ZIP 44615 · Washington Township, OH

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 44615: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 44615?
44615 is served by the State of Ohio, Carroll County, Carrollton Exempted Village School District, Washington Township, Harrison Township, Union Township, Lee Township and Center Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Carroll County spent $46.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Carrollton Exempted Village School District spent $39.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Washington Township spent $281 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Harrison Township spent $338 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Union Township spent $231 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lee Township spent $13 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Center Township spent $314 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 44615?
Of the governments serving 44615, Carrollton Exempted Village School District collected $16.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Carroll County collected $10.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Harrison Township collected $224 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lee Township collected $198 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Center Township collected $197 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Washington Township collected $191 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Union Township collected $165 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 44615.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Carroll County, Washington Township, Harrison Township and Union Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 44615

43% of its $37.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Carroll County$10.2 million

23% of its $44.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

89% of its $253 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Lee Township$198 thousand

47% of its $419 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Center Township$197 thousand

73% of its $269 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

33% of its $571 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Union Township$165 thousand

89% of its $186 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Carroll County

$46.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%County taxes35%Fees for services17%Fines and other7.6%
Full Carroll County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
23%$10.2 million
Sales tax
12%$5.2 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$34 thousand

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$7.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$18.2 million

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$3.3 million
Fines
0.2%$72 thousand
Carroll County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs28%Social services18%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Roads, transit and parking18%Health and hospitals14%All other spending4.6%
Full Carroll County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
28%$13.1 million
Social services
18%$8.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$8.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$8.1 million
Health and hospitals
14%$6.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$972 thousand
Housing and community development
2.0%$931 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.5%$230 thousand
Carroll County page →

Your towns

Washington Township

$281 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%Fines and other23%State tax money14%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Washington Township breakdown

What stands out

28%

of Washington Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes61%

Property tax
33%$191 thousand
Other taxes
28%$160 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$139 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$20 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$80 thousand

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$8 thousand

Fines and other23%

Interest, rents and other
23%$132 thousand
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking57%Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails3.6%

What stands out

39%

of Washington Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
57%$161 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$161 thousand
Running the government and other costs
39%$110 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$76 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$28 thousand
  • Government buildings$6 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.6%$10 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$10 thousand
Washington Township page →

Harrison Township

$338 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 16% of this ZIP is in Harrison Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes91%State tax money7.9%Fines and other1.2%
Full Harrison Township breakdown

What stands out

89%

of Harrison Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes91%

Property tax
89%$224 thousand
Other taxes
2.4%$6 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money7.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.9%$20 thousand

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$3 thousand
Harrison Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs52%Roads, transit and parking48%

What stands out

52%

of Harrison Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Harrison Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
52%$176 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other government-run businesses
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$148 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$28 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
48%$162 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$162 thousand
Harrison Township page →

Union Township

$231 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 16% of this ZIP is in Union Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes89%State tax money9.7%Fees for services1.1%Fines and other0.5%
Full Union Township breakdown

What stands out

89%

of Union Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes89%

Property tax
89%$165 thousand

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$2 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money9.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.7%$18 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Interest, rents and other
0.5%$1 thousand
Union Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking61%Running the government and other costs35%Health and hospitals3.9%Interest on debt0.4%

What stands out

3.9%

of Union Township's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Union Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
61%$141 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$141 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$80 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$80 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.9%$9 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$9 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$1 thousand
Union Township page →

Lee Township

$13 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Lee Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes83%State tax money13%Fines and other2.9%County and local tax money1.7%
Full Lee Township breakdown

What stands out

36%

of Lee Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes83%

Property tax
47%$198 thousand
Other taxes
36%$149 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Motor fuel taxes$139 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$53 thousand

County and local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.7%$7 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$12 thousand
Lee Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails100%

What stands out

100%

of Lee Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Lee Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
100%$13 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$13 thousand
Lee Township page →

Center Township

$314 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 10% of this ZIP is in Center Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes82%Fines and other11%State tax money6.7%
Full Center Township breakdown

What stands out

8.9%

of Center Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes82%

Property tax
73%$197 thousand
Other taxes
8.9%$24 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$24 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money6.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.7%$18 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$30 thousand
Center Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking57%Running the government and other costs37%Health and hospitals3.2%Police, fire, courts and jails2.9%

What stands out

37%

of Center Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Center Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
57%$178 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$178 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$117 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other government-run businesses
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$64 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$53 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.2%$10 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$10 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.9%$9 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$9 thousand
Center Township page →

Your schools

Carrollton Exempted Village School District

$39.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Carrollton Exempted Village School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes47%Grants from federal, state and local governments41%Fines and other9.2%Fees for services2.4%
Full Carrollton Exempted Village School District breakdown

School district taxes47%

Property tax
43%$16.3 million
Other taxes
3.5%$1.3 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$905 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments41%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
41%$15.6 million

Fines and other9.2%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$3.5 million
Carrollton Exempted Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.2%
Full Carrollton Exempted Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$37.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.2%$2.1 million
Carrollton Exempted Village School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Carroll County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Carrollton Exempted Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Washington Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Harrison Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Union Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lee Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Center Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.