ZIP 43410 · Green Creek Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43410: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43410?
43410 is served by the State of Ohio, Sandusky County, Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District, Green Creek Township, York Township, Townsend Township, Margaretta Local School District, Bellevue City School District and the City of Clyde. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sandusky County spent $96.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District spent $32.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Green Creek Township spent $994 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), York Township spent $140 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Townsend Township spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Margaretta Local School District spent $25.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bellevue City School District spent $30.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Clyde spent $33.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43410?
Of the governments serving 43410, Sandusky County collected $17.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Margaretta Local School District collected $15.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bellevue City School District collected $12.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District collected $8.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Townsend Township collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Clyde collected $733 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Green Creek Township collected $423 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and York Township collected $392 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43410.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Sandusky County, Green Creek Township, York Township and Townsend Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43410

Sandusky County$17.0 million

20% of its $84.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

61% of its $26.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

40% of its $29.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $35.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

79% of its $1.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

City of Clyde$733 thousand

2.3% of its $32.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

57% of its $745 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

York Township$392 thousand

49% of its $806 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Sandusky County

$96.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 91% of this ZIP is in Sandusky County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes39%Grants from federal, state and local governments36%Fees for services15%Fines and other10%
Full Sandusky County breakdown

County taxes39%

Property tax
20%$17.0 million
Sales tax
18%$15.6 million
Other taxes
0.6%$551 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$12.8 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments36%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
36%$30.2 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$8.0 million
Fines
0.9%$784 thousand
Sandusky County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs32%Social services29%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking8.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.7%All other spending3.7%
Full Sandusky County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
32%$30.9 million
Social services
29%$27.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$23.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$7.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.7%$2.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.7%$1.6 million
Housing and community development
1.2%$1.2 million
Health and hospitals
0.6%$534 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$215 thousand
Sandusky County page →

Your cities and towns

Green Creek Township

$994 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Green Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes62%Grants from federal, state and local governments33%Fines and other5.2%
Full Green Creek Township breakdown

Township taxes62%

Property tax
57%$423 thousand
Other taxes
4.8%$36 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments33%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
33%$248 thousand

Fines and other5.2%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$39 thousand
Green Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking62%Running the government and other costs27%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.7%Health and hospitals0.6%
Full Green Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
62%$616 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$268 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$97 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$7 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$6 thousand
Green Creek Township page →

York Township

$140 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 28% of this ZIP is in York Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%Federal tax money16%Fees for services5.1%
Full York Township breakdown

What stands out

31%

of York Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes79%

Property tax
49%$392 thousand
Other taxes
31%$248 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes
  • Motor fuel taxes$248 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$41 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses
  • Other government-run businesses$41 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$125 thousand
York Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails100%

What stands out

100%

of York Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full York Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
100%$140 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$140 thousand
York Township page →

Townsend Township

$1.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Townsend Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%Grants from federal, state and local governments15%Fines and other5.5%
Full Townsend Township breakdown

Township taxes79%

Property tax
79%$1.1 million
Other taxes
0.4%$5 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments15%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
15%$206 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$75 thousand
Townsend Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails42%Running the government and other costs38%Roads, transit and parking19%Health and hospitals1.4%
Full Townsend Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
42%$530 thousand
Running the government and other costs
38%$474 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
19%$243 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.4%$17 thousand
Townsend Township page →

City of Clyde

$33.6 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Clyde.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services74%City taxes17%Fines and other5.3%Grants from federal, state and local governments3.9%
Full Clyde breakdown

City taxes17%

Individual income tax
15%$4.7 million
Property tax
2.3%$733 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$37 thousand

Fees for services74%

Fees for services
74%$23.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments3.9%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
3.9%$1.3 million

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$1.7 million
Fines
<0.1%$18 thousand
Clyde page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities69%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails10%Health and hospitals2.1%Housing and community development1.7%All other spending2.8%
Full Clyde breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
69%$23.3 million
Running the government and other costs
14%$4.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
10%$3.4 million
Health and hospitals
2.1%$717 thousand
Housing and community development
1.7%$568 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
1.5%$488 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$319 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$149 thousand
Clyde page →

Your schools

Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District

$32.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments54%School district taxes38%Fees for services4.2%Fines and other3.6%
Full Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
25%$8.8 million
Individual income tax
13%$4.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$19 thousand

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$1.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments54%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
54%$19.0 million

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$1.2 million
Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.9%
Full Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$30.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.9%$1.9 million
Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District page →

Margaretta Local School District

$25.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Margaretta Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes61%Grants from federal, state and local governments27%Fees for services7.5%Fines and other4.4%
Full Margaretta Local School District breakdown

School district taxes61%

Property tax
61%$15.9 million

Fees for services7.5%

Fees for services
7.5%$2.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments27%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
27%$7.0 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$1.1 million
Margaretta Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.9%
Full Margaretta Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$23.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.9%$1.5 million
Margaretta Local School District page →

Bellevue City School District

$30.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Bellevue City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes47%Grants from federal, state and local governments45%Fines and other4.2%Fees for services3.3%
Full Bellevue City School District breakdown

School district taxes47%

Property tax
40%$12.0 million
Individual income tax
7.0%$2.1 million

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$970 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$13.5 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$1.3 million
Bellevue City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.1%
Full Bellevue City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$28.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.1%$1.5 million
Bellevue City School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sandusky County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Clyde-Green Springs Exmpt Villge School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Green Creek Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

York Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Townsend Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Margaretta Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bellevue City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Clyde. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Green Creek Township, Townsend Township and Bellevue City School District report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.