ZIP 25630 · Logan County, WV

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 25630: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 25630?
25630 is served by the State of West Virginia, Logan County and Logan County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of West Virginia spent $19.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Logan County spent $24.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Logan County School District spent $83.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 25630?
Of the governments serving 25630, Logan County School District collected $19.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Logan County collected $10.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and State of West Virginia collected $9.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 25630.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Logan County and Logan County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 25630

27% of its $72.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Logan County$10.2 million

38% of its $27.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

<0.1% of its $18.6 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Logan County provides local services like police and parks.

Logan County

$24.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%State tax money24%Federal tax money19%Fees for services11%Fines and other3.1%Local tax money1.0%

What stands out

19%

of Logan County's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 3%.

Full Logan County breakdown

County taxes41%

Property tax
38%$10.2 million
Other taxes
3.3%$892 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$892 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$3.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$5.2 million

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$6.5 million

Local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.0%$262 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$838 thousand
Logan County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails53%Running the government and other costs35%Social services5.7%Health and hospitals5.0%Parks, recreation and libraries1.4%

What stands out

53%

of Logan County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Logan County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
53%$12.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Fire protection$8.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$3.9 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$355 thousand
  • Police$267 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$8.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.6 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.3 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.6 million
  • Government buildings$1.1 million
Social services
5.7%$1.4 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.4 million
Health and hospitals
5.0%$1.2 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$341 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$341 thousand
Logan County page →

Your schools

Logan County School District

$83.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes27%Fines and other6.8%Federal tax money0.6%
Full Logan County School District breakdown

What stands out

6.8%

of Logan County School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 3.7%.

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$19.3 million

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$21 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$11 thousand
  • Other school charges$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$410 thousand

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$47.5 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$4.9 million
Logan County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Logan County School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Logan County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$83.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$83.7 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$8 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$8 thousand
Logan County School District page →

Your state

State of West Virginia

$19.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money40%State taxes38%Fines and other11%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)11%Local tax money0.5%
Full West Virginia breakdown

What stands out

11%

of West Virginia's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical state government gets 7.3%.

State taxes38%

Other taxes
13%$2.43 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 17 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$732 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$445 million
  • Severance taxes$422 million
  • Driver's licenses$204 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$199 million
  • Tobacco taxes$153 million
  • Public utility taxes$132 million
  • Amusement taxes$43.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$21.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$20.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$13.7 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$13.2 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$12.3 million
  • Other licenses$5.9 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$5.3 million
  • Amusement licenses$3.5 million
  • Corporation licenses$2.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.7 million
  • Public utility licenses$512 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
12%$2.27 billion
Sales tax
9.8%$1.82 billion
Business income tax
2.5%$465 million
Property tax
<0.1%$9.3 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.98 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; other service charges and 13 more
  • College tuition$641 million
  • Other service charges$559 million
  • University housing and dining$217 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$180 million
  • Liquor stores$135 million
  • Hospital bills$83.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$48.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$43.3 million
  • Road charges$33.3 million
  • Other education charges$14.9 million
  • Sewer$10.1 million
  • Housing$10.0 million
  • Garbage collection$1.7 million
  • Airport$1.4 million
  • Transit fares$1.3 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money40%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
40%$7.51 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$100 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$6.2 million
West Virginia page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking11%Running the government and other costs8.9%All other spending13%

What stands out

11%

of West Virginia's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical state government spends 6.7%.

Full West Virginia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$6.29 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.23 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$26.7 million
  • Veterans' services$18.2 million
  • Welfare institutions$12.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$3.69 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other and not broken out and 14 more
  • Sent to school districts$2.97 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$178 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$176 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$167 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$59.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$52.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$31.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$20.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$12.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$7.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$5.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$723 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$1 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1 thousand
Schools and colleges
15%$2.95 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; other education and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.60 billion
  • Other education$379 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$366 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$357 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$250 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$2.16 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.00 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$142 million
  • Public transit$13.6 million
  • Airports$3.1 million
Running the government and other costs
8.9%$1.71 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$998 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$443 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$184 million
  • Government buildings$82.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$1.01 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$488 million
  • Courts and legal services$288 million
  • Police$132 million
  • Inspections and regulation$90.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$14.6 million
Health and hospitals
2.9%$555 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$301 million
  • Hospitals$255 million
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$290 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$290 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$288 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$127 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$117 million
  • Libraries$10.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$124 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$108 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$11.7 million
  • Sewer systems$4.3 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$31.3 million
West Virginia page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of West Virginia. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Logan County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Logan County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.