ZIP 36547 · Gulf Shores, AL

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 36547: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 36547?
36547 is served by the State of Alabama, Baldwin County, the City of Gulf Shores and Gulf Shores City School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Alabama spent $44.6 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Baldwin County spent $166 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), City of Gulf Shores spent $58.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Gulf Shores City School District spent $38.6 million. Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 36547?
Of the governments serving 36547, State of Alabama collected $621 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Baldwin County collected $53.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Gulf Shores City School District collected $9.1 million and City of Gulf Shores collected $4.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 36547.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Baldwin County, Gulf Shores and Gulf Shores City School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 36547

1.4% of its $45.4 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Baldwin County$53.9 million

27% of its $203 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

20% of its $45.4 million in revenue

6.1% of its $81.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Baldwin County

$166 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes50%Fines and other21%Fees for services (garbage collection)15%State tax money13%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Baldwin County breakdown

What stands out

21%

of Baldwin County's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 5.4%.

County taxes50%

Property tax
27%$53.9 million
Sales tax
17%$33.6 million
Other taxes
6.8%$13.7 million
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$11.2 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$1.4 million
  • Other licenses$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$30.8 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and other service charges
  • Garbage collection$30.7 million
  • Other service charges$174 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$783 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$27.4 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$75 thousand

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$43.0 million
Baldwin County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Roads, transit and parking17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Parks, recreation and libraries5.2%All other spending6.5%

What stands out

12%

of Baldwin County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.6%.

Full Baldwin County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$53.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$22.7 million
  • Other and not broken out$18.4 million
  • Government buildings$6.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$5.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$44.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 3 more
  • Police$20.5 million
  • Prisons and jails$16.9 million
  • Courts and legal services$5.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$1.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$22 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
17%$28.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$28.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$20.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$20.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.2%$8.6 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$8.5 million
  • Libraries$110 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.8%$4.6 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$4.6 million
Interest on debt
1.9%$3.1 million
Housing and community development
1.4%$2.4 million
Social services
0.4%$696 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$696 thousand
Baldwin County page →

Your city

City of Gulf Shores

$58.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

City taxes84%Fines and other11%Fees for services (parks and recreation, parking)3.2%State tax money1.7%Federal tax money<0.1%
Full Gulf Shores breakdown

What stands out

42%

of Gulf Shores' money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes84%

Sales tax
42%$34.1 million
Other taxes
36%$29.2 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; occupation and business licenses and 6 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$18.9 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$3.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$2.8 million
  • Other licenses$1.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1.1 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$451 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$175 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$51 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
6.1%$4.9 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$2.6 million
What's in fees for servicesParks and recreation and parking
  • Parks and recreation$1.9 million
  • Parking$699 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$44 thousand

State tax money1.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.7%$1.4 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$7.7 million
Fines
1.5%$1.2 million
Gulf Shores page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Parks, recreation and libraries13%Interest on debt9.4%Roads, transit and parking9.3%

What stands out

37%

of Gulf Shores' spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 18%.

Full Gulf Shores breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$21.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$10.4 million
  • Government buildings$3.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$17.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$9.1 million
  • Fire protection$7.7 million
  • Inspections and regulation$622 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$540 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
13%$7.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$7.1 million
  • Libraries$748 thousand
Interest on debt
9.4%$5.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.3%$5.4 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.4 million
Gulf Shores page →

Your schools

Gulf Shores City School District

$38.6 million budget.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%County and local tax money26%School district taxes20%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)4.5%Fines and other3.4%Federal tax money0.2%

What stands out

26%

of Gulf Shores City School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Gulf Shores City School District breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$9.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.5%

Fees for services
4.5%$2.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.6 million
  • School tuition and transportation$339 thousand
  • School lunches$110 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$76 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$20.7 million

County and local tax money26%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
26%$12.0 million

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$1.5 million
Fines
<0.1%$6 thousand
Gulf Shores City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt1.8%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full Gulf Shores City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$37.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$37.9 million
Interest on debt
1.8%$691 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$66 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$66 thousand
Gulf Shores City School District page →

Your state

State of Alabama

$44.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money37%State taxes37%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

19%

of Alabama's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Alabama breakdown

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
12%$5.28 billion
Sales tax
10%$4.59 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$4.18 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$972 million
  • Public utility taxes$773 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$705 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$613 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$284 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$230 million
  • Corporation licenses$219 million
  • Tobacco taxes$132 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$71.1 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$54.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$47.9 million
  • Severance taxes$38.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.6 million
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.8%$2.18 billion
Property tax
1.4%$621 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$8.53 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$4.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.37 billion
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Liquor stores$530 million
  • Ports and waterways$197 million
  • Other service charges$141 million
  • Parks and recreation$59.2 million
  • Housing$46.4 million
  • Other education charges$29.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$10.9 million
  • Garbage collection$9.0 million
  • Road charges$1.1 million
  • Parking$580 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money37%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
37%$16.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$224 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$2.66 billion
Fines
0.3%$148 million
Alabama page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges22%Social services22%Health and hospitals12%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending10%

What stands out

12%

of Alabama's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Alabama breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
29%$12.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: hospitals and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$847 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$476 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$310 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$210 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$190 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$173 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$44.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$37.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$28.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$12.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$2.7 million
Schools and colleges
22%$10.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.33 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$964 million
  • Other education$577 million
Social services
22%$9.87 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$9.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$81.3 million
  • Veterans' services$12.8 million
Health and hospitals
12%$5.21 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.64 billion
  • Public health$570 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$2.18 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Ports and harbors$207 million
  • Airports$813 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.7%$1.65 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$808 million
  • Courts and legal services$361 million
  • Police$240 million
  • Inspections and regulation$142 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$104 million
Running the government and other costs
3.5%$1.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$723 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$599 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$144 million
  • Other government administration$87.8 million
  • Government buildings$7.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$657 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and water supply
  • Liquor stores$657 million
  • Water supply$95 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$327 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$266 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$266 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$89.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$79.9 million
  • Libraries$9.3 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$47.3 million
Alabama page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Alabama. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Baldwin County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

City of Gulf Shores. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Gulf Shores City School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.