ZIP 35660 · Sheffield, AL

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 35660: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 35660?
35660 is served by the State of Alabama, Colbert County, Sheffield City School District and the City of Sheffield. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Alabama spent $44.6 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Colbert County spent $29.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Sheffield City School District spent $18.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and City of Sheffield spent $106 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 35660?
Of the governments serving 35660, State of Alabama collected $621 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Colbert County collected $8.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Sheffield City School District collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and City of Sheffield collected $649 thousand (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 35660.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Colbert County, Sheffield and Sheffield City School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 35660

1.4% of its $45.4 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Colbert County$8.3 million

28% of its $29.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

9.4% of its $20.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

0.4% of its $172 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Colbert County

$29.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes31%State tax money29%Fees for services (garbage collection, water)29%Fines and other9.6%Local tax money1.2%

What stands out

29%

of Colbert County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Colbert County breakdown

County taxes31%

Property tax
28%$8.3 million
Other taxes
3.5%$1.1 million
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere and other licenses
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$778 thousand
  • Other licenses$281 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$8.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 3 more
  • Other service charges$2.8 million
  • Garbage collection$2.8 million
  • Water$1.7 million
  • Road charges$1.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$295 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$8.8 million

Local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.2%$347 thousand

Fines and other9.6%

Interest, rents and other
9.6%$2.9 million
Colbert County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking26%Running the government and other costs24%Water, sewer, trash and utilities20%Social services1.9%All other spending2.2%

What stands out

20%

of Colbert County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.6%.

Full Colbert County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$7.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$3.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$3.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
26%$7.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$7.6 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$6.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.3 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.9 million
  • Government buildings$1.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
20%$5.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and garbage and solid waste
  • Water supply$3.3 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.6 million
Social services
1.9%$544 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$544 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$315 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.9%$250 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$250 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$83 thousand
Colbert County page →

Your city

City of Sheffield

$106 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 98% of this ZIP is in Sheffield.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (electric power, gas)90%City taxes4.4%State tax money4.3%Fines and other0.8%

What stands out

90%

of Sheffield's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 35%.

Full Sheffield breakdown

City taxes4.4%

Sales tax
3.3%$5.6 million
Other taxes
0.8%$1.3 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$670 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$622 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
0.4%$649 thousand

Fees for services90%

Fees for services
90%$156 million
What's in fees for servicesElectric power; gas and 3 more
  • Electric power$139 million
  • Gas$5.9 million
  • Sewer$4.8 million
  • Water$4.7 million
  • Other service charges$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money4.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.3%$7.4 million

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.5%$822 thousand
Fines
0.3%$531 thousand
Sheffield page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities87%Running the government and other costs4.8%Police, fire, courts and jails2.3%Interest on debt2.0%Health and hospitals1.5%All other spending2.4%

What stands out

87%

of Sheffield's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 32%.

Full Sheffield breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
87%$92.3 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 2 more
  • Electric power$81.8 million
  • Gas supply$3.8 million
  • Water supply$3.8 million
  • Sewer systems$2.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.8%$5.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.6 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.3%$2.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$837 thousand
  • Fire protection$835 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$789 thousand
Interest on debt
2.0%$2.1 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on electric power debt and 2 more
  • Interest on general debt$1.0 million
  • Interest on electric power debt$805 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$183 thousand
  • Interest on gas supply debt$44 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.5%$1.6 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.9%$1.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$687 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$687 thousand
Social services
0.6%$667 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$667 thousand
Housing and community development
0.1%$139 thousand
Sheffield page →

Your schools

Sheffield City School District

$18.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Sheffield City School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes9.5%County and local tax money9.4%Fines and other7.3%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.2%

What stands out

9.4%

of Sheffield City School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Sheffield City School District breakdown

School district taxes9.5%

Property tax
9.4%$1.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$2 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$443 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$363 thousand
  • School lunches$76 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$14.6 million

County and local tax money9.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.4%$1.9 million

Fines and other7.3%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$1.5 million
Sheffield City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.2%Interest on debt<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Sheffield City School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Sheffield City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$18.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$18.5 million
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$35 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$35 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$13 thousand
Sheffield City School District page →

Your state

State of Alabama

$44.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money37%State taxes37%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

19%

of Alabama's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Alabama breakdown

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
12%$5.28 billion
Sales tax
10%$4.59 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$4.18 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$972 million
  • Public utility taxes$773 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$705 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$613 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$284 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$230 million
  • Corporation licenses$219 million
  • Tobacco taxes$132 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$71.1 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$54.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$47.9 million
  • Severance taxes$38.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.6 million
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.8%$2.18 billion
Property tax
1.4%$621 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$8.53 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$4.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.37 billion
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Liquor stores$530 million
  • Ports and waterways$197 million
  • Other service charges$141 million
  • Parks and recreation$59.2 million
  • Housing$46.4 million
  • Other education charges$29.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$10.9 million
  • Garbage collection$9.0 million
  • Road charges$1.1 million
  • Parking$580 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money37%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
37%$16.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$224 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$2.66 billion
Fines
0.3%$148 million
Alabama page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges22%Social services22%Health and hospitals12%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending10%

What stands out

12%

of Alabama's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Alabama breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
29%$12.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: hospitals and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$847 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$476 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$310 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$210 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$190 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$173 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$44.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$37.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$28.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$12.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$2.7 million
Schools and colleges
22%$10.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.33 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$964 million
  • Other education$577 million
Social services
22%$9.87 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$9.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$81.3 million
  • Veterans' services$12.8 million
Health and hospitals
12%$5.21 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.64 billion
  • Public health$570 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$2.18 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Ports and harbors$207 million
  • Airports$813 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.7%$1.65 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$808 million
  • Courts and legal services$361 million
  • Police$240 million
  • Inspections and regulation$142 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$104 million
Running the government and other costs
3.5%$1.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$723 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$599 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$144 million
  • Other government administration$87.8 million
  • Government buildings$7.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$657 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and water supply
  • Liquor stores$657 million
  • Water supply$95 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$327 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$266 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$266 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$89.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$79.9 million
  • Libraries$9.3 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$47.3 million
Alabama page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Alabama. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Colbert County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Sheffield City School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

City of Sheffield. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.