ZIP 29836 · Allendale County, SC

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 29836: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 29836?
29836 is served by the State of South Carolina, Allendale County, Allendale County School District 1 and Barnwell County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of South Carolina spent $49.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Allendale County spent $9.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Allendale County School District 1 spent $23.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Barnwell County spent $26.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 29836?
Of the governments serving 29836, State of South Carolina collected $92.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Barnwell County collected $11.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Allendale County collected $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Allendale County School District 1 collected $5.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 29836.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Allendale County, Barnwell County and Allendale County School District 1

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 29836

0.2% of its $47.6 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Barnwell County$11.3 million

46% of its $24.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

64% of its $8.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

13% of its $41.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Allendale County and Barnwell County provides local services like police and parks.

Allendale County

$9.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 83% of this ZIP is in Allendale County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes70%Fines and other17%Fees for services (airport, water)4.6%Federal tax money4.2%State tax money3.5%Local tax money1.2%
Full Allendale County breakdown

What stands out

64%

of Allendale County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes70%

Property tax
64%$5.4 million
Sales tax
5.9%$508 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$6 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.6%

Fees for services
4.6%$394 thousand
What's in fees for servicesAirport; water and 2 more
  • Airport$193 thousand
  • Water$131 thousand
  • Other service charges$56 thousand
  • Garbage collection$14 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money4.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.2%$362 thousand

State tax money3.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.5%$295 thousand

Local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.2%$101 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
16%$1.4 million
Fines
1.0%$84 thousand
Allendale County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs36%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Health and hospitals16%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.3%Parks, recreation and libraries2.8%

What stands out

16%

of Allendale County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Allendale County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
36%$3.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$782 thousand
  • Government buildings$105 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$47 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$2.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$833 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$668 thousand
  • Fire protection$141 thousand
Health and hospitals
16%$1.5 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$818 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$569 thousand
  • Airports$249 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.3%$385 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$385 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.8%$252 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$134 thousand
  • Libraries$118 thousand
Allendale County page →

Barnwell County

$26.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Barnwell County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%Federal tax money19%State tax money11%Fines and other6.9%Fees for services (garbage collection, airport)3.0%Local tax money0.6%

What stands out

19%

of Barnwell County's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 3%.

Full Barnwell County breakdown

County taxes59%

Property tax
46%$11.3 million
Other taxes
8.8%$2.2 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
5.2%$1.3 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$742 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; airport and 1 more
  • Garbage collection$470 thousand
  • Airport$256 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$4.6 million

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$2.8 million

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.6%$161 thousand

Fines and other6.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$1.2 million
Fines
1.9%$459 thousand
Barnwell County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Running the government and other costs35%Roads, transit and parking9.1%Health and hospitals7.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.8%All other spending6.9%

What stands out

37%

of Barnwell County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Barnwell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$9.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Police$4.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.6 million
  • Fire protection$1.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$70 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$9.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$5.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.8 million
  • Government buildings$1.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$956 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$39 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
9.1%$2.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.0 million
  • Airports$418 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.2%$1.9 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.8%$1.5 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.0%$1.1 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.1 million
Interest on debt
1.8%$487 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.0%$272 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$272 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1 thousand
Barnwell County page →

Your schools

Allendale County School District 1

$23.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Allendale County School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%Fines and other42%School district taxes13%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Allendale County School District 1 breakdown

What stands out

37%

of Allendale County School District 1's money comes from fines.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$5.2 million

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$157 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$138 thousand
  • School lunches$19 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$18.5 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$67 thousand

Fines and other42%

Fines
37%$15.0 million
Interest, rents and other
5.0%$2.0 million
Allendale County School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.5%Sent to other local governments0.1%
Full Allendale County School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$23.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$23.4 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$117 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$28 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to school districts
  • Sent to the state government$24 thousand
  • Sent to school districts$4 thousand
Allendale County School District 1 page →

Your state

State of South Carolina

$49.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes38%Federal tax money32%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other7.0%Local tax money0.6%

What stands out

23%

of South Carolina's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full South Carolina breakdown

State taxes38%

Sales tax
14%$6.44 billion
Individual income tax
13%$6.15 billion
Other taxes
8.4%$4.00 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.25 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$361 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$322 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$223 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$189 million
  • Corporation licenses$188 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$143 million
  • Tobacco taxes$111 million
  • Amusement taxes$60.0 million
  • Public utility taxes$28.6 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$20.7 million
  • Other licenses$15.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$15.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$6.0 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
2.8%$1.35 billion
Property tax
0.2%$92.8 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$10.9 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 13 more
  • Hospital bills$4.79 billion
  • College tuition$2.17 billion
  • Electric power$1.88 billion
  • Other service charges$773 million
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Ports and waterways$404 million
  • Road charges$72.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$65.5 million
  • Housing$41.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Other education charges$28.8 million
  • Water$8.8 million
  • Airport$457 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$367 thousand
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$15.0 billion

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.6%$279 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$3.21 billion
Fines
0.2%$107 million
South Carolina page →

Where the money goes

Social services26%Sent to local governments22%Schools and colleges17%Health and hospitals13%Roads, transit and parking6.8%All other spending16%

What stands out

13%

of South Carolina's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full South Carolina breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
26%$13.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$12.8 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$80.5 million
  • Veterans' services$30.1 million
Sent to local governments
22%$10.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 15 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.60 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$907 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$801 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$150 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$83.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$51.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$17.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$17.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$16.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$5.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$732 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other education$504 thousand
Schools and colleges
17%$8.34 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$4.89 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.15 billion
  • Other education$812 million
Health and hospitals
13%$6.16 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.95 billion
  • Public health$1.21 billion
Roads, transit and parking
6.8%$3.33 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.68 billion
  • Ports and harbors$633 million
  • Airports$11.9 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$28 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.0%$2.48 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.71 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$480 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$269 million
  • Other government administration$24.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$102 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.6%$1.76 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power and water supply
  • Electric power$1.76 billion
  • Water supply$7.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.2%$1.55 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$767 million
  • Police$347 million
  • Courts and legal services$207 million
  • Inspections and regulation$144 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$86.5 million
Interest on debt
1.2%$605 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on electric power debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on electric power debt$325 million
  • Interest on general debt$280 million
Environment and natural resources
1.1%$553 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$553 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$446 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$425 million
  • Libraries$21.5 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$256 million
South Carolina page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of South Carolina. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Allendale County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Allendale County School District 1. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Barnwell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.