ZIP 45601 · Union Township, OH

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45601: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45601?
45601 is served by the State of Ohio, Ross County, Southeastern Local School District, Union Scioto Local School District, Union Township, Zane Trace School District, Huntington Township, Huntington Local School District and Scioto Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ross County spent $121 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Southeastern Local School District spent $18.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Scioto Local School District spent $31.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Township spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Zane Trace School District spent $19.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Huntington Township spent $2.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Huntington Local School District spent $22.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Scioto Township spent $1.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45601?
Of the governments serving 45601, Ross County collected $15.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Zane Trace School District collected $5.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Scioto Local School District collected $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Southeastern Local School District collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Huntington Local School District collected $1.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Union Township collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Scioto Township collected $805 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Huntington Township collected $783 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45601.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Ross County, Union Township, Huntington Township and Scioto Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45601

Ross County$15.3 million

13% of its $120 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

31% of its $18.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

19% of its $29.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

17% of its $16.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

8.5% of its $20.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Union Township$1.2 million

37% of its $3.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Scioto Township$805 thousand

39% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

42% of its $1.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Ross County

$121 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 94% of this ZIP is in Ross County.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%County taxes32%Fines and other12%Fees for services4.5%
Full Ross County breakdown

County taxes32%

Sales tax
18%$21.3 million
Property tax
13%$15.3 million
Other taxes
1.2%$1.5 million

Fees for services4.5%

Fees for services
4.5%$5.4 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$61.6 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$13.8 million
Fines
0.7%$822 thousand
Ross County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Police, fire, courts and jails22%Running the government and other costs16%Social services15%Sent to other local governments3.9%All other spending2.4%
Full Ross County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$49.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
22%$27.0 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$18.9 million
Social services
15%$18.3 million
Sent to other local governments
3.9%$4.7 million
Housing and community development
1.1%$1.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.7%$866 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.6%$717 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$36 thousand
Ross County page →

Your towns

Union Township

$1.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Union Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes44%State tax money21%Federal tax money20%Fees for services13%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.2%

What stands out

20%

of Union Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

Full Union Township breakdown

Township taxes44%

Property tax
37%$1.2 million
Other taxes
7.0%$224 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Motor fuel taxes$196 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
0.6%$19 thousand

Fees for services13%

Fees for services
13%$409 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$409 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money20%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
20%$644 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$679 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$7 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$53 thousand
Union Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails54%Roads, transit and parking32%Running the government and other costs13%

What stands out

54%

of Union Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Union Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
54%$841 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$841 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
32%$499 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$499 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$206 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other government-run businesses
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$168 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$38 thousand
Union Township page →

Huntington Township

$2.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Huntington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes42%Grants from federal, state and local governments28%Fines and other16%Fees for services14%
Full Huntington Township breakdown

Township taxes42%

Property tax
42%$783 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$257 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments28%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
28%$530 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$291 thousand
Huntington Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails54%Roads, transit and parking26%Health and hospitals10%Running the government and other costs7.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.5%
Full Huntington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
54%$1.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
26%$507 thousand
Health and hospitals
10%$197 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.2%$141 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$49 thousand
Huntington Township page →

Scioto Township

$1.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Scioto Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes49%Fees for services29%State tax money18%Fines and other3.8%County and local tax money0.6%

What stands out

29%

of Scioto Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 8.8%.

Full Scioto Township breakdown

Township taxes49%

Property tax
39%$805 thousand
Other taxes
9.5%$195 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 1 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$137 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$46 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services29%

Fees for services
29%$597 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses and other service charges
  • Other government-run businesses$302 thousand
  • Other service charges$295 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$361 thousand

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$13 thousand

Fines and other3.8%

Interest, rents and other
3.8%$77 thousand
Scioto Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking18%Interest on debt0.7%

What stands out

36%

of Scioto Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Scioto Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$844 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other government-run businesses$552 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$222 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$38 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$32 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$671 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$671 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$345 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$345 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$14 thousand
Scioto Township page →

Your schools

Southeastern Local School District

$18.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Southeastern Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments74%School district taxes17%Fines and other5.9%Fees for services3.0%
Full Southeastern Local School District breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$2.8 million
Individual income tax
<0.1%$12 thousand

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$479 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments74%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
74%$11.9 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$945 thousand
Southeastern Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.6%
Full Southeastern Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$17.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.6%$101 thousand
Southeastern Local School District page →

Union Scioto Local School District

$31.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Union Scioto Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments66%School district taxes29%Fees for services3.1%Fines and other2.4%
Full Union Scioto Local School District breakdown

School district taxes29%

Property tax
19%$5.4 million
Individual income tax
6.8%$2.0 million
Other taxes
3.4%$982 thousand

Fees for services3.1%

Fees for services
3.1%$890 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments66%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
66%$19.0 million

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$707 thousand
Union Scioto Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.6%
Full Union Scioto Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$31.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.6%$494 thousand
Union Scioto Local School District page →

Zane Trace School District

$19.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Zane Trace School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%School district taxes42%Fees for services4.9%Fines and other2.1%
Full Zane Trace School District breakdown

School district taxes42%

Property tax
31%$5.6 million
Individual income tax
11%$2.0 million
Other taxes
0.5%$88 thousand

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$897 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments51%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
51%$9.4 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$393 thousand
Zane Trace School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.4%
Full Zane Trace School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$19.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.4%$279 thousand
Zane Trace School District page →

Huntington Local School District

$22.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Huntington Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments83%School district taxes8.5%Fines and other5.9%Fees for services2.5%
Full Huntington Local School District breakdown

School district taxes8.5%

Property tax
8.5%$1.7 million

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$523 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments83%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
83%$17.1 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$1.2 million
Huntington Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.3%
Full Huntington Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$22.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.3%$298 thousand
Huntington Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ross County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Southeastern Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union Scioto Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Union Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Zane Trace School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Huntington Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Huntington Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Scioto Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Huntington Township reports on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.