ZIP 36775 · Dallas County, AL

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 36775: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Alabama governments, the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 36775?
36775 is served by the State of Alabama, Dallas County, Lowndes County and Lowndes County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Alabama spent $44.6 billion (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Dallas County took in $7.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lowndes County spent $14.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Lowndes County School District spent $25.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 36775?
Of the governments serving 36775, State of Alabama collected $621 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lowndes County collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Dallas County collected $275 thousand (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 36775.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dallas County, Lowndes County and Lowndes County School District

Why not this year? Alabama governments with newer filings show school system figures from the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 36775

1.4% of its $45.4 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

Lowndes County$3.3 million

35% of its $9.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021

Dallas County$275 thousand

3.5% of its $7.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Dallas County and Lowndes County provides local services like police and parks.

Dallas County

Took in $7.9 million in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Dallas County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes100%
Full Dallas County breakdown

What stands out

50%

of Dallas County's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.9%.

County taxes100%

Other taxes
50%$3.9 million
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; alcoholic beverage taxes and 3 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$3.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$252 thousand
  • Other licenses$40 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$4 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
46%$3.7 million
Property tax
3.5%$275 thousand
Dallas County page →

The Census record has no spending figures for Dallas County.

Lowndes County

$14.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Lowndes County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes66%State tax money18%Federal tax money10%Fines and other5.7%
Full Lowndes County breakdown

What stands out

24%

of Lowndes County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes66%

Property tax
35%$3.3 million
Sales tax
24%$2.3 million
Other taxes
7.2%$672 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; alcoholic beverage taxes and 2 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$427 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$130 thousand
  • Severance taxes$71 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$44 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$978 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$1.6 million

Fines and other5.7%

Interest, rents and other
5.7%$528 thousand
Lowndes County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking47%Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Interest on debt3.3%Health and hospitals1.6%All other spending0.2%

What stands out

47%

of Lowndes County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Lowndes County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
47%$6.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$6.8 million
Running the government and other costs
28%$4.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$957 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$2.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$2.4 million
  • Fire protection$369 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$9 thousand
Interest on debt
3.3%$468 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.6%$228 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$228 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.1%$20 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$20 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$10 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$10 thousand
Lowndes County page →

Your schools

Lowndes County School District

$25.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), from the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Lowndes County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes24%Federal tax money21%
Full Lowndes County School District breakdown

School district taxes24%

Local taxes and other local revenue
24%$6.6 million

Federal tax money21%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
21%$5.7 million

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$15.0 million
Lowndes County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.3%
Full Lowndes County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$25.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.3%$326 thousand
Lowndes County School District page →

Your state

State of Alabama

$44.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money37%State taxes37%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)19%Fines and other6.2%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

19%

of Alabama's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Alabama breakdown

State taxes37%

Individual income tax
12%$5.28 billion
Sales tax
10%$4.59 billion
Other taxes
9.2%$4.18 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; public utility taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$972 million
  • Public utility taxes$773 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$705 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$613 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$284 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$230 million
  • Corporation licenses$219 million
  • Tobacco taxes$132 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$71.1 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$54.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$47.9 million
  • Severance taxes$38.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$25.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$14.7 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$4.6 million
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
4.8%$2.18 billion
Property tax
1.4%$621 million

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$8.53 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 11 more
  • Hospital bills$4.46 billion
  • College tuition$2.37 billion
  • University housing and dining$680 million
  • Liquor stores$530 million
  • Ports and waterways$197 million
  • Other service charges$141 million
  • Parks and recreation$59.2 million
  • Housing$46.4 million
  • Other education charges$29.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$10.9 million
  • Garbage collection$9.0 million
  • Road charges$1.1 million
  • Parking$580 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money37%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
37%$16.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$224 million

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$2.66 billion
Fines
0.3%$148 million
Alabama page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments29%Schools and colleges22%Social services22%Health and hospitals12%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending10%

What stands out

12%

of Alabama's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Alabama breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
29%$12.7 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: hospitals and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$8.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$1.00 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$847 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$476 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$310 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$210 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$206 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$190 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$173 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$50.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$44.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$37.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$28.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$12.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$10.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$8.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$2.7 million
Schools and colleges
22%$10.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.33 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$964 million
  • Other education$577 million
Social services
22%$9.87 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$9.66 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$118 million
  • Welfare institutions$81.3 million
  • Veterans' services$12.8 million
Health and hospitals
12%$5.21 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.64 billion
  • Public health$570 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$2.18 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; ports and harbors and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.97 billion
  • Ports and harbors$207 million
  • Airports$813 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.7%$1.65 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$808 million
  • Courts and legal services$361 million
  • Police$240 million
  • Inspections and regulation$142 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$104 million
Running the government and other costs
3.5%$1.56 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$723 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$599 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$144 million
  • Other government administration$87.8 million
  • Government buildings$7.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.5%$657 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores and water supply
  • Liquor stores$657 million
  • Water supply$95 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$327 million
Environment and natural resources
0.6%$266 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$266 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$89.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$79.9 million
  • Libraries$9.3 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$47.3 million
Alabama page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Alabama. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Dallas County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Lowndes County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lowndes County School District. Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, audited Board of Education financial statements, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Alabama school system figures are from each system's audited financial statements, as published by the Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts, for the fiscal year ended September 30 (2025 for most systems). They cover governmental funds. The audit reports local taxes and other local revenue as one amount, so it is shown here as one line. Transfers between funds and borrowing are not counted, and spending includes construction. Spending is grouped as education and debt payments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Not shown. Part of this ZIP is also served by Dallas County School District, which are not matched to a finance record here.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.