ZIP 43358 · Bokescreek Township, OH

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43358: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43358?
43358 is served by the State of Ohio, Union County, Benjamin Logan Local School District, Logan County, North Union Local School District, Bokescreek Township, York Township, Washington Township, Perry Township, Marysville Ex Village School District and Liberty Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Union County spent $197 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Benjamin Logan Local School District spent $23.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Logan County spent $65.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), North Union Local School District spent $25.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bokescreek Township spent $713 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), York Township spent $135 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Washington Township spent $265 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Perry Township spent $563 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Marysville Ex Village School District spent $85.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Liberty Township spent $164 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43358?
Of the governments serving 43358, Marysville Ex Village School District collected $41.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union County collected $19.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Benjamin Logan Local School District collected $11.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Logan County collected $10.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), North Union Local School District collected $7.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Perry Township collected $523 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), York Township collected $306 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Bokescreek Township collected $209 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Liberty Township collected $106 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Washington Township collected $85 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43358.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Union County, Logan County, Bokescreek Township and York Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43358

48% of its $86.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Union County$19.6 million

6.9% of its $284 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

48% of its $24.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Logan County$10.6 million

16% of its $68.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

32% of its $25.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Perry Township$523 thousand

99% of its $528 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

York Township$306 thousand

61% of its $505 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

26% of its $802 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

38% of its $276 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

26% of its $328 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Union County

$197 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Union County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, road charges)70%County taxes13%State tax money10%Fines and other6.4%

What stands out

70%

of Union County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 11%.

Full Union County breakdown

County taxes13%

Property tax
6.9%$19.6 million
Sales tax
6.3%$17.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$174 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$174 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services70%

Fees for services
70%$199 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 3 more
  • Hospital bills$180 million
  • Other service charges$16.7 million
  • Road charges$1.8 million
  • Sewer$437 thousand
  • Airport$232 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$29.0 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$17.7 million
Fines
0.2%$430 thousand
Union County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals85%Police, fire, courts and jails9.2%Running the government and other costs3.1%Interest on debt2.1%Social services0.7%All other spending0.4%

What stands out

85%

of Union County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 5.7%.

Full Union County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
85%$166 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$161 million
  • Public health$5.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.2%$18.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services and police
  • Courts and legal services$11.3 million
  • Police$6.8 million
Running the government and other costs
3.1%$6.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Government buildings$3.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.4 million
  • Other and not broken out$781 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$519 thousand
Interest on debt
2.1%$4.1 million
Social services
0.7%$1.3 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
0.2%$344 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$284 thousand
  • Airports$60 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$222 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$222 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$200 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$200 thousand
Union County page →

Logan County

$65.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 49% of this ZIP is in Logan County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%Grants from federal, state and local governments31%Fees for services22%Fines and other12%
Full Logan County breakdown

County taxes35%

Sales tax
18%$12.2 million
Property tax
16%$10.6 million
Other taxes
1.5%$1.0 million

Fees for services22%

Fees for services
22%$15.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments31%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
31%$21.5 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$7.9 million
Fines
0.5%$357 thousand
Logan County page →

Where the money goes

Social services30%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Roads, transit and parking11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.1%All other spending7.4%
Full Logan County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
30%$19.8 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$16.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$12.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$7.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.1%$4.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.8%$2.5 million
Housing and community development
2.0%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$1.0 million
Logan County page →

Your towns

Bokescreek Township

$713 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Bokescreek Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments69%Township taxes26%Fees for services2.5%Fines and other1.7%
Full Bokescreek Township breakdown

Township taxes26%

Property tax
26%$209 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$3 thousand

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$20 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments69%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
69%$557 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$14 thousand
Bokescreek Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs71%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Roads, transit and parking12%Health and hospitals0.3%
Full Bokescreek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
71%$507 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$120 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
12%$83 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$2 thousand
Bokescreek Township page →

York Township

$135 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 23% of this ZIP is in York Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%County and local tax money33%State tax money2.2%Fines and other0.2%

What stands out

33%

of York Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full York Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Property tax
61%$306 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$19 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses and other licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$18 thousand
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money2.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.2%$11 thousand

County and local tax money33%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
33%$168 thousand

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$1 thousand
York Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking90%Running the government and other costs10%

What stands out

90%

of York Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full York Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
90%$121 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$121 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$14 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$14 thousand
York Township page →

Washington Township

$265 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments56%Township taxes27%Fines and other17%
Full Washington Township breakdown

Township taxes27%

Property tax
26%$85 thousand
Other taxes
1.5%$5 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments56%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
56%$183 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$56 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$100
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking18%Health and hospitals6.9%
Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$103 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$96 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$48 thousand
Health and hospitals
6.9%$18 thousand
Washington Township page →

Perry Township

$563 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Perry Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Perry Township breakdown

What stands out

99%

of Perry Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
99%$523 thousand
Other taxes
0.9%$5 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Perry Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails100%

What stands out

100%

of Perry Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Perry Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
100%$563 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$563 thousand
Perry Township page →

Liberty Township

$164 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Liberty Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes50%State tax money42%Fines and other8.0%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Liberty Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes50%

Property tax
38%$106 thousand
Other taxes
11%$31 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; motor fuel taxes and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$25 thousand
  • Motor fuel taxes$5 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$117 thousand

Fines and other8.0%

Interest, rents and other
8.0%$22 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking60%Running the government and other costs37%Parks, recreation and libraries3.0%

What stands out

37%

of Liberty Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Liberty Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
60%$99 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$99 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$60 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$38 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$22 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$5 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$5 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Your schools

Benjamin Logan Local School District

$23.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Benjamin Logan Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes51%Grants from federal, state and local governments41%Fees for services4.9%Fines and other3.2%
Full Benjamin Logan Local School District breakdown

School district taxes51%

Property tax
48%$11.6 million
Other taxes
3.5%$849 thousand

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$1.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$9.9 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$788 thousand
Benjamin Logan Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.2%
Full Benjamin Logan Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$23.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.2%$518 thousand
Benjamin Logan Local School District page →

North Union Local School District

$25.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 34% of this ZIP is in North Union Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments48%School district taxes43%Fees for services5.7%Fines and other3.6%
Full North Union Local School District breakdown

School district taxes43%

Property tax
32%$7.9 million
Individual income tax
12%$2.9 million

Fees for services5.7%

Fees for services
5.7%$1.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments48%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
48%$11.9 million

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$905 thousand
North Union Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.9%
Full North Union Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$24.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.9%$738 thousand
North Union Local School District page →

Marysville Ex Village School District

$85.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Marysville Ex Village School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes52%Grants from federal, state and local governments41%Fees for services3.7%Fines and other3.3%
Full Marysville Ex Village School District breakdown

School district taxes52%

Property tax
48%$41.1 million
Other taxes
4.5%$3.9 million

Fees for services3.7%

Fees for services
3.7%$3.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$35.4 million

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$2.9 million
Marysville Ex Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.5%
Full Marysville Ex Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$77.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.5%$8.1 million
Marysville Ex Village School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Benjamin Logan Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Logan County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

North Union Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bokescreek Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

York Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Washington Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Perry Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Marysville Ex Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Liberty Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Benjamin Logan Local School District, North Union Local School District, Bokescreek Township and Washington Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.