ZIP 39564 · Ocean Springs, MS

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 39564: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 39564?
39564 is served by the State of Mississippi, Jackson County, Ocean Springs School District, Jackson County School District and the City of Ocean Springs. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Mississippi spent $27.7 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Jackson County spent $760 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Ocean Springs School District spent $68.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Jackson County School District spent $107 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Ocean Springs spent $28.3 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 39564?
Of the governments serving 39564, Jackson County collected $95.4 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023), Jackson County School District collected $32.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), State of Mississippi collected $30.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ocean Springs School District collected $21.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Ocean Springs collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 39564.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Jackson County, Ocean Springs, Ocean Springs School District and Jackson County School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 39564

Jackson County$95.4 million

12% of its $776 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023

26% of its $125 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

0.1% of its $27.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

31% of its $70.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

18% of its $31.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Jackson County

$760 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, ports and waterways)76%County taxes13%Fines and other4.3%State tax money3.2%Federal tax money2.5%Local tax money1.0%

What stands out

76%

of Jackson County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Jackson County breakdown

County taxes13%

Property tax
12%$95.4 million
Other taxes
0.8%$6.4 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses; motor fuel taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$3.0 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.4 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services76%

Fees for services
76%$589 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; ports and waterways and 2 more
  • Hospital bills$573 million
  • Ports and waterways$13.6 million
  • Other service charges$1.4 million
  • Parks and recreation$986 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$19.7 million

State tax money3.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.2%$24.8 million

Local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.0%$7.6 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$31.7 million
Fines
0.2%$1.8 million
Jackson County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals74%Roads, transit and parking8.6%Running the government and other costs6.8%Police, fire, courts and jails5.6%Parks, recreation and libraries1.6%All other spending3.0%

What stands out

74%

of Jackson County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 5.7%.

Full Jackson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
74%$564 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$560 million
  • Public health$5.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.6%$65.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$40.6 million
  • Ports and harbors$25.1 million
Running the government and other costs
6.8%$51.7 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$22.7 million
  • Government buildings$13.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$8.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$7.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.6%$42.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Police$14.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$12.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$10.3 million
  • Fire protection$5.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$120 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$12.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$12.2 million
Sent to other local governments
1.3%$10.0 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$10.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$7.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$7.9 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$3.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$951 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$951 thousand
Social services
0.1%$891 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$891 thousand
Jackson County page →

Your city

City of Ocean Springs

$28.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 22% of this ZIP is in Ocean Springs.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%Fees for services (sewer, water)30%City taxes22%Fines and other3.6%

What stands out

44%

of Ocean Springs' money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 7%.

Full Ocean Springs breakdown

City taxes22%

Property tax
18%$5.7 million
Other taxes
4.4%$1.4 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and occupation and business licenses
  • Public utility taxes$920 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$477 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services30%

Fees for services
30%$9.6 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 3 more
  • Sewer$4.1 million
  • Water$3.1 million
  • Garbage collection$1.7 million
  • Parks and recreation$588 thousand
  • Other service charges$113 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$13.9 million

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$631 thousand
Fines
1.6%$501 thousand
Ocean Springs page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails31%Water, sewer, trash and utilities21%Roads, transit and parking17%Running the government and other costs10%Parks, recreation and libraries10%All other spending11%
Full Ocean Springs breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Ocean Springs' spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$8.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$5.1 million
  • Fire protection$2.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$386 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$262 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
21%$5.8 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; water supply and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.4 million
  • Water supply$1.8 million
  • Sewer systems$1.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
17%$4.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.9 million
Running the government and other costs
10%$2.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$796 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$778 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
10%$2.9 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.6 million
  • Libraries$214 thousand
Sent to other local governments
9.8%$2.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.8 million
Interest on debt
1.3%$374 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$316 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$58 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$30 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$30 thousand
Ocean Springs page →

Your schools

Ocean Springs School District

$68.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Ocean Springs School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money64%School district taxes31%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.7%Fines and other2.0%Federal tax money0.3%County and local tax money<0.1%

What stands out

64%

of Ocean Springs School District's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 59%.

Full Ocean Springs School District breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$21.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$42 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$42 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$1.9 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$948 thousand
  • Other school charges$541 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$420 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$245 thousand

State tax money64%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
64%$44.7 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$67 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.0%$1.4 million
Ocean Springs School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.4%

What stands out

100%

of Ocean Springs School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Ocean Springs School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$68.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$68.5 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$258 thousand
Ocean Springs School District page →

Jackson County School District

$107 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Jackson County School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money65%School district taxes27%County and local tax money4.8%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.4%Fines and other0.9%Federal tax money0.2%

What stands out

4.8%

of Jackson County School District's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 1%.

Full Jackson County School District breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
26%$32.4 million
Other taxes
0.7%$895 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$895 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$3.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.6 million
  • School lunches$1.4 million
  • School tuition and transportation$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$227 thousand

State tax money65%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
65%$81.3 million

County and local tax money4.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.8%$6.0 million

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$1.1 million
Jackson County School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

100%

of Jackson County School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students spends 96%.

Full Jackson County School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$107 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$107 million
Interest on debt
0.2%$183 thousand
Jackson County School District page →

Your state

State of Mississippi

$27.7 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money41%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)13%Fines and other7.4%Local tax money0.2%
Full Mississippi breakdown

What stands out

8.4%

of Mississippi's money comes from a personal income tax.A typical state government gets 14%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
18%$5.07 billion
Other taxes
8.9%$2.45 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$498 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$453 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$361 million
  • Amusement taxes$292 million
  • Corporation licenses$224 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$212 million
  • Tobacco taxes$121 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$89.4 million
  • Other licenses$68.0 million
  • Severance taxes$49.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$41.6 million
  • Amusement licenses$21.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$8.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$2.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$1.8 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1.5 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
8.4%$2.33 billion
Business income tax
2.6%$718 million
Property tax
0.1%$30.4 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.58 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 9 more
  • Hospital bills$1.58 billion
  • College tuition$958 million
  • Liquor stores$510 million
  • University housing and dining$358 million
  • Other service charges$94.4 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$35.0 million
  • Ports and waterways$30.3 million
  • Other education charges$5.8 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Housing$46 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money41%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
41%$11.4 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$44.5 million

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$2.03 billion
Fines
<0.1%$525 thousand
Mississippi page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments31%Social services30%Schools and colleges14%Health and hospitals8.7%Roads, transit and parking5.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

31%

of Mississippi's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Mississippi breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
31%$8.64 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 16 more
  • Sent to school districts$4.08 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$837 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$426 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$377 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$369 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$177 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$98.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$78.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$46.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$42.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$23.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$13.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$7.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$6.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$373 thousand
Social services
30%$8.17 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$8.04 billion
  • Welfare institutions$46.9 million
  • Veterans' services$46.7 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$37.7 million
Schools and colleges
14%$3.92 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.70 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$457 million
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$420 million
  • Other education$343 million
Health and hospitals
8.7%$2.41 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$2.11 billion
  • Public health$296 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.0%$1.37 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and ports and harbors
  • Roads and highways$1.35 billion
  • Ports and harbors$18.6 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.10 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$621 million
  • Other and not broken out$300 million
  • Other government administration$120 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$56.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$852 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$384 million
  • Police$210 million
  • Courts and legal services$145 million
  • Inspections and regulation$113 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$693 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$510 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$510 million
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$366 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$366 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$262 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$59.5 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$53.6 million
  • Libraries$6.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$51.1 million
Mississippi page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Mississippi. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Jackson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023.

Ocean Springs School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Jackson County School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Ocean Springs. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.