· Brown Township, OH

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43032: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43032?
43032 is served by the State of Ohio, Delaware County, Brown Township and Buckeye Valley Local School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Delaware County spent $237 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Brown Township spent $2.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Buckeye Valley Local School District spent $47.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43032?
Of the governments serving 43032, Delaware County collected $41.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Buckeye Valley Local School District collected $22.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Brown Township collected $123 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43032.

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

Yearly budgets from each government's latest fiscal year on record. Tap one to jump to it.

Figures for Ohio governments come from the Ohio Auditor of State and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 43032

Delaware County$41.6 million

14% of its $295 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Buckeye Valley Local School District$22.6 million

48% of its $47.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Brown Township$123 thousand

17% of its $741 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →

Your county

Delaware County

$237 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

County taxes51%Fees for services21%Grants from federal, state and local governments19%Fines and other10%
Full Delaware County breakdown

County taxes51%

Sales tax
34%$99.2 million
Property tax
14%$41.6 million
Other taxes
2.8%$8.3 million

Fees for services21%

Fees for services
21%$61.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments19%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
19%$54.6 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.8%$28.9 million
Fines
0.2%$654 thousand
Delaware County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails34%Running the government and other costs20%Roads, transit and parking15%Health and hospitals12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.4%All other spending13%
Full Delaware County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$81.1 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$47.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$34.7 million
Health and hospitals
12%$28.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.4%$15.2 million
Social services
5.2%$12.2 million
Sent to other local governments
4.0%$9.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.5%$8.2 million
Delaware County page →

Your town

Brown Township

$2.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%Township taxes21%Fines and other17%
Full Brown Township breakdown

Township taxes21%

Property tax
17%$123 thousand
Other taxes
4.7%$35 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
62%$458 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$125 thousand
Brown Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs68%Roads, transit and parking21%Parks, recreation and libraries6.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.3%Health and hospitals1.8%
Full Brown Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
68%$1.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
21%$435 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.6%$137 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.3%$48 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.8%$38 thousand
Brown Township page →

Your schools

Buckeye Valley Local School District

$47.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes71%Grants from federal, state and local governments21%Fees for services3.9%Fines and other3.7%
Full Buckeye Valley Local School District breakdown

School district taxes71%

Property tax
48%$22.6 million
Individual income tax
24%$11.3 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$1.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments21%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
21%$10.0 million

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$1.7 million
Buckeye Valley Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.2%
Full Buckeye Valley Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$43.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.2%$3.9 million
Buckeye Valley Local School District page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Delaware County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Brown Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Buckeye Valley Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Brown Township reports on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.