ZIP 18930 · Nockamixon Township, PA

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 18930: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 18930?
18930 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Bucks County, Palisades School District, Nockamixon Township, Durham Township, Haycock Township, Quakertown Community School District and Springfield Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bucks County spent $674 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Palisades School District spent $48.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Nockamixon Township spent $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Durham Township spent $675 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Haycock Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Quakertown Community School District spent $135 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Springfield Township spent $3.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 18930?
Of the governments serving 18930, Bucks County collected $230 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Quakertown Community School District collected $73.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Palisades School District collected $30.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Springfield Township collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Nockamixon Township collected $378 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Haycock Township collected $183 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Durham Township collected $166 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 18930.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Bucks County, Nockamixon Township, Durham Township and Haycock Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 18930

Bucks County$230 million

33% of its $703 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

56% of its $130 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

62% of its $48.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

32% of its $4.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

17% of its $2.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

19% of its $984 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Durham Township$166 thousand

25% of its $663 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Bucks County

$674 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments52%County taxes33%Fees for services9.9%Fines and other5.7%
Full Bucks County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
33%$230 million
Tourism taxes
<0.1%$254 thousand

Fees for services9.9%

Fees for services
9.9%$69.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments52%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
52%$364 million

Fines and other5.7%

Interest, rents and other
5.7%$39.7 million
Bucks County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs70%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.2%Social services2.5%Roads, transit and parking0.7%
Full Bucks County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
70%$471 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$141 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.2%$41.5 million
Social services
2.5%$16.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.7%$4.5 million
Bucks County page →

Your towns

Nockamixon Township

$1.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 40% of this ZIP is in Nockamixon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%Fines and other14%State tax money11%Fees for services3.7%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Nockamixon Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Local income tax
42%$962 thousand
Property tax
17%$378 thousand
Other taxes
12%$275 thousand

Fees for services3.7%

Fees for services
3.7%$83 thousand

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$10 thousand

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$251 thousand

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
13%$294 thousand
Fines
0.7%$16 thousand
Nockamixon Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs42%Roads, transit and parking30%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.0%
Full Nockamixon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
42%$655 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
30%$474 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$398 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$20 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$16 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$746
Nockamixon Township page →

Durham Township

$675 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Durham Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes75%State tax money14%Fees for services5.5%Fines and other4.4%County and local tax money2.0%
Full Durham Township breakdown

Township taxes75%

Local income tax
40%$265 thousand
Property tax
25%$166 thousand
Other taxes
9.6%$63 thousand

Fees for services5.5%

Fees for services
5.5%$36 thousand

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$90 thousand

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$13 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$28 thousand
Fines
0.3%$2 thousand
Durham Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking58%Running the government and other costs25%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.1%Parks, recreation and libraries1.1%All other spending0.4%
Full Durham Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
58%$393 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$165 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$92 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.1%$14 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$7 thousand
Housing and community development
0.2%$1 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.2%$1 thousand
Durham Township page →

Haycock Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Haycock Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%State tax money24%Fines and other4.0%Fees for services0.8%
Full Haycock Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Local income tax
44%$432 thousand
Property tax
19%$183 thousand
Other taxes
8.6%$85 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$8 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$237 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$35 thousand
Fines
0.4%$4 thousand
Haycock Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking38%Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.2%Parks, recreation and libraries5.0%
Full Haycock Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
38%$449 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$444 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$145 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.2%$98 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.0%$60 thousand
Haycock Township page →

Springfield Township

$3.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Springfield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money10%Fines and other6.8%County and local tax money5.0%Fees for services4.4%
Full Springfield Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Local income tax
34%$1.5 million
Property tax
32%$1.4 million
Other taxes
7.9%$346 thousand

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$194 thousand

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$440 thousand

County and local tax money5.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
5.0%$219 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.6%$289 thousand
Fines
0.2%$10 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Roads, transit and parking35%Running the government and other costs14%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.7%Parks, recreation and libraries1.0%Housing and community development<0.1%
Full Springfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$1.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
35%$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$488 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.7%$328 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.0%$32 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$3 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Your schools

Palisades School District

$48.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 78% of this ZIP is in Palisades School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes70%State tax money24%Fines and other4.2%Federal tax money1.4%Fees for services0.2%
Full Palisades School District breakdown

School district taxes70%

Property tax
62%$30.5 million
Local income tax
6.5%$3.2 million
Other taxes
1.5%$738 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$99 thousand

Federal tax money1.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.4%$678 thousand

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$11.6 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$2.1 million
Palisades School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.5%
Full Palisades School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$47.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$741 thousand
Palisades School District page →

Quakertown Community School District

$135 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Quakertown Community School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes69%State tax money26%Fines and other2.7%Federal tax money2.5%Fees for services0.1%
Full Quakertown Community School District breakdown

School district taxes69%

Property tax
56%$73.1 million
Local income tax
11%$14.3 million
Other taxes
1.2%$1.5 million

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$189 thousand

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$3.2 million

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$33.9 million

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$3.6 million
Quakertown Community School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.2%
Full Quakertown Community School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$123 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.2%$12.4 million
Quakertown Community School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bucks County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Palisades School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Nockamixon Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Durham Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Haycock Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Quakertown Community School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Springfield Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.