ZIP 35768 · Scottsboro, AL

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 35768: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Alabama governments, the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 35768?
35768 is served by the State of Alabama, Jackson County, Jackson County School District, the City of Scottsboro and Scottsboro City School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Alabama spent $44.6 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Jackson County spent $21.2 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Jackson County School District spent $80.0 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), City of Scottsboro spent $74.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Scottsboro City School District spent $44.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 35768?
Of the governments serving 35768, State of Alabama collected $621 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Jackson County collected $4.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), City of Scottsboro collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Scottsboro City School District collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 35768.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Jackson County, Scottsboro, Jackson County School District and Scottsboro City School District

Why not this year? Alabama governments with newer filings show school system figures from the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 35768

1.4% of its $45.4 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Jackson County$4.3 million

20% of its $21.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021

3.9% of its $87.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

8.0% of its $41.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Jackson County

$21.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021.

Where the money comes from

County taxes38%State tax money27%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks and recreation)22%Fines and other12%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Jackson County breakdown

What stands out

18%

of Jackson County's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 1.8%.

County taxes38%

Property tax
20%$4.3 million
Other taxes
18%$3.8 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$1.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.1 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$801 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$4.7 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; other service charges and 2 more
  • Garbage collection$2.7 million
  • Other service charges$1.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$982 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$21 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$5.7 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$2.6 million
Jackson County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Roads, transit and parking31%Running the government and other costs15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Parks, recreation and libraries4.8%All other spending3.8%

What stands out

31%

of Jackson County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 8.9%.

Full Jackson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$6.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$3.4 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.4 million
  • Fire protection$563 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$446 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$6.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$6.6 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$3.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
  • Government buildings$774 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$2.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.8%$1.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.0 million
Social services
2.9%$608 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$608 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.5%$107 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$107 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$80 thousand
Jackson County page →

Your city

City of Scottsboro

$74.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Scottsboro.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (electric power, gas)63%City taxes25%State tax money7.4%Fines and other5.1%
Full Scottsboro breakdown

What stands out

16%

of Scottsboro's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes25%

Sales tax
16%$13.8 million
Other taxes
5.0%$4.4 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 5 more
  • Public utility taxes$2.1 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$453 thousand
  • Motor fuel taxes$297 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$96 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$53 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
3.9%$3.4 million

Fees for services63%

Fees for services
63%$55.0 million
What's in fees for servicesElectric power; gas and 6 more
  • Electric power$34.8 million
  • Gas$6.7 million
  • Water$4.7 million
  • Sewer$4.3 million
  • Garbage collection$4.1 million
  • Parks and recreation$206 thousand
  • Airport$156 thousand
  • Other service charges$55 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money7.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.4%$6.5 million

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$4.0 million
Fines
0.5%$461 thousand
Scottsboro page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities72%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Running the government and other costs8.8%Interest on debt4.0%Parks, recreation and libraries1.7%All other spending1.5%

What stands out

72%

of Scottsboro's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Scottsboro breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
72%$53.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; gas supply and 3 more
  • Electric power$33.4 million
  • Gas supply$6.8 million
  • Water supply$5.6 million
  • Sewer systems$4.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$8.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 3 more
  • Police$4.6 million
  • Fire protection$3.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$395 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$379 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$307 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.8%$6.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$5.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.2 million
  • Other government-run businesses$287 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$101 thousand
Interest on debt
4.0%$3.0 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt; interest on water supply debt and 2 more
  • Interest on general debt$2.3 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$457 thousand
  • Interest on electric power debt$181 thousand
  • Interest on gas supply debt$31 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.7%$1.3 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.3 million
Sent to other local governments
1.1%$825 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$825 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
0.4%$272 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports
  • Airports$272 thousand
Scottsboro page →

Your schools

Jackson County School District

$80.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts.

About 84% of this ZIP is in Jackson County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money60%School district taxes29%Federal tax money11%
Full Jackson County School District breakdown

School district taxes29%

Local taxes and other local revenue
29%$25.3 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$9.9 million

State tax money60%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
60%$52.8 million
Jackson County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.7%
Full Jackson County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$77.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.7%$2.1 million
Jackson County School District page →

Scottsboro City School District

$44.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Scottsboro City School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money69%County and local tax money15%School district taxes8.0%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)4.6%Fines and other3.8%

What stands out

15%

of Scottsboro City School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Scottsboro City School District breakdown

School district taxes8.0%

Property tax
8.0%$3.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.6%

Fees for services
4.6%$1.9 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.6 million
  • School lunches$224 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$97 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money69%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
69%$28.5 million

County and local tax money15%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
15%$6.0 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$1.6 million
Scottsboro City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt3.7%Sent to other local governments0.4%
Full Scottsboro City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$43.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$43.0 million
Interest on debt
3.7%$1.7 million
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$174 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$174 thousand
Scottsboro City School District page →

Your state

State of Alabama

$44.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money37%State taxes37%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

19%

of Alabama's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Alabama breakdown

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
12%$5.28 billion
Sales tax
10%$4.59 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$4.18 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$972 million
  • Public utility taxes$773 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$705 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$613 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$284 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$230 million
  • Corporation licenses$219 million
  • Tobacco taxes$132 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$71.1 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$54.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$47.9 million
  • Severance taxes$38.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.6 million
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.8%$2.18 billion
Property tax
1.4%$621 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$8.53 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$4.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.37 billion
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Liquor stores$530 million
  • Ports and waterways$197 million
  • Other service charges$141 million
  • Parks and recreation$59.2 million
  • Housing$46.4 million
  • Other education charges$29.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$10.9 million
  • Garbage collection$9.0 million
  • Road charges$1.1 million
  • Parking$580 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money37%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
37%$16.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$224 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$2.66 billion
Fines
0.3%$148 million
Alabama page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges22%Social services22%Health and hospitals12%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending10%

What stands out

12%

of Alabama's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Alabama breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
29%$12.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: hospitals and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$847 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$476 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$310 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$210 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$190 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$173 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$44.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$37.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$28.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$12.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$2.7 million
Schools and colleges
22%$10.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.33 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$964 million
  • Other education$577 million
Social services
22%$9.87 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$9.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$81.3 million
  • Veterans' services$12.8 million
Health and hospitals
12%$5.21 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.64 billion
  • Public health$570 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$2.18 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Ports and harbors$207 million
  • Airports$813 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.7%$1.65 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$808 million
  • Courts and legal services$361 million
  • Police$240 million
  • Inspections and regulation$142 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$104 million
Running the government and other costs
3.5%$1.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$723 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$599 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$144 million
  • Other government administration$87.8 million
  • Government buildings$7.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$657 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and water supply
  • Liquor stores$657 million
  • Water supply$95 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$327 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$266 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$266 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$89.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$79.9 million
  • Libraries$9.3 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$47.3 million
Alabama page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Alabama. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Jackson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Jackson County School District. Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, audited Board of Education financial statements, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

City of Scottsboro. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Scottsboro City School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Alabama school system figures are from each system's audited financial statements, as published by the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, for the fiscal year ended September 30 (2025 for most systems). They cover governmental funds. The audit reports local taxes and other local revenue as one amount, so it is shown here as one line. Transfers between funds and borrowing are not counted, and spending includes construction. Spending is grouped as education and debt payments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.