ZIP 39192 · Attala County, MS

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 39192: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 39192?
39192 is served by the State of Mississippi, Attala County, Attala County School District, Holmes County, Holmes County Consolidated School District, Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District, Carroll County and Carroll County School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Mississippi spent $27.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Attala County spent $38.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Attala County School District spent $19.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Holmes County spent $10.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Holmes County Consolidated School District spent $41.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District spent $32.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Carroll County spent $12.9 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Carroll County School District spent $11.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 39192?
Of the governments serving 39192, State of Mississippi collected $30.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Attala County collected $9.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Holmes County collected $9.0 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Holmes County Consolidated School District collected $6.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Carroll County collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021), Attala County School District collected $5.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District collected $5.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Carroll County School District collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 39192.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Attala County, Holmes County, Carroll County and Attala County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 39192

0.1% of its $27.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Attala County$9.3 million

25% of its $37.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Holmes County$9.0 million

58% of its $15.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

17% of its $40.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Carroll County$5.7 million

44% of its $12.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

28% of its $19.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $33.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

23% of its $11.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Attala County, Holmes County and Carroll County provides local services like police and parks.

Attala County

$38.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 57% of this ZIP is in Attala County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills)51%County taxes26%State tax money12%Fines and other12%Local tax money0.1%

What stands out

51%

of Attala County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Attala County breakdown

County taxes26%

Property tax
25%$9.3 million
Other taxes
1.0%$389 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$389 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services51%

Fees for services
51%$19.2 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills and other service charges
  • Hospital bills$18.8 million
  • Other service charges$381 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$4.5 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$50 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
10%$4.0 million
Fines
1.1%$432 thousand
Attala County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals63%Running the government and other costs13%Roads, transit and parking11%Police, fire, courts and jails9.0%Sent to other local governments2.8%All other spending1.4%

What stands out

63%

of Attala County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Attala County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
63%$24.3 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$22.8 million
  • Public health$1.5 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$5.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$848 thousand
  • Government buildings$848 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$755 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
11%$4.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.0%$3.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$1.7 million
  • Fire protection$872 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$498 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$451 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.8%$1.1 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.1 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$243 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$161 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$161 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.4%$157 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$157 thousand
Attala County page →

Holmes County

$10.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 30% of this ZIP is in Holmes County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%Fees for services19%State tax money17%Fines and other4.6%
Full Holmes County breakdown

What stands out

58%

of Holmes County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes59%

Property tax
58%$9.0 million
Other taxes
1.3%$203 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$203 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$2.9 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2.9 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$2.7 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$485 thousand
Fines
1.4%$224 thousand
Holmes County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails47%Roads, transit and parking30%Running the government and other costs18%Health and hospitals3.3%Interest on debt1.2%All other spending1.0%

What stands out

47%

of Holmes County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Holmes County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
47%$4.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.8 million
  • Police$2.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$82 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
30%$3.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.2 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$1.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$310 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$82 thousand
  • Government buildings$40 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.3%$351 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$351 thousand
Interest on debt
1.2%$130 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.9%$99 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$99 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$5 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$5 thousand
Holmes County page →

Carroll County

$12.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Carroll County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes45%Fees for services (garbage collection)33%State tax money15%Fines and other7.0%

What stands out

33%

of Carroll County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Carroll County breakdown

County taxes45%

Property tax
44%$5.7 million
Other taxes
1.3%$172 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$172 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services33%

Fees for services
33%$4.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and garbage collection
  • Other service charges$3.6 million
  • Garbage collection$664 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$1.9 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$667 thousand
Fines
1.8%$233 thousand
Carroll County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails42%Roads, transit and parking25%Running the government and other costs23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.4%Parks, recreation and libraries1.2%All other spending2.2%

What stands out

42%

of Carroll County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Carroll County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
42%$5.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$3.8 million
  • Police$1.1 million
  • Fire protection$417 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$233 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$3.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.2 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$3.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.1 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$524 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$293 thousand
  • Government buildings$59 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.4%$825 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$825 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$150 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$118 thousand
  • Libraries$32 thousand
Interest on debt
0.8%$99 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.7%$94 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$94 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$87 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$87 thousand
Carroll County page →

Your schools

Attala County School District

$19.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Attala County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes28%Fees for services (school lunches)3.9%Fines and other1.9%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

66%

of Attala County School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Attala County School District breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$5.6 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$756 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$727 thousand
  • School lunches$29 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$3 thousand

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$12.9 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$13 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$382 thousand
Attala County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.5%
Full Attala County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$19.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$19.8 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$104 thousand
Attala County School District page →

Holmes County Consolidated School District

$41.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Holmes County Consolidated School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes17%Fines and other2.8%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.2%Federal tax money0.6%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

78%

of Holmes County Consolidated School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Holmes County Consolidated School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$6.8 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$916 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$739 thousand
  • School lunches$126 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$51 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$264 thousand

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$31.7 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$37 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$1.1 million
Holmes County Consolidated School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.3%

What stands out

100%

of Holmes County Consolidated School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Holmes County Consolidated School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$41.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$41.3 million
Interest on debt
0.3%$134 thousand
Holmes County Consolidated School District page →

Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District

$32.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes16%Fines and other10%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.9%
Full Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$5.3 million

Fees for services1.9%

Fees for services
1.9%$636 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$337 thousand
  • School lunches$228 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$71 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$6 thousand

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$24.0 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$6 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$3.4 million
Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$32.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$32.0 million
Interest on debt
0.1%$37 thousand
Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District page →

Carroll County School District

$11.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Carroll County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money71%School district taxes23%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)4.9%Fines and other0.7%Federal tax money0.3%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

4.9%

of Carroll County School District's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.8%.

Full Carroll County School District breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$2.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$11 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$586 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$522 thousand
  • School lunches$60 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$35 thousand

State tax money71%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
71%$8.4 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$7 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$87 thousand
Carroll County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.5%
Full Carroll County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$11.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.8 million
Interest on debt
0.5%$57 thousand
Carroll County School District page →

Your state

State of Mississippi

$27.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)13%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Mississippi breakdown

What stands out

8.4%

of Mississippi's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$2.45 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$498 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$453 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$361 million
  • Amusement taxes$292 million
  • Corporation licenses$224 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$212 million
  • Tobacco taxes$121 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$89.4 million
  • Other licenses$68.0 million
  • Severance taxes$49.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$41.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$21.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$2.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
8.4%$2.33 billion
Business income tax
2.6%$718 million
Property tax
0.1%$30.4 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.58 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$1.58 billion
  • College tuition$958 million
  • Liquor stores$510 million
  • University housing and dining$358 million
  • Other service charges$94.4 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$30.3 million
  • Other education charges$5.8 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Housing$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$11.4 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$44.5 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$525 thousand
Mississippi page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments31%Social services30%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals8.7%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

31%

of Mississippi's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Mississippi breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
31%$8.64 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.08 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$837 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$426 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$377 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$369 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$177 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$98.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$78.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$46.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$42.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$373 thousand
Social services
30%$8.17 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.04 billion
  • Welfare institutions$46.9 million
  • Veterans' services$46.7 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.7 million
Schools and colleges
14%$3.92 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$457 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$420 million
  • Other education$343 million
Health and hospitals
8.7%$2.41 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.11 billion
  • Public health$296 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$1.37 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$1.35 billion
  • Ports and harbors$18.6 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$621 million
  • Other and not broken out$300 million
  • Other government administration$120 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$852 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$384 million
  • Police$210 million
  • Courts and legal services$145 million
  • Inspections and regulation$113 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$693 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$510 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$510 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$366 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$366 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$262 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$59.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$53.6 million
  • Libraries$6.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$51.1 million
Mississippi page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Attala County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Attala County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Holmes County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Holmes County Consolidated School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kosciusko Municipal Sep School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Carroll County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Carroll County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.