ZIP 43747 · Malaga Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43747: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43747?
43747 is served by the State of Ohio, Switzerland of Ohio Local School District, Belmont County, Monroe County, Barnesville Exempted Village School District, Malaga Township, Wayne Township, Somerset Township and Center Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Switzerland of Ohio Local School District spent $65.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Belmont County spent $107 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Monroe County spent $38.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Barnesville Exempted Village School District spent $21.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Malaga Township spent $242 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Wayne Township spent $450 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Somerset Township spent $162 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Center Township spent $196 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43747?
Of the governments serving 43747, Switzerland of Ohio Local School District collected $39.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Belmont County collected $25.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Monroe County collected $8.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Barnesville Exempted Village School District collected $7.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Center Township collected $389 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Somerset Township collected $314 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Wayne Township collected $200 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Malaga Township collected $102 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43747.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Belmont County, Monroe County, Malaga Township and Wayne Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43747

61% of its $64.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Belmont County$25.0 million

22% of its $115 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Monroe County$8.9 million

22% of its $40.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

35% of its $21.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Center Township$389 thousand

93% of its $419 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

53% of its $596 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Wayne Township$200 thousand

79% of its $253 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Malaga Township$102 thousand

81% of its $126 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Belmont County

$107 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Belmont County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes40%Grants from federal, state and local governments32%Fees for services18%Fines and other10%
Full Belmont County breakdown

County taxes40%

Property tax
22%$25.0 million
Sales tax
17%$19.6 million
Other taxes
0.7%$753 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$20.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments32%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
32%$37.0 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.3%$10.7 million
Fines
1.1%$1.3 million
Belmont County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals23%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Social services15%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.1%All other spending9.4%
Full Belmont County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
23%$24.8 million
Health and hospitals
23%$24.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$21.9 million
Social services
15%$16.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.1%$9.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
8.3%$8.9 million
Housing and community development
0.7%$740 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$472 thousand
Belmont County page →

Monroe County

$38.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Monroe County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%County taxes32%Fines and other13%Fees for services9.1%
Full Monroe County breakdown

County taxes32%

Property tax
22%$8.9 million
Sales tax
9.9%$4.1 million
Other taxes
0.2%$73 thousand

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$3.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
46%$19.0 million

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
12%$5.0 million
Fines
0.4%$143 thousand
Monroe County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking32%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs15%Social services14%Health and hospitals11%All other spending3.7%
Full Monroe County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
32%$12.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$9.1 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$5.7 million
Social services
14%$5.4 million
Health and hospitals
11%$4.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$938 thousand
Housing and community development
1.3%$479 thousand
Monroe County page →

Your towns

Malaga Township

$242 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 32% of this ZIP is in Malaga Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money13%Fees for services5.6%
Full Malaga Township breakdown

What stands out

81%

of Malaga Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes81%

Property tax
81%$102 thousand

Fees for services5.6%

Fees for services
5.6%$7 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$17 thousand
Malaga Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs17%Health and hospitals5.4%Police, fire, courts and jails0.8%

What stands out

5.4%

of Malaga Township's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Malaga Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$185 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$185 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$42 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$42 thousand
Health and hospitals
5.4%$13 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$13 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
0.8%$2 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$2 thousand
Malaga Township page →

Wayne Township

$450 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 26% of this ZIP is in Wayne Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%State tax money15%Fines and other5.9%
Full Wayne Township breakdown

What stands out

79%

of Wayne Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes79%

Property tax
79%$200 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$38 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$15 thousand
Wayne Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals1.1%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

76%

of Wayne Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Wayne Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$340 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$340 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$104 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$104 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.1%$5 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$5 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$1 thousand
Wayne Township page →

Somerset Township

$162 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Somerset Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes57%County and local tax money33%Federal tax money10%Fines and other0.3%

What stands out

33%

of Somerset Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Somerset Township breakdown

Township taxes57%

Property tax
53%$314 thousand
Other taxes
3.9%$23 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses and occupation and business licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$21 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$61 thousand

County and local tax money33%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
33%$196 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$2 thousand
Somerset Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking69%Running the government and other costs30%Parks, recreation and libraries1.2%

What stands out

69%

of Somerset Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Somerset Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
69%$112 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$112 thousand
Running the government and other costs
30%$48 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$28 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$20 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.2%$2 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$2 thousand
Somerset Township page →

Center Township

$196 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Center Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes93%State tax money4.3%Fines and other2.9%
Full Center Township breakdown

What stands out

93%

of Center Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes93%

Property tax
93%$389 thousand

State tax money4.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.3%$18 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$12 thousand
Center Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails58%Running the government and other costs26%Roads, transit and parking16%

What stands out

58%

of Center Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Center Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
58%$114 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$114 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$51 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$39 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$12 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
16%$31 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$31 thousand
Center Township page →

Your schools

Switzerland of Ohio Local School District

$65.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Switzerland of Ohio Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes62%Grants from federal, state and local governments30%Fines and other6.7%Fees for services1.5%
Full Switzerland of Ohio Local School District breakdown

School district taxes62%

Property tax
61%$39.8 million
Other taxes
0.7%$464 thousand

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$961 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments30%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
30%$19.1 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$4.3 million
Switzerland of Ohio Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.0%
Full Switzerland of Ohio Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$62.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.0%$2.6 million
Switzerland of Ohio Local School District page →

Barnesville Exempted Village School District

$21.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Barnesville Exempted Village School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%School district taxes35%Fines and other4.2%Fees for services3.4%
Full Barnesville Exempted Village School District breakdown

School district taxes35%

Property tax
35%$7.4 million

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$709 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
57%$12.1 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$879 thousand
Barnesville Exempted Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.6%
Full Barnesville Exempted Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$20.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.6%$546 thousand
Barnesville Exempted Village School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Switzerland of Ohio Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Belmont County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Monroe County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Barnesville Exempted Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Malaga Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Wayne Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Somerset Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Center Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.