ZIP 31554 · Coffee County, GA

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 31554: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Georgia governments, the Georgia Department of Community Affairs, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 31554?
31554 is served by the State of Georgia, Coffee County, Coffee County School District, Ware County, Ware County School District, Bacon County and Bacon County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Georgia spent $70.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Coffee County spent $85.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Coffee County School District spent $123 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ware County spent $55.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ware County School District spent $111 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bacon County spent $15.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Bacon County School District spent $35.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 31554?
Of the governments serving 31554, State of Georgia collected $863 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ware County collected $15.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Coffee County School District collected $14.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ware County School District collected $13.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Coffee County collected $10.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Bacon County collected $5.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Bacon County School District collected $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 31554.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Coffee County, Ware County, Bacon County and Coffee County School District

Why not this year? Georgia governments with newer filings show county, city and town figures from the Georgia Department of Community Affairs (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 31554

1.3% of its $67.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Ware County$15.1 million

34% of its $45.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

12% of its $127 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $111 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Coffee County$10.6 million

17% of its $61.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Bacon County$5.1 million

33% of its $15.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $38.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Coffee County, Ware County and Bacon County provides local services like police and parks.

Coffee County

$85.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Georgia Department of Community Affairs.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Coffee County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes52%Federal tax money24%Fees for services9.8%State tax money7.8%Fines and other6.5%Local tax money0.3%
Full Coffee County breakdown

County taxes52%

Sales tax
29%$18.1 million
Property tax
17%$10.6 million
Other taxes
5.4%$3.3 million

Fees for services9.8%

Fees for services
9.8%$6.1 million

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$14.7 million

State tax money7.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.8%$4.8 million

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$167 thousand

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$2.6 million
Fines
2.2%$1.4 million
Coffee County page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities51%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Roads, transit and parking13%Running the government and other costs4.6%Sent to other local governments3.2%All other spending4.2%
Full Coffee County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
51%$43.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$20.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$11.2 million
Running the government and other costs
4.6%$3.9 million
Sent to other local governments
3.2%$2.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.1%$1.8 million
Health and hospitals
0.7%$607 thousand
Housing and community development
0.6%$476 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$370 thousand
Social services
0.2%$186 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$141 thousand
Coffee County page →

Ware County

$55.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Georgia Department of Community Affairs.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Ware County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%Federal tax money16%Fees for services13%State tax money6.8%Fines and other4.5%Local tax money1.4%
Full Ware County breakdown

County taxes59%

Property tax
34%$15.1 million
Sales tax
18%$8.0 million
Other taxes
7.1%$3.2 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$5.9 million

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$7.1 million

State tax money6.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.8%$3.1 million

Local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.4%$616 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$1.3 million
Fines
1.6%$723 thousand
Ware County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Roads, transit and parking33%Running the government and other costs12%Sent to other local governments5.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.4%All other spending6.1%
Full Ware County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$21.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
33%$17.9 million
Running the government and other costs
12%$6.7 million
Sent to other local governments
5.7%$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.4%$2.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.5%$1.9 million
Housing and community development
1.6%$861 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$224 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$223 thousand
Social services
0.2%$135 thousand
Ware County page →

Bacon County

$15.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended June 30, 2024), from the Georgia Department of Community Affairs.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Bacon County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes62%Fees for services13%State tax money12%Fines and other8.9%Federal tax money3.2%Local tax money0.2%
Full Bacon County breakdown

County taxes62%

Property tax
33%$5.1 million
Sales tax
24%$3.8 million
Other taxes
4.9%$776 thousand
Tourism taxes
0.1%$16 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$2.1 million

Federal tax money3.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.2%$503 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$2.0 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$30 thousand

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$1.2 million
Fines
1.3%$199 thousand
Bacon County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails41%Roads, transit and parking32%Running the government and other costs9.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.9%Sent to other local governments3.4%All other spending8.6%
Full Bacon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
41%$6.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
32%$4.9 million
Running the government and other costs
9.6%$1.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.9%$900 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.4%$519 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$378 thousand
Housing and community development
2.0%$314 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.0%$312 thousand
Social services
1.0%$160 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$98 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$66 thousand
Bacon County page →

Your schools

Coffee County School District

$123 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Coffee County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money74%School district taxes19%Fines and other2.8%Fees for services (school lunches)2.1%County and local tax money2.0%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Coffee County School District breakdown

What stands out

7.4%

of Coffee County School District's money comes from sales tax.Most school districts with 5,000 to 25,000 students get none.

School district taxes19%

Property tax
12%$14.9 million
Sales tax
7.4%$9.4 million

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$2.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$2.5 million
  • School lunches$147 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$100 thousand

State tax money74%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
74%$93.6 million

County and local tax money2.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.0%$2.5 million

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$3.6 million
Coffee County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.1%Sent to other local governments<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Coffee County School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Coffee County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$123 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$123 million
Interest on debt
0.1%$172 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$68 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$68 thousand
Coffee County School District page →

Ware County School District

$111 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Ware County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes21%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.4%Fines and other2.2%County and local tax money2.2%Federal tax money0.3%
Full Ware County School District breakdown

What stands out

8.5%

of Ware County School District's money comes from sales tax.Most school districts with 5,000 to 25,000 students get none.

School district taxes21%

Property tax
13%$13.9 million
Sales tax
8.5%$9.5 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$2.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$2.5 million
  • School lunches$70 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$366 thousand

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$79.9 million

County and local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.2%$2.5 million

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$2.5 million
Ware County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt1.0%
Full Ware County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$110 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$110 million
Interest on debt
1.0%$1.1 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$55 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$55 thousand
Ware County School District page →

Bacon County School District

$35.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Bacon County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes18%Fees for services (school lunches)2.2%Fines and other2.1%County and local tax money1.8%Federal tax money0.3%
Full Bacon County School District breakdown

What stands out

5%

of Bacon County School District's money comes from sales tax.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

School district taxes18%

Property tax
13%$4.9 million
Sales tax
5.0%$1.9 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$847 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$663 thousand
  • School lunches$184 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$132 thousand

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$28.8 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$693 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$793 thousand
Bacon County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.7%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Bacon County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$35.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$35.6 million
Interest on debt
0.7%$258 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$29 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$29 thousand
Bacon County School District page →

Your state

State of Georgia

$70.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes50%Federal tax money38%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)7.1%Fines and other4.7%Local tax money<0.1%
Full Georgia breakdown

What stands out

24%

of Georgia's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes50%

Individual income tax
24%$16.0 billion
Sales tax
13%$9.01 billion
Other taxes
6.1%$4.13 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 11 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.76 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$562 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$535 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$409 million
  • Tobacco taxes$226 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$224 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$203 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$85.3 million
  • Corporation licenses$57.2 million
  • Driver's licenses$34.8 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$29.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5.0 million
  • Other licenses$452 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.4%$3.61 billion
Property tax
1.3%$863 million

Fees for services7.1%

Fees for services
7.1%$4.77 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.85 billion
  • University housing and dining$803 million
  • Ports and waterways$699 million
  • Other service charges$617 million
  • Hospital bills$374 million
  • Parks and recreation$178 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$76.6 million
  • Other education charges$72.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$68.1 million
  • Road charges$28.0 million
  • Housing$4.3 million
  • Transit fares$2.0 million
  • Airport$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money38%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
38%$25.6 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$60.4 million

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$3.10 billion
Fines
<0.1%$57.5 million
Georgia page →

Where the money goes

Social services27%Sent to local governments25%Schools and colleges20%Roads, transit and parking7.8%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending14%

What stands out

20%

of Georgia's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical state government spends 15%.

Full Georgia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
27%$19.1 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$19.0 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$39.6 million
  • Veterans' services$24.3 million
  • Welfare institutions$23.4 million
Sent to local governments
25%$17.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$14.3 billion
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$850 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$708 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$603 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$523 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$271 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$243 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$71.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$56.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$52.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$47.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$40.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$36.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$26.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$3.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$2.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$599 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$449 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$114 thousand
Schools and colleges
20%$13.8 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; other education and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.45 billion
  • Other education$3.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.73 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$966 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.8%$5.51 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 3 more
  • Roads and highways$4.54 billion
  • Ports and harbors$862 million
  • Public transit$53.0 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$50.4 million
  • Airports$6.2 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$4.93 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.00 billion
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.03 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$761 million
  • Government buildings$88.7 million
  • Other government administration$47.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.0%$4.27 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; inspections and regulation and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.49 billion
  • Inspections and regulation$954 million
  • Police$672 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$575 million
  • Courts and legal services$575 million
Health and hospitals
4.2%$2.96 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$1.53 billion
  • Public health$1.43 billion
Environment and natural resources
1.1%$766 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$766 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$631 million
Housing and community development
0.8%$595 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$307 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$290 million
  • Libraries$16.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$26.4 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$17.1 million
  • Sewer systems$9.3 million
Georgia page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Georgia. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Coffee County. Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Report of Local Government Finances, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Coffee County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ware County. Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Report of Local Government Finances, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022.

Ware County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bacon County. Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Report of Local Government Finances, fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Bacon County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Georgia county, city and town figures come from the annual Report of Local Government Finances that each government files with the Georgia Department of Community Affairs, covering all funds, for the fiscal year each government reports (its year end can be in June, September or December). Some reports are filed before the audit is done, and the state asks governments to use audited figures when they have them. Construction spending inside water, sewer and similar utility funds is not part of the report, so a place with a big utility project can read low. Transfers between funds and borrowing are not counted. School districts stay on the Census figures.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.