ZIP 45123 · Buckskin Township, OH

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45123: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45123?
45123 is served by the State of Ohio, Greenfield Exempted Village School District, Highland County, Ross County, Buckskin Township, Madison Township, Fayette County, Miami Trace Local School District, Perry Township and Paint Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Greenfield Exempted Village School District spent $34.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Highland County spent $49.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Ross County spent $121 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Buckskin Township spent $941 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Madison Township spent $236 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fayette County took in $215 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Miami Trace Local School District spent $45.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Perry Township took in $95 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Paint Township spent $394 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45123?
Of the governments serving 45123, Miami Trace Local School District collected $27.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ross County collected $15.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Highland County collected $6.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Greenfield Exempted Village School District collected $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Paint Township collected $236 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fayette County collected $231 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Buckskin Township collected $135 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Madison Township collected $121 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45123.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Highland County, Ross County, Fayette County and Buckskin Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2023 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45123

54% of its $50.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Ross County$15.3 million

13% of its $120 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

12% of its $49.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

15% of its $36.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Paint Township$236 thousand

46% of its $513 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Fayette County$231 thousand

0.1% of its $215 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

30% of its $454 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

82% of its $147 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Highland County

$49.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 43% of this ZIP is in Highland County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%County taxes32%Fees for services12%Fines and other10%
Full Highland County breakdown

County taxes32%

Sales tax
20%$9.8 million
Property tax
12%$6.1 million
Other taxes
0.4%$200 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$6.1 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$22.5 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
8.7%$4.4 million
Fines
1.6%$789 thousand
Highland County page →

Where the money goes

Social services21%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Roads, transit and parking18%Health and hospitals14%All other spending5.3%
Full Highland County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
21%$10.5 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$10.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$9.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$8.9 million
Health and hospitals
14%$7.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.3%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$1.0 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$460 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$14 thousand
Highland County page →

Ross County

$121 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Ross County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%County taxes32%Fines and other12%Fees for services4.5%
Full Ross County breakdown

County taxes32%

Sales tax
18%$21.3 million
Property tax
13%$15.3 million
Other taxes
1.2%$1.5 million

Fees for services4.5%

Fees for services
4.5%$5.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$61.6 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$13.8 million
Fines
0.7%$822 thousand
Ross County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs16%Social services15%Sent to other local governments3.9%All other spending2.4%
Full Ross County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$49.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$27.0 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$18.9 million
Social services
15%$18.3 million
Sent to other local governments
3.9%$4.7 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$866 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$717 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$36 thousand
Ross County page →

Fayette County

Took in $215 million in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 24% of this ZIP is in Fayette County.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other95%County taxes4.6%State tax money0.1%
Full Fayette County breakdown

What stands out

95%

of Fayette County's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 4.1%.

County taxes4.6%

Sales tax
4.4%$9.4 million
Other taxes
0.1%$316 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes and tobacco taxes
  • Motor fuel taxes$315 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
0.1%$231 thousand

State tax money0.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.1%$262 thousand

Fines and other95%

Interest, rents and other
95%$205 million
Fayette County page →

Where the money goes

The Census record for this side looks incomplete, so these figures may be lower than the government's own totals.

Interest on debt100%
Full Fayette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Interest on debt
100%$829 thousand
Fayette County page →

Your towns

Buckskin Township

$941 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Buckskin Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%Township taxes31%Fines and other7.7%
Full Buckskin Township breakdown

Township taxes31%

Property tax
30%$135 thousand
Other taxes
1.3%$6 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments61%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
61%$278 thousand

Fines and other7.7%

Interest, rents and other
7.7%$35 thousand
Buckskin Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs27%Health and hospitals3.1%
Full Buckskin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$655 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$257 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.1%$29 thousand
Buckskin Township page →

Madison Township

$236 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 27% of this ZIP is in Madison Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes83%State tax money9.5%Fines and other7.5%
Full Madison Township breakdown

What stands out

82%

of Madison Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes83%

Property tax
82%$121 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money9.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.5%$14 thousand

Fines and other7.5%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$11 thousand
Madison Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking58%Running the government and other costs42%

What stands out

42%

of Madison Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Madison Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
58%$136 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$136 thousand
Running the government and other costs
42%$100 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$100 thousand
Madison Township page →

Perry Township

Took in $95 thousand in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Perry Township.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Perry Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Perry Township breakdown

Federal tax money100%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
100%$95 thousand
Perry Township page →

The Census record has no spending figures for Perry Township.

Paint Township

$394 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Paint Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes53%Grants from federal, state and local governments45%Fines and other2.4%
Full Paint Township breakdown

Township taxes53%

Property tax
46%$236 thousand
Other taxes
7.0%$36 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments45%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
45%$229 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$12 thousand
Paint Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs72%Roads, transit and parking28%Health and hospitals<0.1%
Full Paint Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
72%$284 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
28%$110 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$315
Social services
<0.1%$29
Paint Township page →

Your schools

Greenfield Exempted Village School District

$34.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Greenfield Exempted Village School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments67%School district taxes24%Fines and other6.7%Fees for services2.7%
Full Greenfield Exempted Village School District breakdown

School district taxes24%

Property tax
15%$5.4 million
Individual income tax
8.8%$3.2 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$960 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments67%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
67%$24.1 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$2.4 million
Greenfield Exempted Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.8%
Full Greenfield Exempted Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$34.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$606 thousand
Greenfield Exempted Village School District page →

Miami Trace Local School District

$45.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Miami Trace Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes55%Grants from federal, state and local governments36%Fines and other5.4%Fees for services3.5%
Full Miami Trace Local School District breakdown

School district taxes55%

Property tax
54%$27.2 million
Other taxes
1.2%$619 thousand

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$1.8 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments36%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
36%$18.3 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$2.7 million
Miami Trace Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.6%
Full Miami Trace Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$41.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.6%$3.4 million
Miami Trace Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Greenfield Exempted Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Highland County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Ross County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Buckskin Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Madison Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Fayette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Miami Trace Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Perry Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Paint Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Highland County, Buckskin Township and Paint Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.