ZIP 45322 · Clayton, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45322: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45322?
45322 is served by the State of Ohio, Northmont City School District, Montgomery County, the City of Clayton, Miami County, the City of Englewood, the City of Union, Milton Union Exempted Village School District and Union Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Northmont City School District spent $82.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Montgomery County spent $830 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Clayton spent $13.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Miami County spent $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Englewood spent $22.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Union spent $7.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Milton Union Exempted Village School District spent $20.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Union Township spent $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45322?
Of the governments serving 45322, Montgomery County collected $156 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Northmont City School District collected $35.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Miami County collected $17.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Milton Union Exempted Village School District collected $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Englewood collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Clayton collected $2.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), City of Union collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Union Township collected $600 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45322.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Montgomery County, Miami County, Clayton and Englewood

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45322

18% of its $886 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

44% of its $80.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Miami County$17.0 million

14% of its $122 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

30% of its $21.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

12% of its $23.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

17% of its $15.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

City of Union$2.2 million

28% of its $7.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Union Township$600 thousand

59% of its $1.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Montgomery County

$830 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 78% of this ZIP is in Montgomery County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes33%Grants from federal, state and local governments30%Fees for services25%Fines and other12%
Full Montgomery County breakdown

County taxes33%

Property tax
18%$156 million
Sales tax
15%$131 million
Other taxes
0.4%$3.7 million

Fees for services25%

Fees for services
25%$217 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments30%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
30%$268 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$81.8 million
Fines
3.1%$27.4 million
Montgomery County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Social services28%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Running the government and other costs13%Sent to other local governments6.4%All other spending5.5%
Full Montgomery County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$265 million
Social services
28%$231 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$124 million
Running the government and other costs
13%$110 million
Sent to other local governments
6.4%$53.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$20.4 million
Housing and community development
2.2%$18.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$7.3 million
Montgomery County page →

Miami County

$114 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Miami County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes38%Grants from federal, state and local governments36%Fees for services16%Fines and other10%
Full Miami County breakdown

County taxes38%

Sales tax
22%$26.5 million
Property tax
14%$17.0 million
Other taxes
2.1%$2.6 million

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$19.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments36%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
36%$44.1 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$11.5 million
Fines
1.1%$1.4 million
Miami County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Health and hospitals17%Social services15%Roads, transit and parking12%All other spending6.2%
Full Miami County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
28%$32.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$25.5 million
Health and hospitals
17%$18.9 million
Social services
15%$16.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$13.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.0%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$757 thousand
Miami County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Clayton

$13.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Clayton.

Where the money comes from

City taxes65%Grants from federal, state and local governments15%Fees for services13%Fines and other8.1%
Full Clayton breakdown

City taxes65%

Individual income tax
40%$6.2 million
Property tax
17%$2.7 million
Other taxes
7.2%$1.1 million

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$1.9 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments15%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
15%$2.2 million

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.7%$1.2 million
Fines
0.4%$59 thousand
Clayton page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails40%Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking12%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.9%Parks, recreation and libraries6.8%All other spending0.5%
Full Clayton breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$5.5 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$4.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.9%$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.8%$928 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$70 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$3 thousand
Clayton page →

City of Englewood

$22.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Englewood.

Where the money comes from

City taxes59%Fees for services27%Grants from federal, state and local governments7.3%Fines and other6.7%
Full Englewood breakdown

City taxes59%

Individual income tax
45%$10.5 million
Property tax
12%$2.8 million
Other taxes
2.8%$658 thousand

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$6.3 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments7.3%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
7.3%$1.7 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$1.5 million
Fines
0.3%$60 thousand
Englewood page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails50%Running the government and other costs20%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Roads, transit and parking9.5%Housing and community development3.7%All other spending2.0%
Full Englewood breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
50%$11.5 million
Running the government and other costs
20%$4.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$3.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.5%$2.2 million
Housing and community development
3.7%$840 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.0%$456 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$8 thousand
Englewood page →

City of Union

$7.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 21% of this ZIP is in Union.

Where the money comes from

City taxes39%Fees for services (sewer, garbage collection)29%Fines and other18%State tax money15%
Full Union breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Union's money comes from a personal income tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes39%

Property tax
28%$2.2 million
Individual income tax
10%$790 thousand
Other taxes
0.7%$52 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$52 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$2.3 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; garbage collection and 2 more
  • Sewer$897 thousand
  • Garbage collection$557 thousand
  • Water$501 thousand
  • Other service charges$304 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$1.2 million

Fines and other18%

Interest, rents and other
18%$1.4 million
Union page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails38%Running the government and other costs25%Water, sewer, trash and utilities25%Roads, transit and parking8.6%Sent to other local governments1.3%All other spending1.3%

What stands out

38%

of Union's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full Union breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
38%$2.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$1.5 million
  • Fire protection$1.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$194 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$1.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Government buildings$890 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$394 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$385 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$280 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
25%$1.9 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$822 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$725 thousand
  • Water supply$392 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.6%$656 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$656 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.3%$99 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$99 thousand
Interest on debt
1.0%$80 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$74 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$6 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$19 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$19 thousand
Union page →

Union Township

$1.2 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Union Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes68%Grants from federal, state and local governments27%Fines and other5.1%
Full Union Township breakdown

Township taxes68%

Property tax
59%$600 thousand
Other taxes
8.9%$91 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments27%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
27%$275 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$51 thousand
Union Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails44%Running the government and other costs25%Roads, transit and parking16%Health and hospitals12%Social services4.1%
Full Union Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
44%$545 thousand
Running the government and other costs
25%$305 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
16%$198 thousand
Health and hospitals
12%$143 thousand
Social services
4.1%$51 thousand
Union Township page →

Your schools

Northmont City School District

$82.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Northmont City School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%School district taxes45%Fees for services6.4%Fines and other3.1%
Full Northmont City School District breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
44%$35.3 million
Other taxes
0.9%$726 thousand

Fees for services6.4%

Fees for services
6.4%$5.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments46%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
46%$36.6 million

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$2.5 million
Northmont City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.3%
Full Northmont City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$80.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.3%$2.7 million
Northmont City School District page →

Milton Union Exempted Village School District

$20.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Milton Union Exempted Village School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments47%School district taxes45%Fees for services4.3%Fines and other3.4%
Full Milton Union Exempted Village School District breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
30%$6.5 million
Individual income tax
15%$3.3 million

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$926 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments47%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
47%$10.2 million

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$747 thousand
Milton Union Exempted Village School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.4%
Full Milton Union Exempted Village School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$19.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.4%$1.5 million
Milton Union Exempted Village School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Northmont City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Montgomery County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Clayton. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Miami County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Englewood. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of Union. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Milton Union Exempted Village School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Milton Union Exempted Village School District and Union Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.