ZIP 19505 · Washington Township, PA

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 19505: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Pennsylvania governments, the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 19505?
19505 is served by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Berks County, Boyertown Area School District, Washington Township, District Township, Brandywine Hts Area School District and Colebrookdale Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania spent $122.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Berks County spent $594 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Boyertown Area School District spent $134 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Washington Township spent $4.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), District Township spent $507 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Brandywine Hts Area School District spent $35.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Colebrookdale Township spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 19505?
Of the governments serving 19505, Berks County collected $166 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Boyertown Area School District collected $86.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania collected $44.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Brandywine Hts Area School District collected $20.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Colebrookdale Township collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Washington Township collected $661 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and District Township collected $110 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 19505.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Berks County, Washington Township, District Township and Colebrookdale Township

Figures for Pennsylvania governments come from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development and the Pennsylvania Department of Education and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 19505

Berks County$166 million

28% of its $601 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

57% of its $152 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

<0.1% of its $125.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

56% of its $37.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

39% of its $3.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

17% of its $4.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

16% of its $694 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Berks County

$594 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 93% of this ZIP is in Berks County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments43%County taxes28%Fines and other23%Fees for services6.0%
Full Berks County breakdown

County taxes28%

Property tax
28%$166 million
Tourism taxes
0.6%$3.3 million

Fees for services6.0%

Fees for services
6.0%$35.8 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments43%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
43%$256 million

Fines and other23%

Interest, rents and other
23%$140 million
Berks County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs64%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.5%Parks, recreation and libraries1.6%
Full Berks County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
64%$383 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$157 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.5%$44.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$9.4 million
Berks County page →

Your towns

Washington Township

$4.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes45%Fees for services39%Fines and other9.1%State tax money7.1%
Full Washington Township breakdown

Township taxes45%

Local income tax
21%$837 thousand
Property tax
17%$661 thousand
Other taxes
7.2%$288 thousand

Fees for services39%

Fees for services
39%$1.5 million

State tax money7.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.1%$282 thousand

Fines and other9.1%

Interest, rents and other
9.1%$360 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$832
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Roads, transit and parking33%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Police, fire, courts and jails5.8%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.1%All other spending0.7%
Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$1.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
33%$1.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$807 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.8%$270 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.1%$95 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$23 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.1%$7 thousand
Washington Township page →

District Township

$507 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 15% of this ZIP is in District Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes60%State tax money21%Fines and other17%Fees for services2.6%
Full District Township breakdown

Township taxes60%

Local income tax
37%$257 thousand
Property tax
16%$110 thousand
Other taxes
6.7%$47 thousand

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$18 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$146 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$116 thousand
Fines
0.1%$883
District Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs43%Roads, transit and parking36%Police, fire, courts and jails10%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.0%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%Health and hospitals0.6%
Full District Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
43%$219 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
36%$185 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$53 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.0%$40 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$3 thousand
District Township page →

Colebrookdale Township

$3.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Colebrookdale Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes76%Fees for services10%State tax money8.2%Fines and other5.4%
Full Colebrookdale Township breakdown

Township taxes76%

Property tax
39%$1.3 million
Local income tax
27%$916 thousand
Other taxes
10%$351 thousand

Fees for services10%

Fees for services
10%$350 thousand

State tax money8.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.2%$282 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$149 thousand
Fines
1.1%$37 thousand
Colebrookdale Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails53%Roads, transit and parking20%Running the government and other costs16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.2%All other spending0.2%
Full Colebrookdale Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
53%$1.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$669 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$542 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.0%$232 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$105 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$3 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$2 thousand
Colebrookdale Township page →

Your schools

Boyertown Area School District

$134 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Boyertown Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes65%State tax money30%Fines and other3.1%Federal tax money1.9%Fees for services0.2%
Full Boyertown Area School District breakdown

School district taxes65%

Property tax
57%$86.1 million
Local income tax
6.7%$10.2 million
Other taxes
1.4%$2.1 million

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$352 thousand

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$2.8 million

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$45.6 million

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$4.7 million
Boyertown Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.9%
Full Boyertown Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$128 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.9%$6.6 million
Boyertown Area School District page →

Brandywine Hts Area School District

$35.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Brandywine Hts Area School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes62%State tax money33%Fines and other2.7%Federal tax money1.8%Fees for services0.2%
Full Brandywine Hts Area School District breakdown

School district taxes62%

Property tax
56%$20.7 million
Local income tax
5.8%$2.2 million
Other taxes
0.9%$343 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$71 thousand

Federal tax money1.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.8%$679 thousand

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$12.3 million

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$989 thousand
Brandywine Hts Area School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.6%
Full Brandywine Hts Area School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$33.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.6%$2.7 million
Brandywine Hts Area School District page →

Your state

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

$122.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money35%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other6.7%

What stands out

14%

of Pennsylvania's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

State taxes44%

Other taxes
14%$17.3 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 17 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.38 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.32 billion
  • Amusement taxes$2.28 billion
  • Estate and gift taxes$1.58 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.48 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.40 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.32 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.02 billion
  • Tobacco taxes$960 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$697 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$473 million
  • Driver's licenses$93.9 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$91.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$86.2 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$66.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$35.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$33.5 million
  • Other licenses$21.2 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
14%$17.1 billion
Sales tax
12%$15.6 billion
Business income tax
3.9%$4.96 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$44.1 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$17.8 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$7.08 billion
  • College tuition$4.21 billion
  • Liquor stores$2.55 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.61 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.15 billion
  • Other service charges$592 million
  • Other education charges$205 million
  • Housing$144 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$94.8 million
  • Parks and recreation$78.7 million
  • Road charges$59.9 million
  • Sewer$3.4 million
  • Airport$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money35%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
35%$44.5 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$58.5 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$8.23 billion
Fines
0.2%$217 million
Pennsylvania page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges12%Health and hospitals9.2%Roads, transit and parking8.1%All other spending14%

What stands out

9.2%

of Pennsylvania's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Pennsylvania breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$39.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.1 billion
  • Welfare institutions$263 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$131 million
  • Veterans' services$9.3 million
Sent to local governments
25%$30.2 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$19.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.69 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.38 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.10 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other education$764 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$291 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$265 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$262 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$157 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$138 million
  • Sent to the federal government$111 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$74.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$55.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$47.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$34.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$18.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$14.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$13.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$11.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$5.9 million
Schools and colleges
12%$14.2 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$10.5 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.46 billion
  • Other education$1.14 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.08 billion
Health and hospitals
9.2%$11.2 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.36 billion
  • Public health$3.86 billion
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$9.89 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$8.16 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.71 billion
  • Airports$7.0 million
  • Public transit$5.4 million
  • Ports and harbors$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.7%$5.77 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.74 billion
  • Police$1.72 billion
  • Courts and legal services$793 million
  • Inspections and regulation$328 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$190 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$5.57 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.49 billion
  • Other and not broken out$1.47 billion
  • Government buildings$848 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$711 million
  • Other government administration$51.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$2.38 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$2.31 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$54.2 million
  • Sewer systems$22.1 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.79 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$868 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$868 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$722 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$705 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$235 million
Pennsylvania page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Berks County. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Boyertown Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Washington Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

District Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Brandywine Hts Area School District. Pennsylvania Department of Education, Annual Financial Report (AFR) data, 2024-25 school year, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Colebrookdale Township. Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Municipal Statistics (MunStats), annual financial report, calendar year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Pennsylvania boroughs, cities, townships and counties file annual financial reports with the Department of Community and Economic Development; the figures are the calendar-year filing, as filed (small municipalities file on a cash or modified-accrual basis). School district figures are the 2024-25 Annual Financial Report as filed with the Pennsylvania Department of Education (year ended June 30, 2025). Everything is grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and refunding are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.