ZIP 45373 · Concord Township, OH

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45373: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45373?
45373 is served by the State of Ohio, Miami County, Miami East Local School District, Troy City School District, Concord Township, Staunton Township, Elizabeth Township and the City of Troy. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Miami County spent $114 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Miami East Local School District spent $22.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Troy City School District spent $87.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Concord Township spent $380 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Staunton Township spent $406 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Elizabeth Township spent $1.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Troy spent $52.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45373?
Of the governments serving 45373, Troy City School District collected $32.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Miami County collected $17.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Miami East Local School District collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Troy collected $2.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Concord Township collected $953 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Staunton Township collected $360 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) and Elizabeth Township collected $68 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45373.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Miami County, Concord Township, Staunton Township and Elizabeth Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45373

36% of its $89.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Miami County$17.0 million

14% of its $122 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

36% of its $22.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

City of Troy$2.7 million

4.4% of its $62.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

64% of its $1.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

61% of its $594 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

7.2% of its $942 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Miami County

$114 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

County taxes38%Grants from federal, state and local governments36%Fees for services16%Fines and other10%
Full Miami County breakdown

County taxes38%

Sales tax
22%$26.5 million
Property tax
14%$17.0 million
Other taxes
2.1%$2.6 million

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$19.5 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments36%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
36%$44.1 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$11.5 million
Fines
1.1%$1.4 million
Miami County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs28%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Health and hospitals17%Social services15%Roads, transit and parking12%All other spending6.2%
Full Miami County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
28%$32.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$25.5 million
Health and hospitals
17%$18.9 million
Social services
15%$16.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$13.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.0%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.5%$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$757 thousand
Miami County page →

Your cities and towns

Concord Township

$380 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Concord Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes76%Federal tax money19%County and local tax money2.7%Fines and other1.5%

What stands out

19%

of Concord Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

Full Concord Township breakdown

Township taxes76%

Property tax
64%$953 thousand
Other taxes
13%$191 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$148 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$40 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$292 thousand

County and local tax money2.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.7%$40 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$23 thousand
Concord Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking52%Running the government and other costs48%

What stands out

52%

of Concord Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 9.2%.

Full Concord Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
52%$197 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$197 thousand
Running the government and other costs
48%$183 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$122 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$38 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$23 thousand
Concord Township page →

Staunton Township

$406 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Staunton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes61%Grants from federal, state and local governments35%Fines and other4.7%
Full Staunton Township breakdown

Township taxes61%

Property tax
61%$360 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
35%$206 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$28 thousand
Staunton Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs54%Police, fire, courts and jails46%Health and hospitals0.3%
Full Staunton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
54%$219 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
46%$186 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.3%$1 thousand
Staunton Township page →

Elizabeth Township

$1.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Elizabeth Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other64%Township taxes24%State tax money9.6%Federal tax money2.1%
Full Elizabeth Township breakdown

What stands out

64%

of Elizabeth Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes24%

Other taxes
17%$157 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$139 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$15 thousand
  • Other licenses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
7.2%$68 thousand

Federal tax money2.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.1%$20 thousand

State tax money9.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.6%$90 thousand

Fines and other64%

Interest, rents and other
64%$607 thousand
Elizabeth Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs58%Police, fire, courts and jails31%Roads, transit and parking10%Health and hospitals0.9%

What stands out

31%

of Elizabeth Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Elizabeth Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
58%$754 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$725 thousand
  • Government buildings$26 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
31%$401 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$401 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$132 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$132 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.9%$12 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$12 thousand
Elizabeth Township page →

City of Troy

$52.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Troy.

Where the money comes from

City taxes50%Fees for services28%Fines and other12%Grants from federal, state and local governments10%
Full Troy breakdown

City taxes50%

Individual income tax
44%$27.3 million
Property tax
4.4%$2.7 million
Other taxes
1.5%$910 thousand

Fees for services28%

Fees for services
28%$17.2 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments10%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
10%$6.5 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$7.4 million
Troy page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs26%Water, sewer, trash and utilities25%Roads, transit and parking11%Parks, recreation and libraries4.7%All other spending5.4%
Full Troy breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$14.2 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$13.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
25%$13.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$5.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.7%$2.5 million
Housing and community development
3.2%$1.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$562 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.1%$558 thousand
Troy page →

Your schools

Miami East Local School District

$22.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Miami East Local School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes58%Grants from federal, state and local governments33%Fees for services4.4%Fines and other3.9%
Full Miami East Local School District breakdown

School district taxes58%

Property tax
36%$8.1 million
Individual income tax
23%$5.1 million

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$997 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments33%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
33%$7.6 million

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$895 thousand
Miami East Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.8%
Full Miami East Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$21.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.8%$1.3 million
Miami East Local School District page →

Troy City School District

$87.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Troy City School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%Grants from federal, state and local governments35%Fines and other8.2%Fees for services3.0%
Full Troy City School District breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
36%$32.3 million
Individual income tax
17%$15.2 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$2.7 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments35%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
35%$31.5 million

Fines and other8.2%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$7.3 million
Troy City School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges87%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%
Full Troy City School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
87%$75.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$11.6 million
Troy City School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Miami County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Miami East Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Troy City School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Concord Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Staunton Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Elizabeth Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Troy. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Staunton Township reports on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.