ZIP 44903 · Springfield Township, OH

12 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 44903: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 44903?
44903 is served by the State of Ohio, Richland County, Crestview Local School District, Madison Local School District, Ontario Local School District, Springfield Township, Mifflin Township, Weller Township, Washington Township, the City of Mansfield, Franklin Township and Lexington Local School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Richland County spent $142 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Crestview Local School District spent $16.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Madison Local School District spent $45.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ontario Local School District spent $27.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Springfield Township spent $3.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mifflin Township spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Weller Township spent $821 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Washington Township spent $1.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), City of Mansfield spent $96.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Franklin Township spent $652 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Lexington Local School District spent $36.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 44903?
Of the governments serving 44903, Richland County collected $24.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Lexington Local School District collected $19.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Madison Local School District collected $16.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ontario Local School District collected $13.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Crestview Local School District collected $7.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Springfield Township collected $3.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), City of Mansfield collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Mifflin Township collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Washington Township collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Weller Township collected $606 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Franklin Township collected $304 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 44903.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Richland County, Springfield Township, Mifflin Township and Weller Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 44903

Richland County$24.5 million

16% of its $152 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

55% of its $35.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

37% of its $45.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

48% of its $27.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

41% of its $19.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

96% of its $3.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

2.3% of its $109 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

70% of its $3.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

63% of its $2.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Weller Township$606 thousand

72% of its $845 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

35% of its $875 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Richland County

$142 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 95% of this ZIP is in Richland County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%County taxes35%Fees for services13%Fines and other8.6%
Full Richland County breakdown

County taxes35%

Sales tax
18%$27.3 million
Property tax
16%$24.5 million
Other taxes
0.5%$758 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$19.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
44%$67.2 million

Fines and other8.6%

Interest, rents and other
8.0%$12.2 million
Fines
0.6%$839 thousand
Richland County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Health and hospitals23%Social services20%Running the government and other costs19%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending6.0%
Full Richland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$38.7 million
Health and hospitals
23%$33.0 million
Social services
20%$28.2 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$26.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$6.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.2%$3.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.4%$2.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.0%$1.4 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$1.3 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$646 thousand
Richland County page →

Your cities and towns

Springfield Township

$3.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 20% of this ZIP is in Springfield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes96%Fines and other3.4%State tax money0.4%
Full Springfield Township breakdown

What stands out

96%

of Springfield Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 53%.

Township taxes96%

Property tax
96%$3.7 million
Other taxes
0.2%$8 thousand
What's in other taxesEstate and gift taxes
  • Estate and gift taxes$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money0.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.4%$15 thousand

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$132 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails74%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs7.6%

What stands out

74%

of Springfield Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Springfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
74%$2.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$2.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$710 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$710 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.6%$295 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$236 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$59 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Mifflin Township

$3.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Mifflin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%Grants from federal, state and local governments14%Fees for services13%Fines and other2.7%
Full Mifflin Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
70%$2.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$447 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments14%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
14%$471 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$92 thousand
Mifflin Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails53%Roads, transit and parking23%Debt payments (principal and interest)17%Running the government and other costs6.9%
Full Mifflin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
53%$2.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
23%$858 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
17%$619 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.9%$253 thousand
Mifflin Township page →

Weller Township

$821 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Weller Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes72%Grants from federal, state and local governments25%Fines and other3.3%
Full Weller Township breakdown

Township taxes72%

Property tax
72%$606 thousand
Other taxes
0.2%$1 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments25%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
25%$209 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$28 thousand
Weller Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking69%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Running the government and other costs11%
Full Weller Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
69%$564 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$169 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$88 thousand
Weller Township page →

Washington Township

$1.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 12% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes76%County and local tax money23%State tax money0.6%Fines and other0.1%

What stands out

23%

of Washington Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Washington Township breakdown

Township taxes76%

Property tax
63%$1.3 million
Other taxes
13%$283 thousand
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$199 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$71 thousand
  • Other licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money0.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.6%$13 thousand

County and local tax money23%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
23%$484 thousand

Fines and other0.1%

Interest, rents and other
0.1%$3 thousand
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs11%

What stands out

24%

of Washington Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$1.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$427 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$427 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$186 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$182 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$4 thousand
Washington Township page →

City of Mansfield

$96.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Mansfield.

Where the money comes from

City taxes38%Fees for services30%Grants from federal, state and local governments19%Fines and other12%
Full Mansfield breakdown

City taxes38%

Individual income tax
34%$37.7 million
Property tax
2.3%$2.5 million
Other taxes
1.7%$1.8 million

Fees for services30%

Fees for services
30%$33.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments19%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
19%$20.6 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
10%$10.9 million
Fines
2.4%$2.7 million
Mansfield page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs34%Police, fire, courts and jails34%Water, sewer, trash and utilities24%Roads, transit and parking4.4%Housing and community development2.3%All other spending2.3%
Full Mansfield breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
34%$32.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$32.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
24%$22.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.4%$4.2 million
Housing and community development
2.3%$2.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.5%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.8%$784 thousand
Mansfield page →

Franklin Township

$652 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Franklin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes57%Fines and other30%State tax money9.9%County and local tax money2.6%
Full Franklin Township breakdown

What stands out

30%

of Franklin Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes57%

Property tax
35%$304 thousand
Other taxes
23%$197 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; other selective sales taxes and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$139 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$42 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money9.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.9%$87 thousand

County and local tax money2.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.6%$23 thousand

Fines and other30%

Interest, rents and other
30%$264 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs36%Police, fire, courts and jails32%Roads, transit and parking32%

What stands out

32%

of Franklin Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Franklin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
36%$235 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other and not broken out$221 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$14 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$210 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$210 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
32%$207 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$207 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Your schools

Crestview Local School District

$16.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Crestview Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments50%School district taxes41%Fines and other6.1%Fees for services3.1%
Full Crestview Local School District breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$7.8 million

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$586 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments50%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
50%$9.6 million

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$1.2 million
Crestview Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Crestview Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$16.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$23 thousand
Crestview Local School District page →

Madison Local School District

$45.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Madison Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%School district taxes38%Fees for services3.1%Fines and other2.8%
Full Madison Local School District breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
37%$16.6 million
Other taxes
0.7%$329 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$1.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments57%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
57%$25.5 million

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$1.2 million
Madison Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.5%
Full Madison Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$44.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$1.2 million
Madison Local School District page →

Ontario Local School District

$27.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Ontario Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes49%Grants from federal, state and local governments42%Fees for services5.6%Fines and other3.0%
Full Ontario Local School District breakdown

School district taxes49%

Property tax
48%$13.0 million
Other taxes
1.3%$365 thousand

Fees for services5.6%

Fees for services
5.6%$1.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments42%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
42%$11.6 million

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$830 thousand
Ontario Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.4%
Full Ontario Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$26.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.4%$668 thousand
Ontario Local School District page →

Lexington Local School District

$36.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Lexington Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes55%Grants from federal, state and local governments40%Fees for services3.6%Fines and other1.8%
Full Lexington Local School District breakdown

School district taxes55%

Property tax
55%$19.3 million

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$1.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments40%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
40%$14.1 million

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$654 thousand
Lexington Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.7%
Full Lexington Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$33.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.7%$3.1 million
Lexington Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Richland County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2021.

Crestview Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Madison Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ontario Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Springfield Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mifflin Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Weller Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Washington Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Mansfield. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Franklin Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lexington Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Mifflin Township, Weller Township and Lexington Local School District report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.