ZIP 45661 · Newton Township, OH

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 45661: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Ohio governments, the Ohio Auditor of State, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 45661?
45661 is served by the State of Ohio, Pike County, Scioto Valley Local School District, Newton Township, Sunfish Township, Scioto Township and Seal Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Ohio spent $103.2 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pike County spent $39.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Scioto Valley Local School District spent $26.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Newton Township spent $193 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022), Sunfish Township spent $66 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Scioto Township spent $330 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Seal Township spent $819 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 45661?
Of the governments serving 45661, Pike County collected $6.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Scioto Valley Local School District collected $4.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Seal Township collected $422 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), Scioto Township collected $98 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Sunfish Township collected $94 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Newton Township collected $91 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 45661.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Pike County, Newton Township, Sunfish Township and Scioto Township

Why not this year? Ohio governments with newer filings show figures from the Ohio Auditor of State (for 2022 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 45661

Pike County$6.8 million

16% of its $42.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

18% of its $24.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Seal Township$422 thousand

49% of its $853 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2025

29% of its $340 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

32% of its $294 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

26% of its $348 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Pike County

$39.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%County taxes33%Fees for services14%Fines and other9.0%
Full Pike County breakdown

County taxes33%

Sales tax
17%$7.2 million
Property tax
16%$6.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$21 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$6.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments44%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
44%$18.9 million

Fines and other9.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.2%$3.1 million
Fines
1.8%$757 thousand
Pike County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs24%Social services18%Roads, transit and parking13%Health and hospitals13%All other spending7.7%
Full Pike County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$9.8 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$9.5 million
Social services
18%$7.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$5.3 million
Health and hospitals
13%$5.1 million
Housing and community development
3.0%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.7%$1.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.8%$706 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$88 thousand
Pike County page →

Your towns

Newton Township

$193 thousand budget in fiscal year 2022 (ended December 31, 2022), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Newton Township.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments72%Township taxes26%Fines and other1.5%
Full Newton Township breakdown

Township taxes26%

Property tax
26%$91 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments72%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
72%$252 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$5 thousand
Newton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking49%Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails12%
Full Newton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
49%$94 thousand
Running the government and other costs
39%$75 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$24 thousand
Newton Township page →

Sunfish Township

$66 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 29% of this ZIP is in Sunfish Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes52%Fines and other25%County and local tax money18%State tax money4.4%
Full Sunfish Township breakdown

What stands out

25%

of Sunfish Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes52%

Property tax
32%$94 thousand
Sales tax
14%$41 thousand
Other taxes
4.1%$12 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
2.0%$6 thousand

State tax money4.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.4%$13 thousand

County and local tax money18%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
18%$54 thousand

Fines and other25%

Interest, rents and other
25%$74 thousand
Sunfish Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Sunfish Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Sunfish Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$66 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$66 thousand
Sunfish Township page →

Scioto Township

$330 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Scioto Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%Federal tax money19%State tax money1.8%Fines and other0.3%
Full Scioto Township breakdown

What stands out

50%

of Scioto Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes79%

Other taxes
50%$170 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes and motor vehicle licenses
  • Motor fuel taxes$155 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$15 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
29%$98 thousand

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$65 thousand

State tax money1.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.8%$6 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$1 thousand
Scioto Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Roads, transit and parking45%Police, fire, courts and jails9.1%

What stands out

45%

of Scioto Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Scioto Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$150 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$100 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$50 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
45%$150 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$150 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.1%$30 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$30 thousand
Scioto Township page →

Seal Township

$819 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Seal Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes62%Grants from federal, state and local governments25%Fines and other14%
Full Seal Township breakdown

Township taxes62%

Property tax
49%$422 thousand
Other taxes
12%$106 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments25%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
25%$210 thousand

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$115 thousand
Seal Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Roads, transit and parking26%Health and hospitals16%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.9%Police, fire, courts and jails2.1%Parks, recreation and libraries<0.1%
Full Seal Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$368 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
26%$217 thousand
Health and hospitals
16%$135 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.9%$81 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.1%$17 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$769
Seal Township page →

Your schools

Scioto Valley Local School District

$26.1 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Ohio Auditor of State.

About 84% of this ZIP is in Scioto Valley Local School District.

Where the money comes from

Grants from federal, state and local governments79%School district taxes18%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services1.3%
Full Scioto Valley Local School District breakdown

School district taxes18%

Property tax
18%$4.5 million

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$324 thousand

Grants from federal, state and local governments79%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
79%$19.1 million

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$382 thousand
Scioto Valley Local School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.7%
Full Scioto Valley Local School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$25.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.7%$455 thousand
Scioto Valley Local School District page →

Your state

State of Ohio

$103.2 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money39%State taxes38%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)14%Fines and other8.9%Local tax money0.8%
Full Ohio breakdown

What stands out

0%

of Ohio's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes38%

Sales tax
16%$16.3 billion
Other taxes
11%$11.0 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.84 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$987 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$794 million
  • Tobacco taxes$752 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$527 million
  • Amusement taxes$330 million
  • Corporation licenses$237 million
  • Other licenses$141 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$118 million
  • Driver's licenses$85.0 million
  • Severance taxes$60.6 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$46.3 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$46.0 million
  • Amusement licenses$24.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$1.5 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
10%$10.0 billion
Business income tax
<0.1%$213 thousand

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$14.1 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$5.38 billion
  • College tuition$5.05 billion
  • Liquor stores$1.76 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.16 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$388 million
  • Other service charges$189 million
  • Housing$69.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$48.0 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$31.3 million
  • Other education charges$570 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money39%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
39%$38.4 billion

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.8%$811 million

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$8.79 billion
Fines
0.1%$111 million
Ohio page →

Where the money goes

Social services39%Sent to local governments26%Schools and colleges13%Health and hospitals8.5%Roads, transit and parking4.0%All other spending9.9%

What stands out

39%

of Ohio's spending goes to social services.A typical state government spends 31%.

Full Ohio breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
39%$40.0 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$39.7 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$160 million
  • Welfare institutions$53.7 million
  • Veterans' services$21.0 million
Sent to local governments
26%$26.8 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: other public welfare and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$16.6 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$2.21 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.98 billion
  • Sent to local governments: public health$1.43 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$1.34 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$494 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$298 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$194 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$187 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$181 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$151 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$149 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$131 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$92.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$74.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$30.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$21.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$7.1 million
Schools and colleges
13%$13.3 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$8.68 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$2.49 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.70 billion
  • Other education$405 million
Health and hospitals
8.5%$8.80 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$7.10 billion
  • Public health$1.69 billion
Roads, transit and parking
4.0%$4.13 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and toll roads and bridges
  • Roads and highways$3.75 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$385 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$3.53 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.94 billion
  • Police$598 million
  • Courts and legal services$491 million
  • Inspections and regulation$323 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$178 million
Running the government and other costs
2.8%$2.85 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.48 billion
  • Other and not broken out$595 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$456 million
  • Government buildings$187 million
  • Other government administration$132 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$1.47 billion
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Liquor stores$1.44 billion
  • Garbage and solid waste$26.5 million
  • Water supply$10 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$1.45 billion
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$550 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$550 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$181 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$163 million
  • Libraries$18.0 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$171 million
Ohio page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Ohio. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pike County. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Scioto Valley Local School District. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Newton Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2022, fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Sunfish Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Scioto Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Seal Township. Ohio Auditor of State, Summarized Annual Financial Reports (unaudited filings), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Ohio county, city, village and township figures are the calendar-year annual financial reports filed with the Ohio Auditor of State, and school district figures are the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. These reports are unaudited. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds and money held for others are not counted. The "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Grants from federal, state and local governments are reported as one amount and are shown together.

Cash basis. Newton Township and Seal Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.