ZIP 43314 · Claridon Township, OH

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43314: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43314?
43314 is served by the State of Ohio, River Valley School District, Marion County, Claridon Township, Tully Township, Crawford County, Scott Township and Colonel Crawford Local School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), River Valley School District spent $38.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Marion County spent $76.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Claridon Township spent $448 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Tully Township spent $179 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Crawford County spent $80.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Scott Township spent $226 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Colonel Crawford Local School District spent $17.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43314?
Of the governments serving 43314, Marion County collected $13.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Crawford County collected $12.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), River Valley School District collected $9.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Colonel Crawford Local School District collected $5.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Claridon Township collected $199 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Scott Township collected $18 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43314.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Marion County, Crawford County, Claridon Township and Tully Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43314

Marion County$13.3 million

17% of its $78.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Crawford County$12.1 million

15% of its $83.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

30% of its $31.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $18.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

42% of its $476 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Scott Township$18 thousand

8.2% of its $219 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Marion County

$76.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Marion County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%Grants from federal, state and local governments39%Fees for services11%Fines and other8.9%
Full Marion County breakdown

County taxes41%

Sales tax
22%$17.7 million
Property tax
17%$13.3 million
Other taxes
1.4%$1.1 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$8.8 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments39%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
39%$31.1 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$6.5 million
Fines
0.6%$482 thousand
Marion County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Social services21%Roads, transit and parking13%Health and hospitals12%All other spending3.4%
Full Marion County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
27%$20.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$18.4 million
Social services
21%$16.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$9.7 million
Health and hospitals
12%$9.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$926 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$194 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$55 thousand
Marion County page →

Crawford County

$80.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Crawford County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%Grants from federal, state and local governments32%County taxes24%Fines and other5.9%
Full Crawford County breakdown

County taxes24%

Property tax
15%$12.1 million
Sales tax
9.5%$7.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$10 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$31.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments32%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
32%$26.7 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$4.6 million
Fines
0.4%$359 thousand
Crawford County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Social services16%Health and hospitals14%Running the government and other costs13%All other spending0.9%
Full Crawford County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$31.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$13.8 million
Social services
16%$13.1 million
Health and hospitals
14%$11.4 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$10.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$724 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$600
Crawford County page →

Your towns

Claridon Township

$448 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Claridon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes51%Grants from federal, state and local governments37%Fines and other12%
Full Claridon Township breakdown

Township taxes51%

Property tax
42%$199 thousand
Other taxes
9.3%$44 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments37%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
37%$177 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$56 thousand
Claridon Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs46%Roads, transit and parking34%Health and hospitals17%Social services3.3%
Full Claridon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
46%$204 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
34%$155 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$75 thousand
Social services
3.3%$15 thousand
Claridon Township page →

Tully Township

$179 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 30% of this ZIP is in Tully Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money100%Fines and other0.3%

What stands out

100%

of Tully Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Tully Township breakdown

County and local tax money100%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
100%$356 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$1 thousand
Tully Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Running the government and other costs35%

What stands out

35%

of Tully Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Tully Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$117 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$117 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$62 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and government buildings
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$54 thousand
  • Government buildings$8 thousand
Tully Township page →

Scott Township

$226 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Scott Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments88%Township taxes8.2%Fines and other4.3%
Full Scott Township breakdown

Township taxes8.2%

Property tax
8.2%$18 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$28

Grants from federal, state and local governments88%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
88%$192 thousand

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$9 thousand
Scott Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs28%Health and hospitals1.1%Social services<0.1%
Full Scott Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$159 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$64 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.1%$3 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$199
Scott Township page →

Your schools

River Valley School District

$38.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 87% of this ZIP is in River Valley School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%School district taxes41%Fees for services4.9%Fines and other3.2%
Full River Valley School District breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
30%$9.4 million
Individual income tax
10%$3.2 million
Other taxes
1.0%$320 thousand

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$1.6 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$16.0 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$1.0 million
River Valley School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.7%
Full River Valley School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$37.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.7%$1.0 million
River Valley School District page →

Colonel Crawford Local School District

$17.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Colonel Crawford Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%School district taxes44%Fees for services6.4%Fines and other3.8%
Full Colonel Crawford Local School District breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
31%$5.6 million
Individual income tax
13%$2.3 million

Fees for services6.4%

Fees for services
6.4%$1.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
46%$8.5 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$691 thousand
Colonel Crawford Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.5%
Full Colonel Crawford Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$16.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.5%$1.3 million
Colonel Crawford Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

River Valley School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marion County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Claridon Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Tully Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Crawford County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Scott Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Colonel Crawford Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. River Valley School District, Claridon Township and Scott Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.