ZIP 43907 · Cadiz Township, OH

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 43907: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 43907?
43907 is served by the State of Ohio, Harrison County, Harrison Hills City School District, Cadiz Township, Short Creek Township, Athens Township and Archer Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harrison County spent $47.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Harrison Hills City School District spent $33.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Cadiz Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Short Creek Township spent $711 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Athens Township spent $399 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Archer Township spent $23 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 43907?
Of the governments serving 43907, Harrison Hills City School District collected $21.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Harrison County collected $12.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Cadiz Township collected $974 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Short Creek Township collected $603 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Athens Township collected $341 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Archer Township collected $13 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 43907.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Harrison County, Cadiz Township, Short Creek Township and Athens Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 43907

56% of its $39.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Harrison County$12.1 million

23% of its $51.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Cadiz Township$974 thousand

83% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

50% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Athens Township$341 thousand

57% of its $596 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

100% of its $13 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Harrison County

$47.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 97% of this ZIP is in Harrison County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%County taxes35%Fines and other21%Fees for services9.2%
Full Harrison County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
23%$12.1 million
Sales tax
11%$5.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$16 thousand

Fees for services9.2%

Fees for services
9.2%$4.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
35%$18.2 million

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
20%$10.4 million
Fines
0.4%$212 thousand
Harrison County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Social services20%Roads, transit and parking12%Health and hospitals8.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.9%
Full Harrison County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$17.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$10.5 million
Social services
20%$9.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$5.6 million
Health and hospitals
8.1%$3.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$428 thousand
Harrison County page →

Your towns

Cadiz Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Cadiz Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes83%Grants from federal, state and local governments15%Fines and other1.6%
Full Cadiz Township breakdown

Township taxes83%

Property tax
83%$974 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$5 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments15%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
15%$176 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$18 thousand
Cadiz Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails35%Health and hospitals34%Roads, transit and parking19%Running the government and other costs12%
Full Cadiz Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$416 thousand
Health and hospitals
34%$410 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
19%$233 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$142 thousand
Cadiz Township page →

Short Creek Township

$711 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Short Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes50%Fines and other33%Grants from federal, state and local governments17%
Full Short Creek Township breakdown

Township taxes50%

Property tax
50%$603 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$600

Grants from federal, state and local governments17%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
17%$207 thousand

Fines and other33%

Interest, rents and other
33%$391 thousand
Short Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking46%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs18%Health and hospitals5.9%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.8%
Full Short Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
46%$328 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$195 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$126 thousand
Health and hospitals
5.9%$42 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.8%$20 thousand
Short Creek Township page →

Athens Township

$399 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Athens Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes58%Grants from federal, state and local governments39%Fines and other2.8%
Full Athens Township breakdown

Township taxes58%

Property tax
57%$341 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$4 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments39%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
39%$233 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$17 thousand
Athens Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs43%Roads, transit and parking36%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Health and hospitals7.6%
Full Athens Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
43%$173 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
36%$144 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$52 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.6%$30 thousand
Athens Township page →

Archer Township

$23 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 12% of this ZIP is in Archer Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Archer Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Archer Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$13 thousand
Archer Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs57%Roads, transit and parking43%

What stands out

57%

of Archer Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Archer Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
57%$13 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$13 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
43%$10 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$10 thousand
Archer Township page →

Your schools

Harrison Hills City School District

$33.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Harrison Hills City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes56%Grants from federal, state and local governments33%Fines and other8.5%Fees for services2.3%
Full Harrison Hills City School District breakdown

School district taxes56%

Property tax
56%$21.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$9 thousand

Fees for services2.3%

Fees for services
2.3%$913 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments33%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
33%$12.9 million

Fines and other8.5%

Interest, rents and other
8.5%$3.3 million
Harrison Hills City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.5%
Full Harrison Hills City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$31.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.5%$1.5 million
Harrison Hills City School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Harrison County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Harrison Hills City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Cadiz Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Short Creek Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Athens Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Archer Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Harrison County, Harrison Hills City School District, Cadiz Township, Short Creek Township and Athens Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.