ZIP 38701 · Greenville, MS

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 38701: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 38701?
38701 is served by the State of Mississippi, Washington County, Western Line Consolidated School District, the City of Greenville, Greenville Public School District and Hollandale Consolidated School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Mississippi spent $27.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Washington County spent $201 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Western Line Consolidated School District spent $27.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Greenville spent $61.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Greenville Public School District spent $64.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hollandale Consolidated School District spent $12.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 38701?
Of the governments serving 38701, State of Mississippi collected $30.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Washington County collected $25.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), City of Greenville collected $16.1 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Greenville Public School District collected $11.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Western Line Consolidated School District collected $8.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Hollandale Consolidated School District collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 38701.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Washington County, Greenville, Western Line Consolidated School District and Greenville Public School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 38701

0.1% of its $27.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $194 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

33% of its $48.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

18% of its $64.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

31% of its $28.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

13% of its $12.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Washington County

$201 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills)78%County taxes14%State tax money4.4%Federal tax money2.1%Fines and other1.5%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

78%

of Washington County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Washington County breakdown

County taxes14%

Property tax
13%$25.1 million
Other taxes
0.6%$1.2 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1.2 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services78%

Fees for services
78%$151 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills and other service charges
  • Hospital bills$146 million
  • Other service charges$4.9 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.1%$4.0 million

State tax money4.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.4%$8.4 million

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.5%$922 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$2.7 million
Fines
<0.1%$113 thousand
Washington County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals74%Running the government and other costs8.8%Police, fire, courts and jails7.3%Roads, transit and parking6.1%Sent to other local governments2.0%All other spending1.4%

What stands out

74%

of Washington County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Washington County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
74%$150 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$148 million
  • Public health$1.8 million
Running the government and other costs
8.8%$17.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.7 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4.3 million
  • Government buildings$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.3%$14.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$6.7 million
  • Police$4.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.7 million
  • Fire protection$1.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.1%$12.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$12.3 million
Sent to other local governments
2.0%$4.0 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$4.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$1.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$832 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$595 thousand
Interest on debt
0.5%$990 thousand
Social services
0.2%$333 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$333 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$149 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$149 thousand
Washington County page →

Your city

City of Greenville

$61.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Greenville.

Where the money comes from

City taxes36%Fees for services (sewer, water)28%State tax money17%Federal tax money9.0%County and local tax money7.1%Fines and other2.8%

What stands out

9%

of Greenville's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 1.2%.

Full Greenville breakdown

City taxes36%

Property tax
33%$16.1 million
Other taxes
3.2%$1.6 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$1.2 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$303 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$36 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$13.5 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 5 more
  • Sewer$5.2 million
  • Water$4.6 million
  • Garbage collection$2.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$1.0 million
  • Airport$347 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$265 thousand
  • Other service charges$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money9.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.0%$4.4 million

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$8.5 million

County and local tax money7.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.1%$3.5 million

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$1.1 million
Fines
0.5%$255 thousand
Greenville page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities40%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking21%Running the government and other costs8.7%Interest on debt2.6%All other spending2.8%

What stands out

21%

of Greenville's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 10%.

Full Greenville breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
40%$24.6 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; water supply and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$13.8 million
  • Water supply$7.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$3.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$15.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$9.1 million
  • Fire protection$5.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$755 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$13.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports; roads and highways and 1 more
  • Airports$6.0 million
  • Roads and highways$4.9 million
  • Ports and harbors$2.2 million
Running the government and other costs
8.7%$5.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); government buildings and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.7 million
  • Government buildings$1.9 million
  • Other and not broken out$745 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$19 thousand
Interest on debt
2.6%$1.6 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on water supply debt and interest on general debt
  • Interest on water supply debt$831 thousand
  • Interest on general debt$771 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.2%$1.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$946 thousand
  • Libraries$412 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$378 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$378 thousand
Greenville page →

Your schools

Western Line Consolidated School District

$27.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 73% of this ZIP is in Western Line Consolidated School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes32%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.5%Fines and other2.2%Federal tax money1.0%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Western Line Consolidated School District breakdown

What stands out

31%

of Western Line Consolidated School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes32%

Property tax
31%$8.8 million
Other taxes
0.3%$75 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$75 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$713 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$649 thousand
  • School lunches$57 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.0%$292 thousand

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$17.6 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$78 thousand

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$606 thousand
Western Line Consolidated School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.6%
Full Western Line Consolidated School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$27.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$27.5 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$155 thousand
Western Line Consolidated School District page →

Greenville Public School District

$64.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Greenville Public School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money79%School district taxes18%Fines and other1.8%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

79%

of Greenville Public School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Greenville Public School District breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$11.6 million
Other taxes
0.2%$152 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$152 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$430 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$389 thousand
  • School lunches$41 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money79%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
79%$51.2 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$40 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$1.1 million
Greenville Public School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.3%

What stands out

100%

of Greenville Public School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Greenville Public School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$64.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$64.4 million
Interest on debt
0.3%$185 thousand
Greenville Public School District page →

Hollandale Consolidated School District

$12.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Hollandale Consolidated School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money79%School district taxes14%Fees for services (school lunches)2.9%Federal tax money2.2%Fines and other2.0%
Full Hollandale Consolidated School District breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Hollandale Consolidated School District's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes14%

Property tax
13%$1.6 million
Other taxes
1.3%$157 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$157 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$354 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$344 thousand
  • School lunches$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$272 thousand

State tax money79%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
79%$9.8 million

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$245 thousand
Hollandale Consolidated School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Hollandale Consolidated School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Hollandale Consolidated School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$12.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.8 million
Hollandale Consolidated School District page →

Your state

State of Mississippi

$27.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)13%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Mississippi breakdown

What stands out

8.4%

of Mississippi's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$2.45 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$498 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$453 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$361 million
  • Amusement taxes$292 million
  • Corporation licenses$224 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$212 million
  • Tobacco taxes$121 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$89.4 million
  • Other licenses$68.0 million
  • Severance taxes$49.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$41.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$21.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$2.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
8.4%$2.33 billion
Business income tax
2.6%$718 million
Property tax
0.1%$30.4 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.58 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$1.58 billion
  • College tuition$958 million
  • Liquor stores$510 million
  • University housing and dining$358 million
  • Other service charges$94.4 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$30.3 million
  • Other education charges$5.8 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Housing$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$11.4 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$44.5 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$525 thousand
Mississippi page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments31%Social services30%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals8.7%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

31%

of Mississippi's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Mississippi breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
31%$8.64 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.08 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$837 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$426 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$377 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$369 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$177 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$98.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$78.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$46.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$42.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$373 thousand
Social services
30%$8.17 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.04 billion
  • Welfare institutions$46.9 million
  • Veterans' services$46.7 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.7 million
Schools and colleges
14%$3.92 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$457 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$420 million
  • Other education$343 million
Health and hospitals
8.7%$2.41 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.11 billion
  • Public health$296 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$1.37 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$1.35 billion
  • Ports and harbors$18.6 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$621 million
  • Other and not broken out$300 million
  • Other government administration$120 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$852 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$384 million
  • Police$210 million
  • Courts and legal services$145 million
  • Inspections and regulation$113 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$693 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$510 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$510 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$366 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$366 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$262 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$59.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$53.6 million
  • Libraries$6.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$51.1 million
Mississippi page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Washington County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Western Line Consolidated School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Greenville. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Greenville Public School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hollandale Consolidated School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.