ZIP 37072 · Nashville-Davidson County, TN

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 37072: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Tennessee governments, the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 37072?
37072 is served by the State of Tennessee, Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government, Sumner County, the City of Goodlettsville, the City of Millersville and Robertson County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Tennessee spent $49.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government spent $5.31 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Sumner County spent $571 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Goodlettsville spent $30.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Millersville spent $5.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Robertson County spent $253 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 37072?
Of the governments serving 37072, Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government collected $1.63 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Sumner County collected $162 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Robertson County collected $62.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Goodlettsville collected $7.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Millersville collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 37072.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Sumner County, Robertson County, Nashville-Davidson County and Goodlettsville

Why not this year? Tennessee governments with newer filings show county figures from the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury (for 2025). Figures for Nashville-Davidson County come from its own audited annual financial report. Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 37072

36% of its $4.48 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Sumner County$162 million

27% of its $590 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $247 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

24% of its $31.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

20% of its $5.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Public schools here are run by Robertson County and Sumner County, so school money is part of its budget.

Davidson County is served by a consolidated city-county government (Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government), so there is no separate county section.

Sumner County

$571 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Sumner County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%State tax money40%Federal tax money6.3%Fines and other6.1%Fees for services5.9%Local tax money0.5%
Full Sumner County breakdown

County taxes41%

Property tax
27%$162 million
Sales tax
9.3%$55.1 million
Other taxes
4.2%$24.8 million
Tourism taxes
0.2%$1.4 million

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$34.6 million

Federal tax money6.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.3%$37.4 million

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$236 million

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.5%$2.7 million

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$35.2 million
Fines
0.1%$840 thousand
Sumner County page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges74%Police, fire, courts and jails11%Running the government and other costs5.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.8%Health and hospitals3.3%All other spending3.2%
Full Sumner County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
74%$422 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$61.0 million
Running the government and other costs
5.2%$29.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.8%$21.6 million
Health and hospitals
3.3%$18.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.4%$13.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$2.9 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$732 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$577 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$422 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$183 thousand
Sumner County page →

Robertson County

$253 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Robertson County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%County taxes40%Federal tax money6.1%Fees for services6.1%Fines and other4.8%Local tax money0.6%
Full Robertson County breakdown

County taxes40%

Property tax
25%$62.8 million
Sales tax
9.3%$23.1 million
Other taxes
5.0%$12.5 million
Tourism taxes
0.4%$934 thousand

Fees for services6.1%

Fees for services
6.1%$15.1 million

Federal tax money6.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.1%$15.1 million

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$105 million

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.6%$1.5 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$11.1 million
Fines
0.3%$663 thousand
Robertson County page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges66%Police, fire, courts and jails10%Running the government and other costs7.5%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.3%Health and hospitals4.8%All other spending5.0%
Full Robertson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
66%$168 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$25.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.5%$19.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.3%$15.8 million
Health and hospitals
4.8%$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$6.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$5.5 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$657 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$171 thousand
Robertson County page →

Your cities and towns

Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government

$5.31 billion budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the city's own audited annual financial report.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Nashville-Davidson County.

Where the money comes from

City-county taxes63%Grants from federal, state and local governments20%Fees for services14%Fines and other2.9%
Full Nashville-Davidson County breakdown

City-county taxes63%

Property tax
36%$1.63 billion
Sales tax
16%$708 million
Other taxes
7.1%$316 million
Tourism taxes
3.5%$158 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$637 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments20%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
20%$904 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$124 million
Fines
0.2%$7.8 million
Nashville-Davidson County page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges28%Running the government and other costs23%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Debt payments (principal and interest)10%All other spending11%
Full Nashville-Davidson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
28%$1.47 billion
Running the government and other costs
23%$1.22 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$794 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$675 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
10%$543 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.3%$173 million
Social services
3.0%$161 million
Health and hospitals
2.8%$151 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.3%$121 million
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$436 thousand
Nashville-Davidson County page →

City of Goodlettsville

$30.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 19% of this ZIP is in Goodlettsville.

Where the money comes from

City taxes56%Fees for services (sewer, garbage collection)22%State tax money13%Fines and other8.7%
Full Goodlettsville breakdown

What stands out

20%

of Goodlettsville's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

City taxes56%

Property tax
24%$7.7 million
Sales tax
20%$6.4 million
Other taxes
11%$3.6 million
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; public utility taxes and 3 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$979 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$705 thousand
  • Other licenses$672 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$643 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$621 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$7.0 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; garbage collection and 1 more
  • Sewer$5.5 million
  • Garbage collection$1.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$311 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$4.1 million

Fines and other8.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$2.2 million
Fines
1.7%$545 thousand
Goodlettsville page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails35%Water, sewer, trash and utilities27%Running the government and other costs17%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Roads, transit and parking9.0%Interest on debt0.7%

What stands out

35%

of Goodlettsville's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 24%.

Full Goodlettsville breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$10.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and fire protection
  • Police$7.3 million
  • Fire protection$3.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
27%$8.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$6.5 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.6 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$5.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.8 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$3.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$3.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.0%$2.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.7 million
Interest on debt
0.7%$216 thousand
Goodlettsville page →

City of Millersville

$5.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 17% of this ZIP is in Millersville.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (sewer, garbage collection)36%City taxes35%State tax money21%Fines and other8.1%
Full Millersville breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Millersville's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes35%

Property tax
20%$1.2 million
Sales tax
9.6%$566 thousand
Other taxes
5.2%$307 thousand
What's in other taxesAlcoholic beverage taxes; occupation and business licenses and 2 more
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$140 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$91 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$67 thousand
  • Other licenses$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services36%

Fees for services
36%$2.1 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; garbage collection and 1 more
  • Sewer$1.6 million
  • Garbage collection$523 thousand
  • Other service charges$59 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$1.2 million

Fines and other8.1%

Fines
7.2%$423 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.9%$55 thousand
Millersville page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities39%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking4.8%Parks, recreation and libraries2.5%Interest on debt0.3%

What stands out

26%

of Millersville's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full Millersville breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
39%$2.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems and garbage and solid waste
  • Sewer systems$1.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$490 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$1.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.2 million
  • Other and not broken out$222 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$1.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and fire protection
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Fire protection$275 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.8%$263 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$263 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.5%$134 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$134 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$19 thousand
Millersville page →

Your state

State of Tennessee

$49.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes49%Federal tax money41%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.8%Fines and other4.8%Local tax money0.2%
Full Tennessee breakdown

What stands out

28%

of Tennessee's money comes from sales tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes49%

Sales tax
28%$14.1 billion
Other taxes
14%$6.94 billion
What's in other taxesCorporation licenses; insurance premium taxes and 17 more
  • Corporation licenses$1.50 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$1.46 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.27 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$723 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$541 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$405 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$356 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$327 million
  • Tobacco taxes$196 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$51.5 million
  • Driver's licenses$46.8 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$35.6 million
  • Public utility taxes$10.3 million
  • Other licenses$9.6 million
  • Public utility licenses$6.5 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.8 million
  • Severance taxes$529 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$432 thousand
  • Estate and gift taxes$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
6.2%$3.05 billion
Individual income tax
<0.1%$2.1 million

Fees for services5.8%

Fees for services
5.8%$2.86 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; other service charges and 10 more
  • College tuition$1.38 billion
  • Other service charges$719 million
  • University housing and dining$505 million
  • Other education charges$136 million
  • Parks and recreation$67.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$28.8 million
  • Hospital bills$19.2 million
  • Garbage collection$2.1 million
  • Sewer$530 thousand
  • Road charges$118 thousand
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$45 thousand
  • Housing$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$20.1 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$117 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$2.32 billion
Fines
<0.1%$38.4 million
Tennessee page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments28%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals5.4%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending14%

What stands out

28%

of Tennessee's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Tennessee breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$16.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 1 more
  • Other public welfare$16.4 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$89.2 million
  • Veterans' services$12.2 million
Sent to local governments
28%$13.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$8.60 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.46 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$904 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$331 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$327 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$270 million
  • Sent to school districts$266 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$145 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$94.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$80.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$51.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$44.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$31.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$23.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$17.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$5.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$3.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$2.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$956 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$856 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$225 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$20 thousand
Schools and colleges
14%$7.17 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$4.88 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.15 billion
  • Other education$547 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$499 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$90.3 million
Health and hospitals
5.4%$2.69 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$2.02 billion
  • Hospitals$675 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$2.47 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.41 billion
  • Airports$60.6 million
Running the government and other costs
5.0%$2.46 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.06 billion
  • Other and not broken out$918 million
  • Government buildings$323 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$128 million
  • Other government administration$28.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.6%$2.26 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$866 million
  • Courts and legal services$550 million
  • Police$496 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$177 million
  • Inspections and regulation$174 million
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$738 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$738 million
Interest on debt
1.4%$698 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$471 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$220 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$207 million
  • Libraries$13.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$47.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$45.2 million
  • Sewer systems$1.4 million
  • Water supply$1.1 million
Tennessee page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Tennessee. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Nashville-Davidson County Metropolitan Government. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sumner County. Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Local Government Audit, TAG export of audited county financial reports, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Goodlettsville. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

City of Millersville. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Robertson County. Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Local Government Audit, TAG export of audited county financial reports, fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Tennessee county figures are the audited annual financial reports filed with the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, and include the county's school department. They cover the governmental and enterprise funds and leave out internal service funds and funds held for others, such as sales tax collected for cities. Borrowing, transfers between a county's own funds and depreciation are not counted. Cities and school districts in this ZIP that are not counties stay on the Census figures. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.