ZIP 29620 · Abbeville County, SC

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 29620: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 29620?
29620 is served by the State of South Carolina, Abbeville County and Abbeville County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of South Carolina spent $49.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Abbeville County spent $88.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Abbeville County School District spent $77.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 29620?
Of the governments serving 29620, State of South Carolina collected $92.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Abbeville County collected $25.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Abbeville County School District collected $12.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 29620.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Abbeville County and Abbeville County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 29620

0.2% of its $47.6 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

26% of its $98.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $77.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Abbeville County provides local services like police and parks.

Abbeville County

$88.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Abbeville County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%County taxes29%Fines and other10%Fees for services (garbage collection, road charges)5.9%Federal tax money0.3%Local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

55%

of Abbeville County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Abbeville County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
26%$25.7 million
Other taxes
2.8%$2.8 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.8 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$5.9 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 2 more
  • Other service charges$3.9 million
  • Garbage collection$1.4 million
  • Road charges$405 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$121 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$283 thousand

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$54.1 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$56 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$9.3 million
Fines
0.6%$550 thousand
Abbeville County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs93%Police, fire, courts and jails5.2%Parks, recreation and libraries0.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.6%Roads, transit and parking0.4%All other spending0.4%

What stands out

93%

of Abbeville County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Abbeville County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
93%$81.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$79.8 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$906 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$741 thousand
  • Government buildings$418 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.2%$4.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Police$2.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$567 thousand
  • Fire protection$471 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$191 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$513 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$475 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$38 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$495 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$495 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.4%$393 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$393 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$197 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$153 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$153 thousand
Abbeville County page →

Your schools

Abbeville County School District

$77.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Abbeville County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money80%School district taxes16%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.8%Fines and other1.3%

What stands out

80%

of Abbeville County School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Abbeville County School District breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$12.0 million
Sales tax
<0.1%$74 thousand

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$2.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$2.1 million
  • School lunches$88 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money80%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
80%$62.0 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$967 thousand
Abbeville County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.4%
Full Abbeville County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$76.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$76.9 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$342 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$37 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$37 thousand
Abbeville County School District page →

Your state

State of South Carolina

$49.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes38%Federal tax money32%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other7.0%Local tax money0.6%

What stands out

23%

of South Carolina's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full South Carolina breakdown

State taxes38%

Sales tax
14%$6.44 billion
Individual income tax
13%$6.15 billion
Other taxes
8.4%$4.00 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.25 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$361 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$322 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$223 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$189 million
  • Corporation licenses$188 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$143 million
  • Tobacco taxes$111 million
  • Amusement taxes$60.0 million
  • Public utility taxes$28.6 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$20.7 million
  • Other licenses$15.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$6.0 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
2.8%$1.35 billion
Property tax
0.2%$92.8 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$10.9 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 13 more
  • Hospital bills$4.79 billion
  • College tuition$2.17 billion
  • Electric power$1.88 billion
  • Other service charges$773 million
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Ports and waterways$404 million
  • Road charges$72.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$65.5 million
  • Housing$41.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Other education charges$28.8 million
  • Water$8.8 million
  • Airport$457 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$367 thousand
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$15.0 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$279 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$3.21 billion
Fines
0.2%$107 million
South Carolina page →

Where the money goes

Social services26%Sent to local governments22%Schools and colleges17%Health and hospitals13%Roads, transit and parking6.8%All other spending16%

What stands out

13%

of South Carolina's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full South Carolina breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
26%$13.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$12.8 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$80.5 million
  • Veterans' services$30.1 million
Sent to local governments
22%$10.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 15 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.60 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$907 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$801 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$150 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$83.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$51.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$17.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$16.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$732 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other education$504 thousand
Schools and colleges
17%$8.34 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$4.89 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.15 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
13%$6.16 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.95 billion
  • Public health$1.21 billion
Roads, transit and parking
6.8%$3.33 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.68 billion
  • Ports and harbors$633 million
  • Airports$11.9 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$28 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.0%$2.48 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.71 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$480 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$269 million
  • Other government administration$24.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$102 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.6%$1.76 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power and water supply
  • Electric power$1.76 billion
  • Water supply$7.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.2%$1.55 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$767 million
  • Police$347 million
  • Courts and legal services$207 million
  • Inspections and regulation$144 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$86.5 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$605 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on electric power debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on electric power debt$325 million
  • Interest on general debt$280 million
Environment and natural resources
1.1%$553 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$553 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$446 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$425 million
  • Libraries$21.5 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$256 million
South Carolina page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of South Carolina. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Abbeville County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Abbeville County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.