ZIP 44847 · Peru Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 44847: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 44847?
44847 is served by the State of Ohio, Huron County, Monroeville Local School District, Peru Township, Ridgefield Township, Erie County, Oxford Township, Perkins Local School District and Sherman Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Huron County spent $70.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Monroeville Local School District spent $11.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Peru Township spent $105 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Ridgefield Township spent $274 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Erie County spent $113 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Oxford Township spent $893 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Perkins Local School District spent $37.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Sherman Township spent $293 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 44847?
Of the governments serving 44847, Huron County collected $24.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Perkins Local School District collected $24.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Erie County collected $11.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Monroeville Local School District collected $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Oxford Township collected $306 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Ridgefield Township collected $203 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Peru Township collected $105 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and Sherman Township collected $80 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 44847.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Huron County, Erie County, Peru Township and Ridgefield Township

Figures for Ohio governments come from the Ohio Auditor of State and are for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file. The state government's own figures are the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published.

Where property tax goes in 44847

Huron County$24.9 million

35% of its $70.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

67% of its $36.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Erie County$11.1 million

8.7% of its $129 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

31% of its $12.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Oxford Township$306 thousand

42% of its $725 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

49% of its $415 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

Peru Township$105 thousand

35% of its $296 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

28% of its $287 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Huron County

$70.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Huron County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%County taxes35%Fees for services12%Fines and other7.6%
Full Huron County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
35%$24.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$8.6 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$31.5 million

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$4.4 million
Fines
1.4%$961 thousand
Huron County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs25%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Social services19%Health and hospitals17%Roads, transit and parking12%All other spending6.0%
Full Huron County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
25%$17.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$14.3 million
Social services
19%$13.3 million
Health and hospitals
17%$12.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$8.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.4%$3.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$562 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.8%$556 thousand
Huron County page →

Erie County

$113 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Erie County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes29%Fees for services29%Grants from federal, state and local governments25%Fines and other16%
Full Erie County breakdown

County taxes29%

Sales tax
19%$24.0 million
Property tax
8.7%$11.1 million
Other taxes
1.9%$2.4 million

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$37.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments25%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
25%$32.7 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$20.0 million
Fines
0.6%$826 thousand
Erie County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails26%Running the government and other costs17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Health and hospitals16%Social services13%All other spending11%
Full Erie County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$29.2 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$19.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$18.8 million
Health and hospitals
16%$18.1 million
Social services
13%$15.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.0%$7.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.0%$3.3 million
Housing and community development
0.8%$856 thousand
Erie County page →

Your towns

Peru Township

$105 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Peru Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments64%Township taxes35%Fines and other0.3%
Full Peru Township breakdown

Township taxes35%

Property tax
35%$105 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments64%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
64%$190 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$871
Peru Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs72%Roads, transit and parking23%Police, fire, courts and jails3.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.0%
Full Peru Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
72%$76 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$24 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.7%$4 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.0%$1 thousand
Peru Township page →

Ridgefield Township

$274 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Ridgefield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes50%Grants from federal, state and local governments43%Fines and other6.2%
Full Ridgefield Township breakdown

Township taxes50%

Property tax
49%$203 thousand
Other taxes
1.4%$6 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

Grants from federal, state and local governments43%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
43%$180 thousand

Fines and other6.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$26 thousand
Ridgefield Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking47%Running the government and other costs40%Health and hospitals5.7%Police, fire, courts and jails5.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.2%
Full Ridgefield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
47%$128 thousand
Running the government and other costs
40%$111 thousand
Health and hospitals
5.7%$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.2%$14 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.2%$6 thousand
Ridgefield Township page →

Oxford Township

$893 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Oxford Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes43%Grants from federal, state and local governments32%Fines and other25%
Full Oxford Township breakdown

Township taxes43%

Property tax
42%$306 thousand
Other taxes
1.3%$9 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments32%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
32%$229 thousand

Fines and other25%

Interest, rents and other
25%$181 thousand
Oxford Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Roads, transit and parking39%Police, fire, courts and jails9.7%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.6%Parks, recreation and libraries5.3%
Full Oxford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$350 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
39%$350 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.7%$86 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.6%$59 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.3%$47 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$129
Oxford Township page →

Sherman Township

$293 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Sherman Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments64%Township taxes28%Fines and other8.3%
Full Sherman Township breakdown

Township taxes28%

Property tax
28%$80 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$150

Grants from federal, state and local governments64%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
64%$183 thousand

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$24 thousand
Sherman Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs60%Roads, transit and parking37%Police, fire, courts and jails1.5%Health and hospitals0.9%
Full Sherman Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
60%$177 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
37%$109 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
1.5%$4 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.9%$3 thousand
Sherman Township page →

Your schools

Monroeville Local School District

$11.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Monroeville Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes45%Grants from federal, state and local governments44%Fines and other7.2%Fees for services4.3%
Full Monroeville Local School District breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
31%$3.7 million
Individual income tax
14%$1.7 million

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$512 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
44%$5.3 million

Fines and other7.2%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$859 thousand
Monroeville Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.6%
Full Monroeville Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$10.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.6%$295 thousand
Monroeville Local School District page →

Perkins Local School District

$37.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Perkins Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes67%Grants from federal, state and local governments23%Fees for services5.2%Fines and other4.8%
Full Perkins Local School District breakdown

School district taxes67%

Property tax
67%$24.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$15 thousand

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$1.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments23%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
23%$8.2 million

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$1.7 million
Perkins Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.1%
Full Perkins Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$36.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$403 thousand
Perkins Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Huron County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Monroeville Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Peru Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Ridgefield Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Erie County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Oxford Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Perkins Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sherman Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Peru Township, Ridgefield Township, Oxford Township and Sherman Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.