ZIP 44427 · East Township, OH

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 44427: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 44427?
44427 is served by the State of Ohio, Carroll County, Carrollton Exempted Village School District, East Township, Columbiana County, United Local School District, West Township, Hanover Township, Minerva Local School District, Franklin Township and Southern Local School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Carroll County spent $46.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Carrollton Exempted Village School District spent $39.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), East Township spent $507 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Columbiana County spent $99.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), United Local School District spent $47.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), West Township spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Hanover Township spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Minerva Local School District spent $28.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Franklin Township spent $485 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Southern Local School District spent $18.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 44427?
Of the governments serving 44427, Carrollton Exempted Village School District collected $16.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Columbiana County collected $14.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), United Local School District collected $10.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Carroll County collected $10.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Minerva Local School District collected $9.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Southern Local School District collected $5.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Hanover Township collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), West Township collected $797 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Franklin Township collected $588 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and East Township collected $146 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 44427.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Carroll County, Columbiana County, East Township and West Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 44427

43% of its $37.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

13% of its $114 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

34% of its $30.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Carroll County$10.2 million

23% of its $44.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

34% of its $28.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

26% of its $19.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

72% of its $2.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

West Township$797 thousand

63% of its $1.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

80% of its $734 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

East Township$146 thousand

42% of its $351 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Carroll County

$46.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Carroll County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%County taxes35%Fees for services17%Fines and other7.6%
Full Carroll County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
23%$10.2 million
Sales tax
12%$5.2 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$34 thousand

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$7.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$18.2 million

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$3.3 million
Fines
0.2%$72 thousand
Carroll County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs28%Social services18%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Roads, transit and parking18%Health and hospitals14%All other spending4.6%
Full Carroll County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
28%$13.1 million
Social services
18%$8.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$8.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$8.1 million
Health and hospitals
14%$6.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$972 thousand
Housing and community development
2.0%$931 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.5%$230 thousand
Carroll County page →

Columbiana County

$99.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 48% of this ZIP is in Columbiana County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%County taxes33%Fines and other12%Fees for services9.7%
Full Columbiana County breakdown

County taxes33%

Sales tax
20%$22.9 million
Property tax
13%$14.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fees for services9.7%

Fees for services
9.7%$11.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$51.7 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
11%$12.5 million
Fines
0.8%$932 thousand
Columbiana County page →

Where the money goes

Social services34%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Running the government and other costs21%Roads, transit and parking10%Health and hospitals8.0%All other spending5.4%
Full Columbiana County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
34%$34.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$21.3 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$20.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$10.0 million
Health and hospitals
8.0%$7.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.6%$2.6 million
Housing and community development
2.2%$2.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.6%$578 thousand
Columbiana County page →

Your towns

East Township

$507 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 49% of this ZIP is in East Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%Township taxes42%Fines and other1.4%
Full East Township breakdown

Township taxes42%

Property tax
42%$146 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
57%$200 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$5 thousand
East Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking58%Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails5.1%Health and hospitals<0.1%
Full East Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
58%$295 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$186 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.1%$26 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$280
East Township page →

West Township

$1.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 18% of this ZIP is in West Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes64%Grants from federal, state and local governments24%Fines and other12%
Full West Township breakdown

Township taxes64%

Property tax
63%$797 thousand
Other taxes
1.6%$20 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments24%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
24%$311 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$147 thousand
West Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs47%Roads, transit and parking47%Health and hospitals3.3%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.9%
Full West Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
47%$688 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
47%$688 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.3%$48 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.9%$27 thousand
West Township page →

Hanover Township

$3.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Hanover Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%Fines and other16%Grants from federal, state and local governments9.7%Fees for services0.7%
Full Hanover Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
72%$1.8 million
Other taxes
1.5%$37 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$17 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments9.7%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
9.7%$237 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$386 thousand
Hanover Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails34%Running the government and other costs32%Roads, transit and parking20%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%Health and hospitals1.8%Parks, recreation and libraries0.2%
Full Hanover Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$1.1 million
Running the government and other costs
32%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$660 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$392 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.8%$58 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$8 thousand
Hanover Township page →

Franklin Township

$485 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Franklin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes82%Federal tax money18%Fines and other0.1%

What stands out

18%

of Franklin Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Franklin Township breakdown

Township taxes82%

Property tax
80%$588 thousand
Other taxes
1.8%$13 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money18%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
18%$132 thousand

Fines and other0.1%

Interest, rents and other
0.1%$1 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Roads, transit and parking28%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Sent to other local governments2.3%Interest on debt0.8%

What stands out

27%

of Franklin Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Franklin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$200 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$138 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$58 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
28%$138 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$138 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$132 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$132 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.3%$11 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$11 thousand
Interest on debt
0.8%$4 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Your schools

Carrollton Exempted Village School District

$39.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Carrollton Exempted Village School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes47%Grants from federal, state and local governments41%Fines and other9.2%Fees for services2.4%
Full Carrollton Exempted Village School District breakdown

School district taxes47%

Property tax
43%$16.3 million
Other taxes
3.5%$1.3 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$905 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$15.6 million

Fines and other9.2%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$3.5 million
Carrollton Exempted Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.2%
Full Carrollton Exempted Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$37.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.2%$2.1 million
Carrollton Exempted Village School District page →

United Local School District

$47.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 19% of this ZIP is in United Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments54%School district taxes38%Fines and other5.3%Fees for services2.8%
Full United Local School District breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
34%$10.3 million
Individual income tax
3.7%$1.1 million

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$855 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments54%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
54%$16.4 million

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$1.6 million
United Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.0%
Full United Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$45.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.0%$1.9 million
United Local School District page →

Minerva Local School District

$28.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Minerva Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments59%School district taxes34%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services2.4%
Full Minerva Local School District breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$9.7 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$678 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments59%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
59%$16.9 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$1.2 million
Minerva Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.1%
Full Minerva Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$28.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.1%$908 thousand
Minerva Local School District page →

Southern Local School District

$18.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Southern Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%School district taxes26%Fees for services14%Fines and other0.2%
Full Southern Local School District breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$5.0 million

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$2.6 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
61%$11.7 million

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$48 thousand
Southern Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.1%
Full Southern Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$18.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$213 thousand
Southern Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Carroll County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Carrollton Exempted Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

East Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Columbiana County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

United Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

West Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Hanover Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Minerva Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Franklin Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Southern Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. East Township, West Township and Hanover Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.