ZIP 43527 · Flatrock Township, OH

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43527: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43527?
43527 is served by the State of Ohio, Henry County, Holgate Local School District, Flatrock Township, Pleasant Township, Napoleon Area City School District, Marion Township and Monroe Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Henry County spent $18.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Holgate Local School District spent $8.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Flatrock Township spent $323 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Pleasant Township spent $121 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Napoleon Area City School District spent $29.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Marion Township spent $707 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022) and Monroe Township spent $319 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43527?
Of the governments serving 43527, Napoleon Area City School District collected $13.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Henry County collected $4.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Holgate Local School District collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Flatrock Township collected $291 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Marion Township collected $245 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022), Monroe Township collected $220 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Pleasant Township collected $204 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43527.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Henry County, Flatrock Township, Pleasant Township and Marion Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2022 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43527

47% of its $29.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Henry County$4.5 million

38% of its $11.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

25% of its $8.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

48% of its $610 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Marion Township$245 thousand

46% of its $533 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2022

Monroe Township$220 thousand

67% of its $330 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

45% of its $449 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Henry County

$18.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 91% of this ZIP is in Henry County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes86%State tax money6.6%Fees for services4.0%Local tax money2.5%Fines and other0.5%
Full Henry County breakdown

What stands out

43%

of Henry County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes86%

Sales tax
43%$5.1 million
Property tax
38%$4.5 million
Other taxes
5.6%$671 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere; other licenses and 1 more
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$426 thousand
  • Other licenses$148 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$97 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.0%

Fees for services
4.0%$473 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$473 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money6.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.6%$788 thousand

Local tax money2.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.5%$293 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Fines
0.3%$35 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.2%$22 thousand
Henry County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking25%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals19%Social services3.4%All other spending4.2%

What stands out

19%

of Henry County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Henry County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
25%$4.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$4.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$2.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
23%$4.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$929 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$856 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$3.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.4 million
Social services
3.4%$626 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$626 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.4%$442 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$442 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.8%$331 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$331 thousand
Henry County page →

Your towns

Flatrock Township

$323 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Flatrock Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes48%Grants from federal, state and local governments34%Fines and other15%Fees for services3.3%
Full Flatrock Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Property tax
48%$291 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$2 thousand

Fees for services3.3%

Fees for services
3.3%$20 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments34%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
34%$207 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$90 thousand
Flatrock Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking66%Running the government and other costs28%Health and hospitals4.6%Police, fire, courts and jails1.9%
Full Flatrock Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
66%$212 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$90 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.6%$15 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
1.9%$6 thousand
Flatrock Township page →

Pleasant Township

$121 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Pleasant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes82%State tax money10%County and local tax money7.8%Fines and other0.4%
Full Pleasant Township breakdown

What stands out

36%

of Pleasant Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes82%

Property tax
45%$204 thousand
Other taxes
36%$162 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Motor fuel taxes$139 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$23 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$46 thousand

County and local tax money7.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.8%$35 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$2 thousand
Pleasant Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs70%Roads, transit and parking15%Police, fire, courts and jails9.9%Sent to other local governments5.0%

What stands out

70%

of Pleasant Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Pleasant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
70%$85 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$85 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
15%$18 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.9%$12 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$12 thousand
Sent to other local governments
5.0%$6 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$6 thousand
Pleasant Township page →

Marion Township

$707 thousand budget in fiscal year 2022 (ended December 31, 2022), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Marion Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%Township taxes46%Fees for services2.2%Fines and other1.2%
Full Marion Township breakdown

Township taxes46%

Property tax
46%$245 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$351

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$12 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$269 thousand

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$6 thousand
Marion Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Running the government and other costs19%Debt payments (principal and interest)14%Health and hospitals0.8%
Full Marion Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$289 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$176 thousand
Running the government and other costs
19%$134 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
14%$102 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.8%$6 thousand
Marion Township page →

Monroe Township

$319 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 11% of this ZIP is in Monroe Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes67%Fees for services20%State tax money8.2%Fines and other4.5%

What stands out

20%

of Monroe Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Monroe Township breakdown

Township taxes67%

Property tax
67%$220 thousand
Other taxes
0.6%$2 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services20%

Fees for services
20%$66 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$66 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money8.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.2%$27 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$15 thousand
Monroe Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking59%Running the government and other costs25%Police, fire, courts and jails16%

What stands out

16%

of Monroe Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Monroe Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
59%$187 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$187 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$80 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$66 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$14 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$52 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$52 thousand
Monroe Township page →

Your schools

Holgate Local School District

$8.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Holgate Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%School district taxes39%Fees for services5.1%Fines and other4.8%
Full Holgate Local School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
25%$2.1 million
Individual income tax
14%$1.1 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$427 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$4.3 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$403 thousand
Holgate Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.0%
Full Holgate Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$7.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.0%$488 thousand
Holgate Local School District page →

Napoleon Area City School District

$29.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Napoleon Area City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes47%Grants from federal, state and local governments44%Fees for services4.7%Fines and other4.6%
Full Napoleon Area City School District breakdown

School district taxes47%

Property tax
47%$13.6 million
Other taxes
0.2%$65 thousand

Fees for services4.7%

Fees for services
4.7%$1.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
44%$12.8 million

Fines and other4.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.6%$1.3 million
Napoleon Area City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.8%
Full Napoleon Area City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$27.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.8%$1.7 million
Napoleon Area City School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Henry County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Holgate Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Flatrock Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Pleasant Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Napoleon Area City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Marion Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2022, fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Monroe Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Flatrock Township, Napoleon Area City School District and Marion Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.