ZIP 39336 · Newton County, MS

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 39336: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 39336?
39336 is served by the State of Mississippi, Newton County and Newton Municipal Sep School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Mississippi spent $27.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Newton County spent $16.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Newton Municipal Sep School District spent $13.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 39336?
Of the governments serving 39336, State of Mississippi collected $30.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Newton County collected $7.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) and Newton Municipal Sep School District collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 39336.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Newton County and Newton Municipal Sep School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 39336

0.1% of its $27.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Newton County$7.3 million

54% of its $13.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

23% of its $14.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Newton County provides local services like police and parks.

Newton County

$16.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

About 87% of this ZIP is in Newton County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes56%Federal tax money14%State tax money10%Fees for services (garbage collection)8.9%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money2.5%

What stands out

14%

of Newton County's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 3%.

Full Newton County breakdown

County taxes56%

Property tax
54%$7.3 million
Other taxes
1.9%$262 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$262 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services8.9%

Fees for services
8.9%$1.2 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and other service charges
  • Garbage collection$1.1 million
  • Other service charges$72 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$1.9 million

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$1.4 million

Local tax money2.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.5%$336 thousand

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$607 thousand
Fines
4.4%$595 thousand
Newton County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking43%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.3%Sent to other local governments4.0%All other spending4.0%

What stands out

43%

of Newton County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Newton County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
43%$7.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$7.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$4.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Police$3.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$906 thousand
  • Fire protection$216 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$215 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$2.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$790 thousand
  • Government buildings$445 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$47 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.3%$1.0 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.0 million
Sent to other local governments
4.0%$654 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$654 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$213 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$213 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.2%$192 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$192 thousand
Interest on debt
0.8%$135 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$90 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$90 thousand
Social services
0.2%$30 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$30 thousand
Newton County page →

Your schools

Newton Municipal Sep School District

$13.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Newton Municipal Sep School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes23%County and local tax money2.4%Fees for services (school lunches)1.1%Fines and other0.7%Federal tax money<0.1%

What stands out

72%

of Newton Municipal Sep School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Newton Municipal Sep School District breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$3.4 million

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$156 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$115 thousand
  • School lunches$41 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money<0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
<0.1%$14 thousand

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$10.6 million

County and local tax money2.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.4%$353 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$98 thousand
Newton Municipal Sep School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Newton Municipal Sep School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Newton Municipal Sep School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$13.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$13.8 million
Interest on debt
<0.1%$11 thousand
Newton Municipal Sep School District page →

Your state

State of Mississippi

$27.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)13%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Mississippi breakdown

What stands out

8.4%

of Mississippi's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$2.45 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$498 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$453 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$361 million
  • Amusement taxes$292 million
  • Corporation licenses$224 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$212 million
  • Tobacco taxes$121 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$89.4 million
  • Other licenses$68.0 million
  • Severance taxes$49.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$41.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$21.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$2.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
8.4%$2.33 billion
Business income tax
2.6%$718 million
Property tax
0.1%$30.4 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.58 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$1.58 billion
  • College tuition$958 million
  • Liquor stores$510 million
  • University housing and dining$358 million
  • Other service charges$94.4 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$30.3 million
  • Other education charges$5.8 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Housing$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$11.4 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$44.5 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$525 thousand
Mississippi page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments31%Social services30%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals8.7%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

31%

of Mississippi's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Mississippi breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
31%$8.64 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.08 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$837 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$426 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$377 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$369 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$177 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$98.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$78.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$46.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$42.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$373 thousand
Social services
30%$8.17 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.04 billion
  • Welfare institutions$46.9 million
  • Veterans' services$46.7 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.7 million
Schools and colleges
14%$3.92 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$457 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$420 million
  • Other education$343 million
Health and hospitals
8.7%$2.41 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.11 billion
  • Public health$296 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$1.37 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$1.35 billion
  • Ports and harbors$18.6 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$621 million
  • Other and not broken out$300 million
  • Other government administration$120 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$852 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$384 million
  • Police$210 million
  • Courts and legal services$145 million
  • Inspections and regulation$113 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$693 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$510 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$510 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$366 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$366 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$262 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$59.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$53.6 million
  • Libraries$6.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$51.1 million
Mississippi page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Newton County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Newton Municipal Sep School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.