ZIP 45103 · Batavia Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45103: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45103?
45103 is served by the State of Ohio, Clermont County, Clermont Northeastern Local School District, Batavia Township, Batavia Local School District, Stonelick Township, Williamsburg Local School District, Jackson Township and Williamsburg Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Clermont County spent $231 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Clermont Northeastern Local School District spent $24.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Batavia Township spent $4.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Batavia Local School District spent $34.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Stonelick Township spent $3.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022), Williamsburg Local School District spent $20.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Jackson Township spent $307 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Williamsburg Township spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45103?
Of the governments serving 45103, Clermont County collected $45.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Batavia Local School District collected $11.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Clermont Northeastern Local School District collected $9.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Williamsburg Local School District collected $4.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Batavia Township collected $2.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Stonelick Township collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022), Williamsburg Township collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Jackson Township collected $773 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45103.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Clermont County, Batavia Township, Stonelick Township and Jackson Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2022 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45103

Clermont County$45.6 million

18% of its $252 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

31% of its $38.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $27.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

23% of its $17.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

53% of its $5.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

57% of its $2.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2022

46% of its $3.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

73% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Clermont County

$231 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

County taxes39%Fees for services28%Grants from federal, state and local governments24%Fines and other8.2%
Full Clermont County breakdown

County taxes39%

Sales tax
18%$45.8 million
Property tax
18%$45.6 million
Other taxes
2.9%$7.2 million

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$71.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments24%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
24%$61.3 million

Fines and other8.2%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$19.0 million
Fines
0.7%$1.7 million
Clermont County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs25%Social services24%Water, sewer, trash and utilities11%Health and hospitals4.0%All other spending7.4%
Full Clermont County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$64.4 million
Running the government and other costs
25%$58.7 million
Social services
24%$55.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
11%$26.1 million
Health and hospitals
4.0%$9.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.7%$8.5 million
Housing and community development
3.3%$7.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.4%$938 thousand
Clermont County page →

Your towns

Batavia Township

$4.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 37% of this ZIP is in Batavia Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes59%Grants from federal, state and local governments22%Fines and other19%Fees for services0.4%
Full Batavia Township breakdown

Township taxes59%

Property tax
53%$2.6 million
Other taxes
5.7%$284 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$21 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments22%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
22%$1.1 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
19%$925 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$2 thousand
Batavia Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking34%Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Parks, recreation and libraries10%Health and hospitals2.1%All other spending1.7%
Full Batavia Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
34%$1.5 million
Running the government and other costs
28%$1.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
10%$474 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.1%$96 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$73 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$3 thousand
Batavia Township page →

Stonelick Township

$3.2 million budget in fiscal year 2022 (ended December 31, 2022), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Stonelick Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes60%Grants from federal, state and local governments26%Fees for services8.7%Fines and other5.4%
Full Stonelick Township breakdown

Township taxes60%

Property tax
57%$1.6 million
Other taxes
3.4%$92 thousand

Fees for services8.7%

Fees for services
8.7%$238 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments26%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
26%$701 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$147 thousand
Stonelick Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails66%Roads, transit and parking20%Running the government and other costs7.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.4%Health and hospitals1.3%
Full Stonelick Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
66%$2.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$617 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$220 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.4%$202 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.3%$40 thousand
Stonelick Township page →

Jackson Township

$307 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 15% of this ZIP is in Jackson Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes92%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services2.5%State tax money1.1%
Full Jackson Township breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Jackson Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes92%

Property tax
73%$773 thousand
Other taxes
15%$160 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; motor vehicle licenses and 2 more
  • Other licenses$89 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$53 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$17 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
3.9%$41 thousand

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$26 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses
  • Other government-run businesses$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money1.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.1%$12 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$47 thousand
Jackson Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails58%Running the government and other costs36%Health and hospitals4.6%Parks, recreation and libraries1.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.7%

What stands out

58%

of Jackson Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Jackson Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
58%$178 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$178 thousand
Running the government and other costs
36%$109 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$44 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$39 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$26 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.6%$14 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$14 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.3%$4 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$4 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.7%$2 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2 thousand
Jackson Township page →

Williamsburg Township

$3.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Williamsburg Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes49%Grants from federal, state and local governments32%Fines and other10%Fees for services9.6%
Full Williamsburg Township breakdown

Township taxes49%

Property tax
46%$1.5 million
Other taxes
2.9%$93 thousand

Fees for services9.6%

Fees for services
9.6%$304 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments32%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
32%$1.0 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$316 thousand
Williamsburg Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails54%Running the government and other costs32%Roads, transit and parking9.9%Health and hospitals2.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.5%
Full Williamsburg Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
54%$1.8 million
Running the government and other costs
32%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.9%$324 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.1%$69 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$50 thousand
Williamsburg Township page →

Your schools

Clermont Northeastern Local School District

$24.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Clermont Northeastern Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%Grants from federal, state and local governments34%Fines and other6.4%Fees for services6.3%
Full Clermont Northeastern Local School District breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
34%$9.2 million
Individual income tax
20%$5.3 million

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$1.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments34%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
34%$9.3 million

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$1.7 million
Clermont Northeastern Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.0%
Full Clermont Northeastern Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$23.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.0%$719 thousand
Clermont Northeastern Local School District page →

Batavia Local School District

$34.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Batavia Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%School district taxes40%Fines and other3.8%Fees for services0.8%
Full Batavia Local School District breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
31%$11.9 million
Other taxes
9.4%$3.7 million

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$322 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments55%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
55%$21.5 million

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$1.5 million
Batavia Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.7%
Full Batavia Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$32.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.7%$2.0 million
Batavia Local School District page →

Williamsburg Local School District

$20.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Williamsburg Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments50%School district taxes31%Fines and other14%Fees for services4.9%
Full Williamsburg Local School District breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
23%$4.1 million
Other taxes
7.4%$1.3 million

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$860 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments50%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
50%$8.8 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$2.5 million
Williamsburg Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.6%
Full Williamsburg Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$19.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.6%$1.4 million
Williamsburg Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Clermont County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Clermont Northeastern Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Batavia Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Batavia Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stonelick Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2022, fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Williamsburg Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Jackson Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Williamsburg Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Batavia Township, Stonelick Township and Williamsburg Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.