ZIP 45303 · Brown Township, OH

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45303: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45303?
45303 is served by the State of Ohio, Darke County, Ansonia Local School District, Brown Township, Mississinawa Valley School District and Richland Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Darke County spent $55.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Ansonia Local School District spent $13.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Brown Township spent $255 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mississinawa Valley School District spent $14.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Richland Township spent $316 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45303?
Of the governments serving 45303, Darke County collected $8.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Mississinawa Valley School District collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ansonia Local School District collected $2.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Brown Township collected $181 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Richland Township collected $119 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45303.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Darke County, Brown Township, Richland Township and Ansonia Local School District

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45303

Darke County$8.4 million

15% of its $58.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

19% of its $13.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

16% of its $14.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Brown Township$181 thousand

94% of its $193 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

38% of its $309 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Darke County

$55.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments39%County taxes37%Fees for services14%Fines and other9.4%
Full Darke County breakdown

County taxes37%

Sales tax
22%$12.9 million
Property tax
15%$8.4 million
Other taxes
0.5%$304 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$8.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments39%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
39%$22.8 million

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$4.5 million
Fines
1.7%$987 thousand
Darke County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs25%Social services25%Roads, transit and parking15%Housing and community development4.0%All other spending3.9%
Full Darke County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$15.5 million
Running the government and other costs
25%$13.8 million
Social services
25%$13.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
15%$8.1 million
Housing and community development
4.0%$2.2 million
Health and hospitals
1.5%$805 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.1%$602 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$372 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.7%$361 thousand
Darke County page →

Your towns

Brown Township

$255 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 78% of this ZIP is in Brown Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes94%State tax money5.2%Fines and other1.0%
Full Brown Township breakdown

What stands out

94%

of Brown Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes94%

Property tax
94%$181 thousand

State tax money5.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.2%$10 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$2 thousand
Brown Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Roads, transit and parking27%Health and hospitals3.5%

What stands out

33%

of Brown Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Brown Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$94 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other government-run businesses
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$93 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$1 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$84 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$84 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$68 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$68 thousand
Health and hospitals
3.5%$9 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$9 thousand
Brown Township page →

Richland Township

$316 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Richland Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments58%Township taxes39%Fines and other1.9%Fees for services0.4%
Full Richland Township breakdown

Township taxes39%

Property tax
38%$119 thousand
Other taxes
0.9%$3 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$1 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments58%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
58%$181 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$6 thousand
Richland Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking36%Police, fire, courts and jails35%Running the government and other costs23%Health and hospitals5.3%
Full Richland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
36%$114 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$111 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$74 thousand
Health and hospitals
5.3%$17 thousand
Richland Township page →

Your schools

Ansonia Local School District

$13.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 84% of this ZIP is in Ansonia Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%School district taxes30%Fees for services5.8%Fines and other2.9%
Full Ansonia Local School District breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
16%$2.3 million
Individual income tax
14%$2.1 million

Fees for services5.8%

Fees for services
5.8%$857 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
62%$9.1 million

Fines and other2.9%

Interest, rents and other
2.9%$433 thousand
Ansonia Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.8%
Full Ansonia Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$13.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.8%$108 thousand
Ansonia Local School District page →

Mississinawa Valley School District

$14.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Mississinawa Valley School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%School district taxes32%Fees for services3.8%Fines and other2.7%
Full Mississinawa Valley School District breakdown

School district taxes32%

Property tax
19%$2.5 million
Individual income tax
13%$1.7 million

Fees for services3.8%

Fees for services
3.8%$491 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments62%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
62%$8.0 million

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$349 thousand
Mississinawa Valley School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Mississinawa Valley School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$14.5 million
Mississinawa Valley School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Darke County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Ansonia Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Brown Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mississinawa Valley School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Richland Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Darke County, Ansonia Local School District, Mississinawa Valley School District and Richland Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.