ZIP 38627 · Lafayette County, MS

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 38627: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 38627?
38627 is served by the State of Mississippi, Lafayette County, Lafayette County School District, Union County and Union County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Mississippi spent $27.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lafayette County spent $42.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lafayette County School District spent $37.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Union County spent $13.2 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Union County School District spent $32.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 38627?
Of the governments serving 38627, State of Mississippi collected $30.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lafayette County collected $24.8 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Lafayette County School District collected $12.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Union County collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Union County School District collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 38627.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lafayette County, Union County, Lafayette County School District and Union County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 38627

0.1% of its $27.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

59% of its $42.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

32% of its $38.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Union County$8.1 million

53% of its $15.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

16% of its $34.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Lafayette County and Union County provides local services like police and parks.

Lafayette County

$42.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Lafayette County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes63%State tax money16%Fees for services (garbage collection)11%Fines and other9.8%Local tax money0.4%
Full Lafayette County breakdown

What stands out

59%

of Lafayette County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes63%

Property tax
59%$24.8 million
Other taxes
3.6%$1.5 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$4.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and garbage collection
  • Other service charges$2.7 million
  • Garbage collection$2.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$6.7 million

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.4%$170 thousand

Fines and other9.8%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$3.5 million
Fines
1.4%$579 thousand
Lafayette County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails31%Running the government and other costs26%Roads, transit and parking25%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.8%Sent to other local governments6.5%All other spending4.5%

What stands out

25%

of Lafayette County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 8.9%.

Full Lafayette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$13.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$9.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.4 million
  • Fire protection$593 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$11.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$855 thousand
  • Government buildings$111 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$10.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$10.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.8%$2.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
6.5%$2.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.8 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$722 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$722 thousand
Interest on debt
1.6%$664 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$370 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$370 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$158 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$158 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$17 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$17 thousand
Lafayette County page →

Union County

$13.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 48% of this ZIP is in Union County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes56%State tax money32%Fees for services (garbage collection)7.7%Fines and other4.1%
Full Union County breakdown

What stands out

53%

of Union County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes56%

Property tax
53%$8.1 million
Other taxes
3.1%$479 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$479 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$1.2 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and other service charges
  • Garbage collection$1.0 million
  • Other service charges$143 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$5.0 million

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$443 thousand
Fines
1.2%$189 thousand
Union County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Roads, transit and parking32%Running the government and other costs20%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.4%Parks, recreation and libraries3.7%All other spending5.5%

What stands out

7.4%

of Union County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 0.8%.

Full Union County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$4.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.3 million
  • Police$1.1 million
  • Fire protection$872 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$850 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
32%$4.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.2 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$2.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$949 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$916 thousand
  • Government buildings$556 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$219 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.4%$974 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$974 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.7%$486 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$387 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$99 thousand
Interest on debt
2.6%$343 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.0%$268 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$268 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.9%$123 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$123 thousand
Union County page →

Your schools

Lafayette County School District

$37.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Lafayette County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes32%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.7%Fines and other2.0%County and local tax money1.8%Federal tax money0.5%
Full Lafayette County School District breakdown

What stands out

32%

of Lafayette County School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes32%

Property tax
32%$12.1 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$1.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$613 thousand
  • School lunches$377 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$37 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.5%$172 thousand

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$23.4 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$677 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$746 thousand
Lafayette County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Interest on debt2.6%
Full Lafayette County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$36.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$36.1 million
Interest on debt
2.6%$979 thousand
Lafayette County School District page →

Union County School District

$32.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Union County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes16%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)5.0%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.4%Federal tax money0.4%

What stands out

76%

of Union County School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Union County School District breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$5.7 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$16 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$1.7 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.0 million
  • School lunches$480 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$227 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$126 thousand

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$26.5 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$141 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$542 thousand
Union County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Union County School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Union County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$32.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$32.8 million
Interest on debt
<0.1%$5 thousand
Union County School District page →

Your state

State of Mississippi

$27.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)13%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Mississippi breakdown

What stands out

8.4%

of Mississippi's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$2.45 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$498 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$453 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$361 million
  • Amusement taxes$292 million
  • Corporation licenses$224 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$212 million
  • Tobacco taxes$121 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$89.4 million
  • Other licenses$68.0 million
  • Severance taxes$49.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$41.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$21.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$2.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
8.4%$2.33 billion
Business income tax
2.6%$718 million
Property tax
0.1%$30.4 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.58 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$1.58 billion
  • College tuition$958 million
  • Liquor stores$510 million
  • University housing and dining$358 million
  • Other service charges$94.4 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$30.3 million
  • Other education charges$5.8 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Housing$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$11.4 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$44.5 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$525 thousand
Mississippi page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments31%Social services30%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals8.7%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

31%

of Mississippi's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Mississippi breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
31%$8.64 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.08 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$837 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$426 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$377 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$369 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$177 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$98.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$78.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$46.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$42.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$373 thousand
Social services
30%$8.17 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.04 billion
  • Welfare institutions$46.9 million
  • Veterans' services$46.7 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.7 million
Schools and colleges
14%$3.92 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$457 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$420 million
  • Other education$343 million
Health and hospitals
8.7%$2.41 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.11 billion
  • Public health$296 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$1.37 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$1.35 billion
  • Ports and harbors$18.6 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$621 million
  • Other and not broken out$300 million
  • Other government administration$120 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$852 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$384 million
  • Police$210 million
  • Courts and legal services$145 million
  • Inspections and regulation$113 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$693 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$510 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$510 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$366 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$366 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$262 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$59.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$53.6 million
  • Libraries$6.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$51.1 million
Mississippi page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lafayette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Lafayette County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Union County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.