419, Lackawanna County collected $98.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Tunkhannock School District collected $23.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lackawanna Trail School District collected $10.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Wyoming County collected $9.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Benton Township collected $157 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Overfield Township collected $151 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Clinton Township collected $81 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 18419.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Wyoming County, Lackawanna County, Clinton Township and Benton Township

Why not this year? Pennsylvania governments with newer filings show figures from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 18419

34% of its $295 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

43% of its $55.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

39% of its $26.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Wyoming County$9.5 million

35% of its $27.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Benton Township$157 thousand

19% of its $830 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

22% of its $687 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

15% of its $541 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Wyoming County

$31.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 64% of this ZIP is in Wyoming County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%County taxes37%Fees for services11%Local tax money0.9%Fines and other0.3%

What stands out

51%

of Wyoming County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Wyoming County breakdown

County taxes37%

Property tax
35%$9.5 million
Other taxes
2.5%$699 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses and other selective sales taxes
  • Other licenses$696 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$2.9 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2.9 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$14.0 million

Local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.9%$235 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$69 thousand
Wyoming County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails36%Running the government and other costs23%Roads, transit and parking21%Social services20%Interest on debt0.9%

What stands out

20%

of Wyoming County's spending goes to social services.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Wyoming County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$11.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$4.7 million
  • Police$3.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$3.0 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$7.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$6.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
21%$6.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$6.5 million
Social services
20%$6.2 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$6.2 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$268 thousand
Wyoming County page →

Lackawanna County

$317 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Lackawanna County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%Fees for services32%State tax money27%Federal tax money4.4%Fines and other1.2%Local tax money<0.1%
Full Lackawanna County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
34%$98.9 million
Tourism taxes
1.6%$4.8 million

Fees for services32%

Fees for services
32%$95.9 million

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$13.1 million

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$78.9 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$250 thousand

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$3.5 million
Lackawanna County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails48%Running the government and other costs19%Social services19%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.6%Housing and community development4.4%All other spending2.6%
Full Lackawanna County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
48%$152 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$60.2 million
Social services
19%$59.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.6%$24.2 million
Housing and community development
4.4%$13.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.2%$7.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.4%$1.3 million
Lackawanna County page →

Your towns

Clinton Township

$699 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Clinton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes70%State tax money21%Fees for services6.3%Fines and other2.3%
Full Clinton Township breakdown

Township taxes70%

Local income tax
36%$194 thousand
Other taxes
19%$104 thousand
Property tax
15%$81 thousand

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$34 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$116 thousand

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$11 thousand
Fines
0.2%$1 thousand
Clinton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking53%Running the government and other costs20%Parks, recreation and libraries9.1%Police, fire, courts and jails9.1%Housing and community development8.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.5%
Full Clinton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
53%$371 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$141 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
9.1%$64 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.1%$63 thousand
Housing and community development
8.1%$57 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$4 thousand
Clinton Township page →

Benton Township

$424 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Benton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes60%State tax money17%Fines and other8.6%Federal tax money8.5%Fees for services5.2%
Full Benton Township breakdown

Township taxes60%

Local income tax
34%$283 thousand
Property tax
19%$157 thousand
Other taxes
7.3%$61 thousand

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$43 thousand

Federal tax money8.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.5%$70 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$144 thousand

Fines and other8.6%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$69 thousand
Fines
0.3%$2 thousand
Benton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking54%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.2%
Full Benton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
54%$228 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$112 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$70 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.3%$10 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$5 thousand
Benton Township page →

Overfield Township

$842 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Overfield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes68%State tax money18%Fines and other9.1%Fees for services2.8%County and local tax money2.6%
Full Overfield Township breakdown

Township taxes68%

Local income tax
37%$252 thousand
Property tax
22%$151 thousand
Other taxes
9.4%$64 thousand

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$19 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$120 thousand

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$18 thousand

Fines and other9.1%

Interest, rents and other
9.0%$62 thousand
Fines
0.1%$916
Overfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking63%Running the government and other costs22%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.5%Parks, recreation and libraries0.2%
Full Overfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
63%$531 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$183 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$113 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$13 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$2 thousand
Overfield Township page →

Your schools

Lackawanna Trail School District

$25.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Lackawanna Trail School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes45%Federal tax money2.5%Fines and other2.3%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Lackawanna Trail School District breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
39%$10.3 million
Local income tax
4.6%$1.2 million
Other taxes
0.9%$234 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$23 thousand

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$658 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$13.1 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$614 thousand
Lackawanna Trail School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.8%
Full Lackawanna Trail School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$25.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$459 thousand
Lackawanna Trail School District page →

Tunkhannock School District

$51.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Tunkhannock School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes48%State tax money44%Federal tax money5.2%Fines and other2.3%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Tunkhannock School District breakdown

School district taxes48%

Property tax
43%$23.9 million
Local income tax
4.4%$2.4 million
Other taxes
0.8%$463 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$49 thousand

Federal tax money5.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.2%$2.9 million

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$24.4 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$1.3 million
Tunkhannock School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Debt payments (principal and interest)<0.1%
Full Tunkhannock School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$51.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
<0.1%$45 thousand
Tunkhannock School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lackawanna Trail School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Wyoming County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lackawanna County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Clinton Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Benton Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Tunkhannock School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Overfield Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.