ZIP 44092 · Wickliffe, OH

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 44092: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 44092?
44092 is served by the State of Ohio, Lake County, Wickliffe City School District, the City of Wickliffe, Willoughby Eastlake City School District and the City of Willoughby Hills. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lake County spent $312 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Wickliffe City School District spent $29.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Wickliffe spent $25.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Willoughby Eastlake City School District spent $128 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Willoughby Hills spent $19.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 44092?
Of the governments serving 44092, Willoughby Eastlake City School District collected $90.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Lake County collected $58.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Wickliffe City School District collected $18.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Wickliffe collected $3.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and City of Willoughby Hills collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 44092.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lake County, Wickliffe, Willoughby Hills and Wickliffe City School District

Figures for Ohio governments come from the Ohio Auditor of State and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 44092

65% of its $139 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Lake County$58.3 million

18% of its $325 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

70% of its $26.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

13% of its $24.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

9.0% of its $26.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lake County

$312 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

County taxes34%Fees for services24%Grants from federal, state and local governments23%Fines and other19%
Full Lake County breakdown

County taxes34%

Property tax
18%$58.3 million
Sales tax
16%$51.2 million
Other taxes
0.8%$2.5 million

Fees for services24%

Fees for services
24%$77.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments23%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
23%$74.5 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$58.9 million
Fines
0.9%$2.8 million
Lake County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs49%Social services25%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Roads, transit and parking4.5%Health and hospitals3.7%All other spending5.2%
Full Lake County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
49%$153 million
Social services
25%$79.3 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$38.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.5%$13.9 million
Health and hospitals
3.7%$11.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.1%$9.6 million
Housing and community development
2.1%$6.6 million
Lake County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Wickliffe

$25.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 62% of this ZIP is in Wickliffe.

Where the money comes from

City taxes55%Grants from federal, state and local governments19%Fees for services18%Fines and other8.8%
Full Wickliffe breakdown

City taxes55%

Individual income tax
41%$10.1 million
Property tax
13%$3.1 million
Other taxes
1.1%$276 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$4.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments19%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
19%$4.6 million

Fines and other8.8%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$2.1 million
Fines
0.4%$97 thousand
Wickliffe page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs35%Police, fire, courts and jails34%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Roads, transit and parking12%Parks, recreation and libraries4.2%All other spending2.3%
Full Wickliffe breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
35%$8.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$8.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$3.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$2.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.2%$1.1 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$269 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$226 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$69 thousand
Wickliffe page →

City of Willoughby Hills

$19.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Willoughby Hills.

Where the money comes from

City taxes41%Fines and other38%Fees for services13%Grants from federal, state and local governments7.7%
Full Willoughby Hills breakdown

City taxes41%

Individual income tax
30%$8.0 million
Property tax
9.0%$2.4 million
Other taxes
1.9%$498 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$3.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments7.7%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
7.7%$2.0 million

Fines and other38%

Fines
31%$8.1 million
Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.7 million
Willoughby Hills page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails56%Running the government and other costs16%Roads, transit and parking13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.5%All other spending2.6%
Full Willoughby Hills breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
56%$10.8 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$3.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.0%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.5%$884 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.9%$372 thousand
Housing and community development
0.7%$142 thousand
Willoughby Hills page →

Your schools

Wickliffe City School District

$29.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Wickliffe City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes70%Grants from federal, state and local governments26%Fines and other2.5%Fees for services1.7%
Full Wickliffe City School District breakdown

School district taxes70%

Property tax
70%$18.6 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$444 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments26%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
26%$6.9 million

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$665 thousand
Wickliffe City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.5%
Full Wickliffe City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$26.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.5%$2.8 million
Wickliffe City School District page →

Willoughby Eastlake City School District

$128 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Willoughby Eastlake City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes66%Grants from federal, state and local governments28%Fines and other3.1%Fees for services2.9%
Full Willoughby Eastlake City School District breakdown

School district taxes66%

Property tax
65%$90.9 million
Other taxes
0.9%$1.2 million

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$4.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments28%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
28%$38.3 million

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$4.3 million
Willoughby Eastlake City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.0%
Full Willoughby Eastlake City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$119 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.0%$8.9 million
Willoughby Eastlake City School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lake County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Wickliffe City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Wickliffe. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Willoughby Eastlake City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Willoughby Hills. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Wickliffe City School District reports on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.